Middlesex Championships 1920


General 1920-05-24 - 1920-05-28
Amateur
Grass
7
Chiswick Park
England

Source Ayres 1921, Lawn Tennis and Badminton


Info Draw: 72
E.U. Williams played under the pseudonym "Laertides".


Report Gentleman's doubles
Final:
S.N. Doust/G.T.C. Watt - Ritchie/Lycett 6-3 8-6

Mixed doubles
Final:
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 6-3 6-4



Media


Winner Randolph Lycett


Players
J.E. Blair
J.F. Bowie
E.J. Bowie
R. Bruce May
Alfred Vincent Putney Burr
R.S. Clifton
L. Costa
Henry Carlton Cumberbatch
Mr. Cuniculus
Alfred Warburton Davson
Captain De Tessier
F. de Weck
Charles Percy Dixon
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Stanley Norwood Doust
R. Du Roveray
A. Eltringham
G.C. English
H.D. Fisher
B.S. Foster
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
J.S. Heagerty

H.J. Gilbert
George C. Golding
Claude Saville Grace
L.J. Hicks
Robert Harry Hotham
B.B. Houston
L.S. Hunter
Douglas Ingram
A.E. Kibblewhite
Salvador Michael Lahey Bean
P. Lambert
D.H. Lindsay
W.D. List
Randolph Lycett
E.T. Maitland
Jarl Sune Malmstrom (Malmström)
H.G. Maturin
Donald McLeod
M. Messinesi
George Richmond Mewburn
N. Middleboe
G.V. Miles
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
A.K.H. Neale
S. Nuthall
A.N. Other
G.M. Pappadopoulos
Herbert Edwin Pervin
William Percy Pinckney
A. Player
S. Powell Blackmore
F. Proctor
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Captain F. Shelford
Gerald Raleigh Sherwell
L. Stevens
F.M. Stirling
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker
Francis T. (Skipper) Stowe
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
G. Taggart
Monty Temple
L. Tennis
G.M. Thomas
G.R. Townshend
Carl-Erik Von Braun
George Townshend Candy Watt
E.U. Williams


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

Alfred Warburton Davson*
A.N. Other
w.o.
William Mather (Bill) Swinden*
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker
3-6 6-3 6-3
L.S. Hunter*
A. Player
w.o.
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Douglas Ingram
7-5 6-3
Sune Malmstrom*
F.M. Stirling
6-1 6-2
L. Costa*
Stanley Doust
w.o.
B.B. Houston*
G.C. English
6-1 6-4
Captain De Tessier*
F. Proctor
6-1 6-2

Round 2
George Watt*
A.E. Kibblewhite
6-1 6-3
E.J. Bowie*
H.G. Maturin
6-3 3-6 6-2
N. Middleboe*
Mr. Cuniculus
6-2 6-2
D.H. Lindsay*
G.M. Thomas
6-0 6-2
E.T. Maitland*
R. Bruce May
6-2 6-2
E.U. Williams*
Francis T. (Skipper) Stowe
6-3 6-1
G.M. Pappadopoulos*
M. Messinesi
7-5 6-1
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
L. Stevens
7-5 6-4
J.E. Blair*
R. Du Roveray
6-4 6-1
Claude Saville Grace*
J.F. Bowie
6-1 6-0
Alfred Vincent Putney Burr*
George C. Golding
6-2 8-6
William Percy Pinckney*
Robert Harry Hotham
6-3 6-3
S. Nuthall*
Donald McLeod
6-1 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J.S. Heagerty
w.o.
Alfred Warburton Davson*
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
7-9 8-6 9-7
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
L.S. Hunter
6-1 6-0
Sune Malmstrom*
L. Costa
6-1 6-2
Captain De Tessier*
B.B. Houston
7-5 ret.
Salvador Michael Lahey Bean*
A. Eltringham
6-2 6-4
H.J. Gilbert*
Carl-Erik Von Braun
7-5 6-3
Gerald Sherwell*
P. Lambert
6-0 6-0
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
A.K.H. Neale
6-0 6-2
Monty Temple*
B.S. Foster
6-3 6-3
Captain F. Shelford*
George Richmond Mewburn
6-4 6-4
W.D. List*
L. Tennis
6-0 6-4
Herbert Edwin Pervin*
G. Taggart
6-1 6-3
F. de Weck*
S. Powell Blackmore
6-4 6-3
L.J. Hicks*
G.V. Miles
6-3 6-3
Randolph Lycett*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
6-0 6-2
Charles Dixon*
G.R. Townshend
6-1 6-0
R.S. Clifton*
H.D. Fisher
2-6 6-3 6-3
Henry Carlton Cumberbatch*
6-2 6-0

Round 3
George Watt*
E.J. Bowie
6-1 6-2
D.H. Lindsay*
N. Middleboe
w.o.
E.U. Williams*
E.T. Maitland
8-6 6-0
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
G.M. Pappadopoulos
4-6 6-3 6-1
Claude Saville Grace*
J.E. Blair
6-2 6-4
Alfred Vincent Putney Burr*
William Percy Pinckney
6-1 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
S. Nuthall
6-0 6-2
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Alfred Warburton Davson
6-3 6-1
Sune Malmstrom*
Captain De Tessier
6-1 6-4
H.J. Gilbert*
Salvador Michael Lahey Bean
6-1 6-3
Gerald Sherwell*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
6-3 6-0
Monty Temple*
Captain F. Shelford
6-0 6-0
Herbert Edwin Pervin*
W.D. List
7-5 6-3
L.J. Hicks*
F. de Weck
7-5 8-6
Randolph Lycett*
Charles Dixon
6-0 6-2
R.S. Clifton*
Henry Carlton Cumberbatch
6-1 6-4

Round 4
D.H. Lindsay*
George Watt
2-3 ret.
E.U. Williams*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
6-1 6-3
Claude Saville Grace*
Alfred Vincent Putney Burr
6-3 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
6-3 6-0
Sune Malmstrom*
H.J. Gilbert
3-6 6-3 6-4
Gerald Sherwell*
Monty Temple
6-4 1-2 ret.
L.J. Hicks*
Herbert Edwin Pervin
6-3 6-4
Randolph Lycett*
R.S. Clifton
6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
E.U. Williams*
D.H. Lindsay
6-2 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Claude Saville Grace
7-5 11-9
Gerald Sherwell*
Sune Malmstrom
7-5 3-6 6-4
Randolph Lycett*
L.J. Hicks
6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
E.U. Williams
6-3 6-2
Randolph Lycett*
Gerald Sherwell
6-1 2-6 6-2

Final
Randolph Lycett*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-1 9-7 6-8 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Sune Malmstrom*
F.M. Stirling
L. Costa*
Stanley Doust
Captain De Tessier*
F. Proctor
B.B. Houston*
G.C. English
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Douglas Ingram
L.S. Hunter*
A. Player
Alfred Warburton Davson*
A.N. Other
William Mather (Bill) Swinden*
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker
Round 2
Randolph Lycett*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Charles Dixon*
G.R. Townshend
R.S. Clifton*
H.D. Fisher
Henry Carlton Cumberbatch*
L.J. Hicks*
G.V. Miles
F. de Weck*
S. Powell Blackmore
Herbert Edwin Pervin*
G. Taggart
W.D. List*
L. Tennis
Gerald Sherwell*
P. Lambert
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
A.K.H. Neale
Monty Temple*
B.S. Foster
Captain F. Shelford*
George Richmond Mewburn
Sune Malmstrom*
L. Costa
Captain De Tessier*
B.B. Houston
H.J. Gilbert*
Carl-Erik Von Braun
Salvador Michael Lahey Bean*
A. Eltringham
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J.S. Heagerty
S. Nuthall*
Donald McLeod
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
L.S. Hunter
Alfred Warburton Davson*
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
Claude Saville Grace*
J.F. Bowie
J.E. Blair*
R. Du Roveray
Alfred Vincent Putney Burr*
George C. Golding
William Percy Pinckney*
Robert Harry Hotham
E.U. Williams*
Francis T. (Skipper) Stowe
E.T. Maitland*
R. Bruce May
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
L. Stevens
G.M. Pappadopoulos*
M. Messinesi
D.H. Lindsay*
G.M. Thomas
N. Middleboe*
Mr. Cuniculus
George Watt*
A.E. Kibblewhite
E.J. Bowie*
H.G. Maturin
Round 3
Randolph Lycett*
Charles Dixon
R.S. Clifton*
Henry Carlton Cumberbatch
L.J. Hicks*
F. de Weck
Herbert Edwin Pervin*
W.D. List
Gerald Sherwell*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
Monty Temple*
Captain F. Shelford
Sune Malmstrom*
Captain De Tessier
H.J. Gilbert*
Salvador Michael Lahey Bean
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
S. Nuthall
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Alfred Warburton Davson
Claude Saville Grace*
J.E. Blair
Alfred Vincent Putney Burr*
William Percy Pinckney
E.U. Williams*
E.T. Maitland
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
G.M. Pappadopoulos
D.H. Lindsay*
N. Middleboe
George Watt*
E.J. Bowie
Round 4
Randolph Lycett*
R.S. Clifton
L.J. Hicks*
Herbert Edwin Pervin
Gerald Sherwell*
Monty Temple
Sune Malmstrom*
H.J. Gilbert
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Claude Saville Grace*
Alfred Vincent Putney Burr
E.U. Williams*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
D.H. Lindsay*
George Watt
Quarterfinals
Randolph Lycett*
L.J. Hicks
Gerald Sherwell*
Sune Malmstrom
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Claude Saville Grace
E.U. Williams*
D.H. Lindsay
Semifinals
Randolph Lycett*
Gerald Sherwell
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
E.U. Williams
Final
Randolph Lycett*
Major Josiah George Ritchie