Pacific Coast Championship 1898
General 1898-07-01 - 1898-07-04
Amateur / Challenge
Hardcourt
5
San Rafael, Hotel Rafael
United States of America
Source Spalding's Lawn Tennis Annual 1898 page 103 and Spalding's Lawn Tennis Annual 1900 page 32 / Wright & Ditson's Lawn Tennis Guide for 1898 page 164 / Alexander Schwarz American Lawn Tennis Vol. I No. 11 Thursday, August 4, 1898 page 167 " … July 1, 2, and 4." American Lawn Tennis Vol. I No. 11 Thursday, August 4, 1898 page 167 The San Francisco Call
Info 11th edition.
Media
Winner Sumner Charles Hardy
Players
Allen B. Bowen
Samuel Percy Hardy
Sumner Charles Hardy
Robert G. Holmes
Reuben Gay Hunt
Julius Antonius Landsberger
C. Percy Murdock
Samuel Percy Hardy
Sumner Charles Hardy
Robert G. Holmes
Reuben Gay Hunt
Julius Antonius Landsberger
C. Percy Murdock
Frank Bartlett
James Arthur Code
Edward Finnigan
George Francis Whitney
Richworth Nicholson
Dr. J. Warne Phillips
Challenge round
Sumner Charles Hardy*
George Francis Whitney
George Francis Whitney
w.o.
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Reuben Gay Hunt*
Dr. J. Warne Phillips
Dr. J. Warne Phillips
6-4
0-6
6-2
6-2
Round 1
C. Percy Murdock*
Julius Antonius Landsberger
Julius Antonius Landsberger
6-1
6-1
6-1
Frank Bartlett*
Edward Finnigan
Edward Finnigan
6-2
4-6
6-2
6-0
Allen B. Bowen*
Reuben Gay Hunt
Reuben Gay Hunt
6-4
0-6
6-8
6-2
6-4
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Richworth Nicholson
Richworth Nicholson
6-1
6-1
6-2
Norris Stark*
Robert H. Warfield jr
Robert H. Warfield jr
6-2
6-3
4-6
7-5
Harry A. Weihe*
James Arthur Code
James Arthur Code
0-6
6-2
6-8
6-4
6-2
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Paul Selby
Paul Selby
w.o.
Robert G. Holmes*
bye
Quarterfinals
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Samuel Percy Hardy
Samuel Percy Hardy
2-6
6-2
8-6
4-6
6-2
Robert G. Holmes*
C. Percy Murdock
C. Percy Murdock
7-9
6-1
6-2
6-4
Allen B. Bowen*
Frank Bartlett
Frank Bartlett
6-4
6-1
6-3
Harry A. Weihe*
Norris Stark
Norris Stark
6-2
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Robert G. Holmes*
Allen B. Bowen
Allen B. Bowen
7-5
6-3
4-6
6-4
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Harry A. Weihe
Harry A. Weihe
6-0
6-3
6-2
Final
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Robert G. Holmes
Robert G. Holmes
6-3
2-6
7-5
6-1
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Reuben Gay Hunt*
Dr. J. Warne Phillips
Dr. J. Warne Phillips
Round 1
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Paul Selby
Paul Selby
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Richworth Nicholson
Richworth Nicholson
Harry A. Weihe*
James Arthur Code
James Arthur Code
Norris Stark*
Robert H. Warfield jr
Robert H. Warfield jr
Robert G. Holmes*
C. Percy Murdock*
Julius Antonius Landsberger
Julius Antonius Landsberger
Allen B. Bowen*
Reuben Gay Hunt
Reuben Gay Hunt
Frank Bartlett*
Edward Finnigan
Edward Finnigan
Quarterfinals
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Samuel Percy Hardy
Samuel Percy Hardy
Harry A. Weihe*
Norris Stark
Norris Stark
Robert G. Holmes*
C. Percy Murdock
C. Percy Murdock
Allen B. Bowen*
Frank Bartlett
Frank Bartlett
Semifinals
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Harry A. Weihe
Harry A. Weihe
Robert G. Holmes*
Allen B. Bowen
Allen B. Bowen
Final
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Robert G. Holmes
Robert G. Holmes