Monte Carlo Class A 1970
General 1970-03-23 - 1970-03-29
Amateur
Clay
5
Monte Carlo, MCCC
Monaco
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Bernd Kube
Players
Joachim Abel
Bernard Balleret
Mario Brenner
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
Jose Cordon
Eric Deblicker
Hans Engert jr
Ralph Geiger
Lew Grinnan
Bernard Balleret
Mario Brenner
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
Jose Cordon
Eric Deblicker
Hans Engert jr
Ralph Geiger
Lew Grinnan
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
Kurt Hubalek
Bernd Kube
Rainer Kuhlmey
Jean Mazzella
Klaus Meya
Karl-Heinz Meyer
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Alberto Riba
Kurt Hubalek
Bernd Kube
Rainer Kuhlmey
Jean Mazzella
Klaus Meya
Karl-Heinz Meyer
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Alberto Riba
Rounds
Round 1
Mario Brenner*
Ralph Geiger
Ralph Geiger
6-3
6-2
Kurt Hubalek*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
6-3
6-3
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Klaus Meya
Klaus Meya
6-4
6-3
Bernd Kube*
Jean Mazzella
Jean Mazzella
6-2
6-4
Rainer Kuhlmey*
Alberto Riba
Alberto Riba
6-3
6-3
Klaus Schwarz*
Ben Varn
Ben Varn
4-6
6-1
6-0
Richard G. (Dick) Howes*
Karl-Heinz Meyer
Karl-Heinz Meyer
6-2
2-6
6-0
Hans Engert jr*
Mr. Robin
Mr. Robin
6-0
11-9
Joachim Abel*
Mr. Schaar
Mr. Schaar
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Mario Brenner*
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
6-1
7-5
Kurt Hubalek*
Mr. Tricaud
Mr. Tricaud
6-1
6-2
Bernd Kube*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
8-6
5-7
6-3
Rainer Kuhlmey*
Lew Grinnan
Lew Grinnan
6-3
6-0
Klaus Schwarz*
Bernard Balleret
Bernard Balleret
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Kurt Hubalek*
Mario Brenner
Mario Brenner
6-4
6-4
Bernd Kube*
Jose Cordon
Jose Cordon
6-3
6-1
Tenny Svensson*
Rainer Kuhlmey
Rainer Kuhlmey
8-6
3-6
7-5
Klaus Schwarz*
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Bernd Kube*
Kurt Hubalek
Kurt Hubalek
6-4
6-3
Tenny Svensson*
Klaus Schwarz
Klaus Schwarz
6-3
6-3
Final
Bernd Kube*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
6-2
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Hans Engert jr*
Mr. Robin
Mr. Robin
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Klaus Meya
Klaus Meya
Kurt Hubalek*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
Mario Brenner*
Ralph Geiger
Ralph Geiger
Rainer Kuhlmey*
Alberto Riba
Alberto Riba
Klaus Schwarz*
Ben Varn
Ben Varn
Round 2
Bernd Kube*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Kurt Hubalek*
Mr. Tricaud
Mr. Tricaud
Mario Brenner*
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
Jacques Michel Pierre Chaban-Delmas
Rainer Kuhlmey*
Lew Grinnan
Lew Grinnan
Klaus Schwarz*
Bernard Balleret
Bernard Balleret
Quarterfinals
Bernd Kube*
Jose Cordon
Jose Cordon
Kurt Hubalek*
Mario Brenner
Mario Brenner
Tenny Svensson*
Rainer Kuhlmey
Rainer Kuhlmey
Klaus Schwarz*
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
Semifinals
Bernd Kube*
Kurt Hubalek
Kurt Hubalek
Tenny Svensson*
Klaus Schwarz
Klaus Schwarz
Final
Bernd Kube*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson