Eastern Grass Court Championships 1973
General 1973-08-20 - 1973-08-26
Amateur
Grass
5
South Orange, New Jersey
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Colin Sydney Dibley
Players
Vijay Amritraj
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Colin Sydney Dibley
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Paul R. Gerken
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Colin Sydney Dibley
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Paul R. Gerken
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Clark Edward Graebner
John Michael Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William (Bill) Lofgren
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Karl Meiler
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Ilie Nastase
Clark Edward Graebner
John Michael Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William (Bill) Lofgren
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Karl Meiler
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Ilie Nastase
Onny Parun
Toshiro Sakai
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Torben Ulrich
Toshiro Sakai
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Torben Ulrich
Rounds
Round 1
Allan Stone*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
7-5
4-6
6-3
Paul R. Gerken*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
7-6
6-4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-3
3-6
6-4
Pancho Gonzales*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
7-6
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-3
7-5
Karl Meiler*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
7-5
6-4
Vijay Amritraj*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
7-5
6-4
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
2-6
6-1
6-0
Torben Ulrich*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
2-6
7-6
6-3
Colin Dibley*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
6-2
6-4
Ion Tiriac*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
6-4
3-6
6-4
Toshiro Sakai*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-6
6-4
Clark Graebner*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
7-6
6-4
Butch Seewagen*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
2-6
7-6
6-2
Onny Parun*
William (Bill) Lofgren
William (Bill) Lofgren
6-2
6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
6-3
6-7
6-3
Round 2
Paul R. Gerken*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
7-6
4-6
6-3
Pancho Gonzales*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-7
7-6
6-3
Dick Stockton*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
6-4
6-4
Vijay Amritraj*
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vitas Gerulaitis
4-6
6-3
6-4
Colin Dibley*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-2
6-3
Ion Tiriac*
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
7-6
4-6
6-1
Clark Graebner*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
6-4
6-4
Onny Parun*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
6-4
1-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Pancho Gonzales*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
7-6
7-6
Vijay Amritraj*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-7
6-4
6-4
Colin Dibley*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
7-6
3-6
6-3
Clark Graebner*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Vijay Amritraj*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
6-2
6-3
Colin Dibley*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-3
6-3
Final
Colin Dibley*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
6-4
6-7
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Colin Dibley*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Torben Ulrich*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Ion Tiriac*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Toshiro Sakai*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Clark Graebner*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Butch Seewagen*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Onny Parun*
William (Bill) Lofgren
William (Bill) Lofgren
Ilie Nastase*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
Vijay Amritraj*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Dick Stockton*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Karl Meiler*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Pancho Gonzales*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Paul R. Gerken*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Allan Stone*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Round 2
Colin Dibley*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Ion Tiriac*
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
Clark Graebner*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Onny Parun*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Vijay Amritraj*
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vitas Gerulaitis
Dick Stockton*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
Pancho Gonzales*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Paul R. Gerken*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Quarterfinals
Colin Dibley*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Clark Graebner*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Vijay Amritraj*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Pancho Gonzales*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Semifinals
Colin Dibley*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Vijay Amritraj*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Final
Colin Dibley*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj