Hampton 1973
General 1973-02-26 - 1973-03-04
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Hampton, Virginia
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Info Coliseum Mall International
Media
Winner James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Players
Szabolcz Baranyi
Byron Maxwell Bertram
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
John Richard Cooper
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Eddie Dibbs
Mike Estep
Jurgen Fassbender
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken
Byron Maxwell Bertram
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
John Richard Cooper
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Eddie Dibbs
Mike Estep
Jurgen Fassbender
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Brian Edward Gottfried
Clark Edward Graebner
Zan Guerry
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Hans Kary
Gavorielle-Traian Marcu
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Karl Meiler
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Ilie Nastase
Brian Edward Gottfried
Clark Edward Graebner
Zan Guerry
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Hans Kary
Gavorielle-Traian Marcu
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Karl Meiler
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Ilie Nastase
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
John Geoffrey Paish
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
William (Bill) Shivar
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Ion Tiriac
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
John Geoffrey Paish
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
William (Bill) Shivar
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Ion Tiriac
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Rounds
Round 1
Ilie Nastase*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
4-6
6-0
6-2
Pat Cramer*
Traian Marcu
Traian Marcu
6-2
6-3
Sherwood Stewart*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
6-1
6-1
Harold C. Solomon*
John Cooper
John Cooper
6-1
6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
6-0
6-3
Mike Estep*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-2
6-3
Brian Gottfried*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
1-6
6-3
6-3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
6-4
6-2
Karl Meiler*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-0
6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-3
6-2
Eddie Dibbs*
William (Bill) Shivar
William (Bill) Shivar
6-1
6-1
Clark Graebner*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-4
6-1
Jurgen Fassbender*
John Paish
John Paish
6-4
6-1
Ian G. Fletcher*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-1
4-6
5-4
ret.
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
6-1
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-2
6-4
Sherwood Stewart*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-1
6-7
7-6
Mike Estep*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-4
3-6
7-6
Brian Gottfried*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-1
6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
6-4
6-0
Clark Graebner*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-1
7-5
Jurgen Fassbender*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
6-2
2-6
6-0
Jimmy Connors*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-4
7-6
Mike Estep*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-1
6-0
Paul R. Gerken*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-4
6-7
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-4
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
7-6
6-4
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
4-6
6-3
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
Jurgen Fassbender*
John Paish
John Paish
Ian G. Fletcher*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Paul R. Gerken*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Karl Meiler*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Clark Graebner*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
Eddie Dibbs*
William (Bill) Shivar
William (Bill) Shivar
Ilie Nastase*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
Pat Cramer*
Traian Marcu
Traian Marcu
Sherwood Stewart*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
Harold C. Solomon*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Mike Estep*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Brian Gottfried*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Jurgen Fassbender*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
Paul R. Gerken*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
Clark Graebner*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Ilie Nastase*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Sherwood Stewart*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Mike Estep*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Brian Gottfried*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
Paul R. Gerken*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Ilie Nastase*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Mike Estep*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Ilie Nastase*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase