Washington Satellite 1973
General 0000-00-00 - 1973-07-24
Open
Unknown
6
Washington, DC
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Info "Montgomery Auto Parks Sales Park Satellite"
Media
Winner Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Players
Umberto Aguiar
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
John Antonas
Brant Bailey
Audley Bell
Ramiro Benavides
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Ben Bishop
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
DeArmond Briggs
Stephen (Steve) Briggs
Billy Brock
Henry J. Bunis
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Randall Clark III
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
Freddy De Jesus
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Frederick Drilling
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
John Antonas
Brant Bailey
Audley Bell
Ramiro Benavides
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Ben Bishop
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
DeArmond Briggs
Stephen (Steve) Briggs
Billy Brock
Henry J. Bunis
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Randall Clark III
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
Freddy De Jesus
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Frederick Drilling
Doug Ebenstein
Rand R. Evett
Alvaro Fillol
Chip Fisher
John Fort
Leo Gillespie
Joe Globisch
George Hardie III
C.A. Hill
John K. Holladay
John William James
Il Kim Moon
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
William (Bill) Lofgren
John Lucas
Sashi Menon
Lee Merry
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
Dale Ogden
Michael (Mike) Okala
John Peckskamp
Rand R. Evett
Alvaro Fillol
Chip Fisher
John Fort
Leo Gillespie
Joe Globisch
George Hardie III
C.A. Hill
John K. Holladay
John William James
Il Kim Moon
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
William (Bill) Lofgren
John Lucas
Sashi Menon
Lee Merry
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
Dale Ogden
Michael (Mike) Okala
John Peckskamp
Gus Pellizzi
Bryce Perry
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Felix Ponte
Mike Powers
Turner Ragsdale
Joaquim Rasgado
Gary Reiner
Joel N. Ross
Lenny Schloss
Rayno Seegers
Mark Shires
Graham Snook
Harvey Spiegel
Joe Wade
Ross A.V. Walker
Jim Ward
John T. Whitlinger
John (US-2) Williams
Gary Yee
Bryce Perry
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Felix Ponte
Mike Powers
Turner Ragsdale
Joaquim Rasgado
Gary Reiner
Joel N. Ross
Lenny Schloss
Rayno Seegers
Mark Shires
Graham Snook
Harvey Spiegel
Joe Wade
Ross A.V. Walker
Jim Ward
John T. Whitlinger
John (US-2) Williams
Gary Yee
Rounds
Round 1
Dick Dell*
Brant Bailey
Brant Bailey
6-3
6-4
Doug Crawford*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
6-3
6-3
John Peckskamp*
Billy Brock
Billy Brock
6-1
6-2
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo*
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
6-1
7-5
John K. Holladay*
Ben Bishop
Ben Bishop
4-6
6-0
6-1
Jim Ward*
Joaquim Rasgado
Joaquim Rasgado
1-6
6-1
6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Michael (Mike) Okala
Michael (Mike) Okala
6-0
6-1
Sashi Menon*
Harvey Spiegel
Harvey Spiegel
6-0
6-3
Steve Krulevitz*
Dale Ogden
Dale Ogden
6-1
6-1
Audley Bell*
Gus Pellizzi
Gus Pellizzi
6-3
4-6
7-5
Henry J. Bunis*
John (US-2) Williams
John (US-2) Williams
6-3
6-4
John James*
Doug Ebenstein
Doug Ebenstein
6-2
6-2
Mark Shires*
Lee Merry
Lee Merry
6-0
6-1
Alvaro Fillol*
William (Bill) Lofgren
William (Bill) Lofgren
4-6
7-6
6-4
C.A. Hill*
Randall Clark III
Randall Clark III
7-5
6-0
Ross Walker*
Stephen (Steve) Briggs
Stephen (Steve) Briggs
6-1
6-0
Rayno Seegers*
John Antonas
John Antonas
4-6
7-6
6-1
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt*
Leo Gillespie
Leo Gillespie
6-3
6-2
Nunna Bhanumurthy*
Turner Ragsdale
Turner Ragsdale
6-1
6-2
Vic Amaya*
Bryce Perry
Bryce Perry
6-2
6-4
Graham Snook*
Rand R. Evett
Rand R. Evett
6-4
6-2
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Joe Globisch
Joe Globisch
5-7
6-4
6-4
Joel N. Ross*
DeArmond Briggs
DeArmond Briggs
7-6
6-3
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Joe Wade
Joe Wade
6-4
6-3
John Fort*
John Lucas
John Lucas
7-6
6-1
Frederick Drilling*
Mike Powers
Mike Powers
6-3
6-4
George Hardie III*
Freddy De Jesus
Freddy De Jesus
7-6
6-1
Felix Ponte*
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
6-0
6-2
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
Il Kim Moon
Il Kim Moon
6-2
6-2
Gary Reiner*
Gary Yee
Gary Yee
4-6
6-4
6-2
Chip Fisher*
Umberto Aguiar
Umberto Aguiar
6-1
6-3
John T. Whitlinger*
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
6-1
7-5
Round 2
Dick Dell*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
7-6
6-1
John Peckskamp*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
7-6
6-7
7-5
Jim Ward*
John K. Holladay
John K. Holladay
6-3
6-4
Sashi Menon*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
1-6
7-5
6-4
Steve Krulevitz*
Audley Bell
Audley Bell
6-4
6-3
Henry J. Bunis*
John James
John James
6-3
6-2
Alvaro Fillol*
Mark Shires
Mark Shires
6-4
6-3
Ross Walker*
C.A. Hill
C.A. Hill
0-6
6-3
6-2
Rayno Seegers*
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
3-6
6-0
6-4
Vic Amaya*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Nunna Bhanumurthy
6-1
6-4
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Graham Snook
Graham Snook
6-1
6-4
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Joel N. Ross
Joel N. Ross
3-6
7-5
6-4
John Fort*
Frederick Drilling
Frederick Drilling
6-4
6-4
George Hardie III*
Felix Ponte
Felix Ponte
6-3
2-6
6-1
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
Gary Reiner
Gary Reiner
6-3
1-6
6-4
John T. Whitlinger*
Chip Fisher
Chip Fisher
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Dick Dell*
John Peckskamp
John Peckskamp
6-0
6-1
Sashi Menon*
Jim Ward
Jim Ward
1-6
6-2
7-6
Steve Krulevitz*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
6-4
6-3
Ross Walker*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
6-2
6-4
Rayno Seegers*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-4
6-2
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Michael (Mike) Phillips
6-3
6-2
George Hardie III*
John Fort
John Fort
6-3
6-4
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Dick Dell*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-0
6-2
Steve Krulevitz*
Ross Walker
Ross Walker
6-4
6-3
Rayno Seegers*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-1
5-7
6-4
George Hardie III*
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Steve Krulevitz*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
4-6
6-3
6-2
Rayno Seegers*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
7-6
6-2
Final
Steve Krulevitz*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Steve Krulevitz*
Dale Ogden
Dale Ogden
Audley Bell*
Gus Pellizzi
Gus Pellizzi
Henry J. Bunis*
John (US-2) Williams
John (US-2) Williams
John James*
Doug Ebenstein
Doug Ebenstein
Ross Walker*
Stephen (Steve) Briggs
Stephen (Steve) Briggs
C.A. Hill*
Randall Clark III
Randall Clark III
Alvaro Fillol*
William (Bill) Lofgren
William (Bill) Lofgren
Mark Shires*
Lee Merry
Lee Merry
Dick Dell*
Brant Bailey
Brant Bailey
Doug Crawford*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
John Peckskamp*
Billy Brock
Billy Brock
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo*
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Sashi Menon*
Harvey Spiegel
Harvey Spiegel
Ramiro Benavides*
Michael (Mike) Okala
Michael (Mike) Okala
Jim Ward*
Joaquim Rasgado
Joaquim Rasgado
John K. Holladay*
Ben Bishop
Ben Bishop
Rayno Seegers*
John Antonas
John Antonas
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt*
Leo Gillespie
Leo Gillespie
Vic Amaya*
Bryce Perry
Bryce Perry
Nunna Bhanumurthy*
Turner Ragsdale
Turner Ragsdale
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Joe Wade
Joe Wade
Joel N. Ross*
DeArmond Briggs
DeArmond Briggs
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Joe Globisch
Joe Globisch
Graham Snook*
Rand R. Evett
Rand R. Evett
George Hardie III*
Freddy De Jesus
Freddy De Jesus
Felix Ponte*
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
John Fort*
John Lucas
John Lucas
Frederick Drilling*
Mike Powers
Mike Powers
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
Il Kim Moon
Il Kim Moon
Gary Reiner*
Gary Yee
Gary Yee
John T. Whitlinger*
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
Chip Fisher*
Umberto Aguiar
Umberto Aguiar
Round 2
Steve Krulevitz*
Audley Bell
Audley Bell
Henry J. Bunis*
John James
John James
Ross Walker*
C.A. Hill
C.A. Hill
Alvaro Fillol*
Mark Shires
Mark Shires
Dick Dell*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
John Peckskamp*
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Francisco (Pacho) Castillo
Sashi Menon*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Jim Ward*
John K. Holladay
John K. Holladay
Rayno Seegers*
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Vic Amaya*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Joel N. Ross
Joel N. Ross
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Graham Snook
Graham Snook
George Hardie III*
Felix Ponte
Felix Ponte
John Fort*
Frederick Drilling
Frederick Drilling
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
Gary Reiner
Gary Reiner
John T. Whitlinger*
Chip Fisher
Chip Fisher
Round 3
Steve Krulevitz*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
Ross Walker*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
Dick Dell*
John Peckskamp
John Peckskamp
Sashi Menon*
Jim Ward
Jim Ward
Rayno Seegers*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Michael (Mike) Phillips
George Hardie III*
John Fort
John Fort
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
Quarterfinals
Steve Krulevitz*
Ross Walker
Ross Walker
Dick Dell*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Rayno Seegers*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
George Hardie III*
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Semifinals
Steve Krulevitz*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Rayno Seegers*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Final
Steve Krulevitz*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers