Surrey Hard Court Championships 1973
General 0000-00-00 - 1973-05-19
Open
Clay
6
Guildford
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Norman J. Holmes
Players
Brian Anstey
John Peter Archer
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Alvaro Betancur
N. Carramangulas
John Graham Clifton
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
Owen Keir Davidson
S.G. Denyer
R. Dobson
Colin Dowdeswell
D. Duthie
John Eastburn
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Claude England
Mark Joseph Farrell
John W. Feaver
James G. (John) Ferguson
J.S. Florian
John Fort
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
John Peter Archer
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Alvaro Betancur
N. Carramangulas
John Graham Clifton
Michael W. (Mike) Collins
Owen Keir Davidson
S.G. Denyer
R. Dobson
Colin Dowdeswell
D. Duthie
John Eastburn
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Claude England
Mark Joseph Farrell
John W. Feaver
James G. (John) Ferguson
J.S. Florian
John Fort
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Ray Gibbs
Rod Harris
Nigel Hilder
Norman J. Holmes
A. Holmes
John B. Howarth
A. James
Rick Jordan
Chris P. Kachel
Peter Langsford
Richard Alan Lewis
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Paul Francis McNamee
Syed Saeed Meer
S. Mellor
Steve G. Messmer
Ivan Molina
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
John Prenn
J.W. Richardson
D. Ridgers
Rod Harris
Nigel Hilder
Norman J. Holmes
A. Holmes
John B. Howarth
A. James
Rick Jordan
Chris P. Kachel
Peter Langsford
Richard Alan Lewis
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Paul Francis McNamee
Syed Saeed Meer
S. Mellor
Steve G. Messmer
Ivan Molina
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
John Prenn
J.W. Richardson
D. Ridgers
C. Martin Robinson
I.A. Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Terry Saunders
A.E. Scott
R. Sharp
M. Shields
William (Bill) Shivar
Narendra Singh
Jonathan R. Smith
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
F. Lee Tomlinson
John Trickey
Harold W. Turnbull
Guy Tytherleigh
J. Uzoma
Roger Webb
C. Webster
Mark Wilson
I.A. Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Terry Saunders
A.E. Scott
R. Sharp
M. Shields
William (Bill) Shivar
Narendra Singh
Jonathan R. Smith
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
F. Lee Tomlinson
John Trickey
Harold W. Turnbull
Guy Tytherleigh
J. Uzoma
Roger Webb
C. Webster
Mark Wilson
Rounds
Round 2
Norman J. Holmes*
D. Ridgers
D. Ridgers
6-0
6-0
Terry Saunders*
Steve G. Messmer
Steve G. Messmer
6-3
2-6
9-7
John Prenn*
N. Carramangulas
N. Carramangulas
6-2
6-4
Richard Lewis*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
6-2
6-3
Syed Saeed Meer*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
4-6
7-5
13-11
Narendra Singh*
William (Bill) Shivar
William (Bill) Shivar
6-2
6-1
John Fort*
A. Holmes
A. Holmes
6-1
6-1
Owen Davidson*
S.G. Denyer
S.G. Denyer
6-0
6-1
John Trickey*
Claude England
Claude England
6-0
6-1
J. Uzoma*
D. Duthie
D. Duthie
6-3
6-1
Mark Farrell*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-2
4-6
6-2
Roger Webb*
Guy Tytherleigh
Guy Tytherleigh
9-8
6-3
Jonathan R. Smith*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
4-6
8-6
6-1
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
F. Lee Tomlinson
F. Lee Tomlinson
6-2
5-7
6-1
I.A. Russell*
Peter Langsford
Peter Langsford
6-3
3-6
6-4
Ivan Molina*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
6-2
6-2
Brian Anstey*
Rod Harris
Rod Harris
6-1
6-1
John B. Howarth*
R. Dobson
R. Dobson
6-2
6-0
John W. Feaver*
Nigel Hilder
Nigel Hilder
6-0
6-1
Steve Myers*
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
6-3
6-3
J.S. Florian*
A. James
A. James
5-7
7-5
6-4
John Eastburn*
C. Webster
C. Webster
6-2
6-3
Byron Bertram*
M. Shields
M. Shields
6-1
6-0
Alvaro Betancur*
J.W. Richardson
J.W. Richardson
6-0
6-0
S. Mellor*
A.E. Scott
A.E. Scott
6-1
6-0
Rick Jordan*
R. Sharp
R. Sharp
6-0
6-4
Harold W. Turnbull*
Mark Wilson
Mark Wilson
6-0
6-1
John Clifton*
John Peter Archer
John Peter Archer
6-0
6-0
C. Martin Robinson*
Ray Gibbs
Ray Gibbs
6-0
6-2
Round 3
Owen Davidson*
John Fort
John Fort
6-2
9-8
Jonathan R. Smith*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
6-4
6-4
Colin Dowdeswell*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
6-4
7-5
Norman J. Holmes*
Terry Saunders
Terry Saunders
6-3
4-6
6-2
Richard Lewis*
John Prenn
John Prenn
6-4
6-2
Syed Saeed Meer*
Narendra Singh
Narendra Singh
6-3
4-6
6-4
John Trickey*
J. Uzoma
J. Uzoma
6-0
6-2
Roger Webb*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
6-1
0-6
6-3
Paul McNamee*
I.A. Russell
I.A. Russell
6-3
6-2
Ivan Molina*
Brian Anstey
Brian Anstey
8-6
6-2
John W. Feaver*
John B. Howarth
John B. Howarth
6-1
6-0
Steve Myers*
J.S. Florian
J.S. Florian
6-3
6-4
Byron Bertram*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
3-6
6-3
6-1
Alvaro Betancur*
S. Mellor
S. Mellor
6-1
6-1
Harold W. Turnbull*
Rick Jordan
Rick Jordan
6-3
6-2
John Clifton*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
6-0
6-0
Round 4
Owen Davidson*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
6-2
7-5
Paul McNamee*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-4
8-6
Colin Dowdeswell*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-2
6-4
Alvaro Betancur*
Harold W. Turnbull
Harold W. Turnbull
1-6
6-4
6-4
Ivan Molina*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
2-6
6-2
6-3
Norman J. Holmes*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-2
6-2
John Trickey*
Roger Webb
Roger Webb
6-2
6-4
Byron Bertram*
Steve Myers
Steve Myers
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Norman J. Holmes*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-4
6-4
Paul McNamee*
John Trickey
John Trickey
7-5
7-5
Colin Dowdeswell*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
6-2
6-2
Ivan Molina*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
8-6
6-1
Semifinals
Norman J. Holmes*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
8-6
6-0
Colin Dowdeswell*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
7-6
8-9
6-4
Final
Norman J. Holmes*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
Norman J. Holmes*
D. Ridgers
D. Ridgers
Terry Saunders*
Steve G. Messmer
Steve G. Messmer
Richard Lewis*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
John Prenn*
N. Carramangulas
N. Carramangulas
Owen Davidson*
S.G. Denyer
S.G. Denyer
John Fort*
A. Holmes
A. Holmes
Syed Saeed Meer*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Narendra Singh*
William (Bill) Shivar
William (Bill) Shivar
I.A. Russell*
Peter Langsford
Peter Langsford
Jonathan R. Smith*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Eugene (Gene) Russo*
F. Lee Tomlinson
F. Lee Tomlinson
John Trickey*
Claude England
Claude England
J. Uzoma*
D. Duthie
D. Duthie
Roger Webb*
Guy Tytherleigh
Guy Tytherleigh
Mark Farrell*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
John Clifton*
John Peter Archer
John Peter Archer
C. Martin Robinson*
Ray Gibbs
Ray Gibbs
Alvaro Betancur*
J.W. Richardson
J.W. Richardson
S. Mellor*
A.E. Scott
A.E. Scott
Harold W. Turnbull*
Mark Wilson
Mark Wilson
Rick Jordan*
R. Sharp
R. Sharp
Ivan Molina*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
Brian Anstey*
Rod Harris
Rod Harris
John W. Feaver*
Nigel Hilder
Nigel Hilder
John B. Howarth*
R. Dobson
R. Dobson
Byron Bertram*
M. Shields
M. Shields
John Eastburn*
C. Webster
C. Webster
Steve Myers*
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
J.S. Florian*
A. James
A. James
Round 3
Norman J. Holmes*
Terry Saunders
Terry Saunders
Richard Lewis*
John Prenn
John Prenn
Owen Davidson*
John Fort
John Fort
Syed Saeed Meer*
Narendra Singh
Narendra Singh
Paul McNamee*
I.A. Russell
I.A. Russell
Jonathan R. Smith*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
John Trickey*
J. Uzoma
J. Uzoma
Roger Webb*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
Colin Dowdeswell*
Mike Collins
Mike Collins
John Clifton*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
Alvaro Betancur*
S. Mellor
S. Mellor
Harold W. Turnbull*
Rick Jordan
Rick Jordan
Ivan Molina*
Brian Anstey
Brian Anstey
John W. Feaver*
John B. Howarth
John B. Howarth
Byron Bertram*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
Steve Myers*
J.S. Florian
J.S. Florian
Round 4
Norman J. Holmes*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Owen Davidson*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
Paul McNamee*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
John Trickey*
Roger Webb
Roger Webb
Colin Dowdeswell*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Alvaro Betancur*
Harold W. Turnbull
Harold W. Turnbull
Ivan Molina*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Byron Bertram*
Steve Myers
Steve Myers
Quarterfinals
Norman J. Holmes*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Paul McNamee*
John Trickey
John Trickey
Colin Dowdeswell*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
Ivan Molina*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Semifinals
Norman J. Holmes*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Colin Dowdeswell*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Final
Norman J. Holmes*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell