Pöseldorf Prize 1903


General 1903-08-00 - 1903-08-00
Amateur
Clay
6
Hamburg-Pöseldorf
Germany

Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 9/9/1903



Media


Winner Dr John Mason Flavelle


Players
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
J.E. Becker
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
E. Behrens
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Dr. H. Bohme
Walter Moritz Bonne
J. Bornemann
Wollmar Filip Bostrom (Boström)
K. Botel
H.J. Bush
Dr John Mason Flavelle
W. Frege
C.Oscar Gehrkens
H.C. Gotz
R. Grossmann jr
Hugo James Hardy
Charles P. Haselden
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
Paul Hirsch
Clarence Hobart
Dr Friedrich Huhn
Rolf Kinzl
L. Kulenkampff
F.A. Neubauer
William Percy Pinckney
J. Frank Rahtjen
Major Josiah George Ritchie
A.E. Schütt
J. Thorbecke
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Viktor Hans Julius Eduard Von Muller (Von Müller)
Curt von Wessely


Rounds
Round 1
H.C. Gotz*
R. Grossmann jr
6-2 6-3
Wollmar Bostrom*
Hugo James Hardy
6-1 8-6

Round 2
H.J. Bush*
F.A. Neubauer
6-2 6-2
J. Bornemann*
E. Behrens
6-3 7-5
C.Oscar Gehrkens*
K. Botel
w.o.
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup*
W. Frege
6-1 6-0
Charles P. Haselden*
Curt von Wessely
2-6 6-2 7-5
Walter Charles Howard Tripp*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
6-4 8-6
H.C. Gotz*
Dr Friedrich Huhn
6-1 6-2
John Flavelle*
Wollmar Bostrom
6-1 7-5
Rolf Kinzl*
A.E. Schütt
6-0 6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Walter Moritz Bonne
6-3 6-2
Paul Hirsch*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
w.o.
William Percy Pinckney*
J. Frank Rahtjen
6-0 6-2
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Ferdinand Uhl
w.o.
Dr. H. Bohme*
Clarence Hobart
w.o.
J.E. Becker*
J. Thorbecke
6-1 6-1
L. Kulenkampff*
Viktor Von Muller
w.o.

Round 3
Rolf Kinzl*
H.J. Bush
6-3 6-2
J. Bornemann*
C.Oscar Gehrkens
6-1 6-2
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup*
Charles P. Haselden
6-0 6-1
Walter Charles Howard Tripp*
H.C. Gotz
6-1 5-7 6-2
John Flavelle*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
7-5 2-6 6-1
William Percy Pinckney*
Paul Hirsch
6-0 6-0
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Dr. H. Bohme
6-1 6-1
L. Kulenkampff*
J.E. Becker
6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Rolf Kinzl*
J. Bornemann
6-1 7-5
Walter Charles Howard Tripp*
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
6-3 6-2
John Flavelle*
William Percy Pinckney
4-6 6-2 6-1
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
L. Kulenkampff
4-6 7-5 6-1

Semifinals
Rolf Kinzl*
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
5-7 7-5 6-3
John Flavelle*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
6-3 6-0

Final
John Flavelle*
Rolf Kinzl
6-3 6-0 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Wollmar Bostrom*
Hugo James Hardy
H.C. Gotz*
R. Grossmann jr
Round 2
John Flavelle*
Wollmar Bostrom
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Walter Moritz Bonne
William Percy Pinckney*
J. Frank Rahtjen
Paul Hirsch*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Ferdinand Uhl
Dr. H. Bohme*
Clarence Hobart
L. Kulenkampff*
Viktor Von Muller
J.E. Becker*
J. Thorbecke
Rolf Kinzl*
A.E. Schütt
H.J. Bush*
F.A. Neubauer
J. Bornemann*
E. Behrens
C.Oscar Gehrkens*
K. Botel
Walter Charles Howard Tripp*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
H.C. Gotz*
Dr Friedrich Huhn
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup*
W. Frege
Charles P. Haselden*
Curt von Wessely
Round 3
John Flavelle*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
William Percy Pinckney*
Paul Hirsch
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Dr. H. Bohme
L. Kulenkampff*
J.E. Becker
Rolf Kinzl*
H.J. Bush
J. Bornemann*
C.Oscar Gehrkens
Walter Charles Howard Tripp*
H.C. Gotz
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup*
Charles P. Haselden
Quarterfinals
John Flavelle*
William Percy Pinckney
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
L. Kulenkampff
Rolf Kinzl*
J. Bornemann
Walter Charles Howard Tripp*
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
Semifinals
John Flavelle*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Rolf Kinzl*
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
Final
John Flavelle*
Rolf Kinzl