Las Vegas 1973
General 1973-05-14 - 1973-05-20
WCT Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Caesars Palace hotel, Las Vegas, Nevada
United States of America
Source World Tennis; ATP
Media
Winner Brian Edward Gottfried
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Gerald Battrick
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Gerald Battrick
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Rounds
Round 1
Ray Moore*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
7-6
6-3
Tom Gorman*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-4
3-6
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-4
7-5
Roy Emerson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-2
6-1
Marty Riessen*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-6
6-3
Brian Gottfried*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-4
6-7
6-2
Colin Dibley*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
6-4
4-6
7-6
John Newcombe*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-2
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-4
6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
4-6
6-3
6-4
Fred Stolle*
John Alexander
John Alexander
7-5
6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-2
6-0
Arthur Ashe *
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
7-6
6-4
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-3
6-7
7-6
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
7-6
4-6
6-2
Dick Crealy*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
6-4
6-7
6-0
Round 2
Ray Moore*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-4
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-0
2-6
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-3
6-3
Colin Dibley*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-3
5-7
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
2-6
6-3
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-3
1-6
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-4
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
7-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-1
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
2-6
7-5
6-0
Roscoe Tanner*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
7-6
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
7-6
6-3
Semifinals
Brian Gottfried*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-1
7-5
Arthur Ashe *
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-6
6-2
Final
Brian Gottfried*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Brian Gottfried*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Marty Riessen*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Colin Dibley*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
John Newcombe*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Cliff Richey*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Roy Emerson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Ray Moore*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Tom Gorman*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Arthur Ashe *
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Dick Crealy*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
Roscoe Tanner*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Ken Rosewall*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Cliff Drysdale*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Fred Stolle*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Round 2
Brian Gottfried*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Colin Dibley*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Cliff Richey*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Ray Moore*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Arthur Ashe *
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Roscoe Tanner*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Cliff Drysdale*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Quarterfinals
Brian Gottfried*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Arthur Ashe *
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Roscoe Tanner*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Semifinals
Brian Gottfried*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Arthur Ashe *
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Final
Brian Gottfried*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe