Irish Championships 1919
General 1919-07-14 - 1919-07-19
Amateur
Grass
6
Dublin, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place
Ireland
Source The Irish Times
Info Draw: 48
Media
Winner The Honourable Sir Cecil James Henry Mussen Campbell
Players
Henry Weston Backhouse
Captain R.A. Boyd
The Honourable Sir Cecil James Henry Mussen Campbell
Thomas Charles Sidney Dagg
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day
G.M. de Villiers
Captain Fellows
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Robert Manning Gilbert
C.R. Grace
T.D. Gregg
Horace Charles Grenfell
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton
Arthur Keith Hodges
Captain P. Honner
Edward Stuart Hornidge
Edward J. Hornidge
Captain R.A. Boyd
The Honourable Sir Cecil James Henry Mussen Campbell
Thomas Charles Sidney Dagg
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day
G.M. de Villiers
Captain Fellows
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Robert Manning Gilbert
C.R. Grace
T.D. Gregg
Horace Charles Grenfell
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton
Arthur Keith Hodges
Captain P. Honner
Edward Stuart Hornidge
Edward J. Hornidge
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
C.A. Jackson
T.O. Jameson
Gordon Mack
John King Maconchy
R.A.J. Maguire
Major Mainguy
P.D. Matthews
John McCann
Edward Darcy McCrea
R.M. McGrath
Louis Albert Meldon
Valentine William O'Connell (Val) Miley
Captain Miller
Hugh Edwin Beaumont Neilson
C.J. O'Reilly
Algernon Ashley Odlum
C.A. Jackson
T.O. Jameson
Gordon Mack
John King Maconchy
R.A.J. Maguire
Major Mainguy
P.D. Matthews
John McCann
Edward Darcy McCrea
R.M. McGrath
Louis Albert Meldon
Valentine William O'Connell (Val) Miley
Captain Miller
Hugh Edwin Beaumont Neilson
C.J. O'Reilly
Algernon Ashley Odlum
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Captain Plunkett
Theodore Radloff
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Captain Rogers
Gervase William Scroope
C.T. Stewart
John Frederick Stokes
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Major Walker
E.A. Watson
Alton Samuel Welply
J.C. Wood
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Captain Plunkett
Theodore Radloff
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Captain Rogers
Gervase William Scroope
C.T. Stewart
John Frederick Stokes
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Major Walker
E.A. Watson
Alton Samuel Welply
J.C. Wood
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Cecil Campbell*
Captain Fellows
Captain Fellows
6-4
6-0
6-1
Edward Darcy McCrea*
Gordon Mack
Gordon Mack
6-3
6-4
6-1
T.O. Jameson*
Captain P. Honner
Captain P. Honner
6-4
6-3
8-6
Horace Charles Grenfell*
Thomas Charles Sidney Dagg
Thomas Charles Sidney Dagg
w.o.
Major Walker*
Major Mainguy
Major Mainguy
6-1
6-0
6-3
Edward J. Hornidge*
E.A. Watson
E.A. Watson
11-9
6-2
ret.
Gervase William Scroope*
Captain Plunkett
Captain Plunkett
6-1
6-3
6-4
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
Hugh Edwin Beaumont Neilson
Hugh Edwin Beaumont Neilson
10-8
6-1
6-1
Robert Manning Gilbert*
C.A. Jackson
C.A. Jackson
6-3
6-1
6-2
Algernon Ashley Odlum*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
6-3
6-3
6-3
John McCann*
C.R. Grace
C.R. Grace
6-2
6-1
6-2
Edward Stuart Hornidge*
J.C. Wood
J.C. Wood
8-6
5-7
3-3
ret.
Maxwell Howard Toppin*
Captain Rogers
Captain Rogers
6-3
6-3
7-9
6-4
Arthur Keith Hodges*
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
6-2
6-3
6-3
C.J. O'Reilly*
Louis Meldon
Louis Meldon
w.o.
John Frederick Stokes*
P.D. Matthews
P.D. Matthews
6-0
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Cecil Campbell*
Edward Darcy McCrea
Edward Darcy McCrea
3-6
6-1
6-3
6-1
Horace Charles Grenfell*
T.O. Jameson
T.O. Jameson
w.o.
Major Walker*
Edward J. Hornidge
Edward J. Hornidge
6-2
7-5
6-3
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
Gervase William Scroope
Gervase William Scroope
6-4
6-3
3-6
6-4
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
Captain R.A. Boyd
Captain R.A. Boyd
6-1
4-6
6-4
8-6
T.D. Gregg*
G.M. de Villiers
G.M. de Villiers
6-3
6-3
6-3
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
Captain Miller
Captain Miller
6-0
6-1
6-0
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day*
R.M. McGrath
R.M. McGrath
6-3
6-3
6-2
Robert Manning Gilbert*
Algernon Ashley Odlum
Algernon Ashley Odlum
8-10
6-1
6-3
6-1
Edward Stuart Hornidge*
John McCann
John McCann
7-5
2-6
1-6
6-2
6-1
Arthur Keith Hodges*
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Maxwell Howard Toppin
6-1
6-3
6-2
John Frederick Stokes*
C.J. O'Reilly
C.J. O'Reilly
6-2
6-4
4-6
6-2
C.T. Stewart*
Henry Weston Backhouse
Henry Weston Backhouse
6-3
6-3
6-3
Theodore Radloff*
Alton Samuel Welply
Alton Samuel Welply
6-0
6-4
5-7
4-6
6-2
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton*
R.A.J. Maguire
R.A.J. Maguire
6-0
6-4
6-2
Val Miley*
John King Maconchy
John King Maconchy
6-4
6-4
8-6
Round 3
Cecil Campbell*
Horace Charles Grenfell
Horace Charles Grenfell
w.o.
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
Major Walker
Major Walker
6-4
6-2
6-2
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
T.D. Gregg
T.D. Gregg
6-4
6-2
6-1
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day*
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
6-1
6-3
6-1
Robert Manning Gilbert*
Edward Stuart Hornidge
Edward Stuart Hornidge
1-6
6-4
8-6
6-4
John Frederick Stokes*
Arthur Keith Hodges
Arthur Keith Hodges
6-2
6-2
6-2
C.T. Stewart*
Theodore Radloff
Theodore Radloff
6-3
6-4
6-2
Val Miley*
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton
2-6
6-2
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Cecil Campbell*
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
6-3
1-6
6-4
6-0
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day*
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Sydney Lawrence Fry
6-3
6-2
6-1
Robert Manning Gilbert*
John Frederick Stokes
John Frederick Stokes
1-6
6-4
8-6
6-4
Val Miley*
C.T. Stewart
C.T. Stewart
6-1
4-6
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Cecil Campbell*
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day
5-7
6-2
5-7
6-2
6-2
Val Miley*
Robert Manning Gilbert
Robert Manning Gilbert
6-8
6-4
4-6
6-1
6-0
Final
Cecil Campbell*
Val Miley
Val Miley
6-1
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Cecil Campbell*
Captain Fellows
Captain Fellows
Edward Darcy McCrea*
Gordon Mack
Gordon Mack
Horace Charles Grenfell*
Thomas Charles Sidney Dagg
Thomas Charles Sidney Dagg
T.O. Jameson*
Captain P. Honner
Captain P. Honner
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
Hugh Edwin Beaumont Neilson
Hugh Edwin Beaumont Neilson
Gervase William Scroope*
Captain Plunkett
Captain Plunkett
Major Walker*
Major Mainguy
Major Mainguy
Edward J. Hornidge*
E.A. Watson
E.A. Watson
Robert Manning Gilbert*
C.A. Jackson
C.A. Jackson
Algernon Ashley Odlum*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Edward Stuart Hornidge*
J.C. Wood
J.C. Wood
John McCann*
C.R. Grace
C.R. Grace
John Frederick Stokes*
P.D. Matthews
P.D. Matthews
C.J. O'Reilly*
Louis Meldon
Louis Meldon
Arthur Keith Hodges*
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
Maxwell Howard Toppin*
Captain Rogers
Captain Rogers
Round 2
Cecil Campbell*
Edward Darcy McCrea
Edward Darcy McCrea
Horace Charles Grenfell*
T.O. Jameson
T.O. Jameson
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
Gervase William Scroope
Gervase William Scroope
Major Walker*
Edward J. Hornidge
Edward J. Hornidge
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day*
R.M. McGrath
R.M. McGrath
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
Captain Miller
Captain Miller
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
Captain R.A. Boyd
Captain R.A. Boyd
T.D. Gregg*
G.M. de Villiers
G.M. de Villiers
Val Miley*
John King Maconchy
John King Maconchy
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton*
R.A.J. Maguire
R.A.J. Maguire
C.T. Stewart*
Henry Weston Backhouse
Henry Weston Backhouse
Theodore Radloff*
Alton Samuel Welply
Alton Samuel Welply
Robert Manning Gilbert*
Algernon Ashley Odlum
Algernon Ashley Odlum
Edward Stuart Hornidge*
John McCann
John McCann
John Frederick Stokes*
C.J. O'Reilly
C.J. O'Reilly
Arthur Keith Hodges*
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Round 3
Cecil Campbell*
Horace Charles Grenfell
Horace Charles Grenfell
William G. (Bunny) Ireland*
Major Walker
Major Walker
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day*
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
T.D. Gregg
T.D. Gregg
Val Miley*
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton
Benjamin (Ben) Haughton
C.T. Stewart*
Theodore Radloff
Theodore Radloff
Robert Manning Gilbert*
Edward Stuart Hornidge
Edward Stuart Hornidge
John Frederick Stokes*
Arthur Keith Hodges
Arthur Keith Hodges
Quarterfinals
Cecil Campbell*
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
William G. (Bunny) Ireland
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day*
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Val Miley*
C.T. Stewart
C.T. Stewart
Robert Manning Gilbert*
John Frederick Stokes
John Frederick Stokes
Semifinals
Cecil Campbell*
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day
Val Miley*
Robert Manning Gilbert
Robert Manning Gilbert
Final
Cecil Campbell*
Val Miley
Val Miley