French Covered Court Championships 1911
General 1911-04-13 - 1911-04-17
Amateur
Indoor
5
Paris, LTC de France
France
Source Ayres' page 296, 297
Media
Winner William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Players
Albert Henri Canet
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Craig Biddle
J. Chavez
Émile Chelli
Baron Johann Stefan de Morpurgo
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Clarence Phelps Dodge
Pierre Dufau
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Craig Biddle
J. Chavez
Émile Chelli
Baron Johann Stefan de Morpurgo
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Clarence Phelps Dodge
Pierre Dufau
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Ludwig Grüder
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Frederick Clark Inman
P. Kindberg
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Édouard Marie Marc (Marc) Mény de Marangue
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Ludwig Grüder
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Frederick Clark Inman
P. Kindberg
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Édouard Marie Marc (Marc) Mény de Marangue
E.G. Mont
J. Piel
André Piel
Hon. Edward Maurice Stonor
A. Strauss
Robert Henri Pierre Wallet
Sydney J. Watts
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
J. Piel
André Piel
Hon. Edward Maurice Stonor
A. Strauss
Robert Henri Pierre Wallet
Sydney J. Watts
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
bye
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
J. Chavez
J. Chavez
w.o.
Maurice Germot*
Erik Larsen
Erik Larsen
6-0
6-1
Max Decugis*
Clarence Phelps Dodge
Clarence Phelps Dodge
7-5
6-2
Craig Biddle*
Johann de Morpurgo
Johann de Morpurgo
6-4
10-8
Albert Canet*
Hon. Edward Maurice Stonor
Hon. Edward Maurice Stonor
6-0
6-2
André Gobert*
Pierre Dufau
Pierre Dufau
6-3
6-1
William Laurentz*
André Piel
André Piel
6-0
6-3
Marc (Edouard) Meny*
Robert Wallet
Robert Wallet
6-1
6-1
P. Kindberg*
A. Strauss
A. Strauss
6-2
7-5
Frederick Inman*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Umberto de Morpurgo
6-4
6-3
Georges Gault*
Émile Chelli
Émile Chelli
6-2
6-1
Ludwig Grüder*
bye
E.G. Mont*
bye
Sydney J. Watts*
bye
J. Piel*
bye
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
J. Piel
J. Piel
w.o.
Maurice Germot*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-4
7-5
Max Decugis*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
6-4
6-1
André Gobert*
Albert Canet
Albert Canet
6-1
6-3
William Laurentz*
Marc (Edouard) Meny
Marc (Edouard) Meny
6-3
6-3
Frederick Inman*
P. Kindberg
P. Kindberg
6-2
6-1
Georges Gault*
Ludwig Grüder
Ludwig Grüder
6-2
6-1
Sydney J. Watts*
E.G. Mont
E.G. Mont
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Maurice Germot
Maurice Germot
6-2
6-1
André Gobert*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
6-3
3-6
8-6
William Laurentz*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
6-0
6-0
Sydney J. Watts*
Georges Gault
Georges Gault
7-5
6-3
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
André Gobert
André Gobert
1-6
6-2
6-1
William Laurentz*
Sydney J. Watts
Sydney J. Watts
6-1
6-3
Final
William Laurentz*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding
4-6
4-6
6-1
13-11
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
William Laurentz*
André Piel
André Piel
Marc (Edouard) Meny*
Robert Wallet
Robert Wallet
Frederick Inman*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Umberto de Morpurgo
P. Kindberg*
A. Strauss
A. Strauss
Sydney J. Watts*
E.G. Mont*
Georges Gault*
Émile Chelli
Émile Chelli
Ludwig Grüder*
Tony Wilding*
J. Piel*
Maurice Germot*
Erik Larsen
Erik Larsen
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
J. Chavez
J. Chavez
André Gobert*
Pierre Dufau
Pierre Dufau
Albert Canet*
Hon. Edward Maurice Stonor
Hon. Edward Maurice Stonor
Max Decugis*
Clarence Phelps Dodge
Clarence Phelps Dodge
Craig Biddle*
Johann de Morpurgo
Johann de Morpurgo
Round 2
William Laurentz*
Marc (Edouard) Meny
Marc (Edouard) Meny
Frederick Inman*
P. Kindberg
P. Kindberg
Sydney J. Watts*
E.G. Mont
E.G. Mont
Georges Gault*
Ludwig Grüder
Ludwig Grüder
Tony Wilding*
J. Piel
J. Piel
Maurice Germot*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
André Gobert*
Albert Canet
Albert Canet
Max Decugis*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
Quarterfinals
William Laurentz*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
Sydney J. Watts*
Georges Gault
Georges Gault
Tony Wilding*
Maurice Germot
Maurice Germot
André Gobert*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
Semifinals
William Laurentz*
Sydney J. Watts
Sydney J. Watts
Tony Wilding*
André Gobert
André Gobert
Final
William Laurentz*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding