Triple A 1940
General 1940-06-10 - 1940-06-16
Amateur
Unknown
5
St. Louis, Missouri
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Louis Kovacs
Players
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edwin Gordon Amark
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
Kenneth Bartelt
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
Marvin Palmer Carlock III
Robert Carruthers
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Leon Everett
Charles Edgar Hare
Robert Leland Harman
Edwin Gordon Amark
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
Kenneth Bartelt
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
Marvin Palmer Carlock III
Robert Carruthers
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Leon Everett
Charles Edgar Hare
Robert Leland Harman
Karl Hodge
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Frank Keaney
Frank Louis Kovacs
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Arthur Julius Marx
Charles Mattmann
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Frank Andrew Parker
Robert Peacock
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Frank Keaney
Frank Louis Kovacs
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Arthur Julius Marx
Charles Mattmann
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Frank Andrew Parker
Robert Peacock
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Henry Justin Prusoff
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Edmund H. Serrano
Wayne Smith
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Frank A. Thompson
George Andrew Toley
H. Weise
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Edmund H. Serrano
Wayne Smith
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Frank A. Thompson
George Andrew Toley
H. Weise
Rounds
Round 2
Frank Parker*
Robert Carruthers
Robert Carruthers
6-0
6-0
Abraham Ronald Lubin*
Edmund H. Serrano
Edmund H. Serrano
9-7
6-0
Robert Harman*
Karl Hodge
Karl Hodge
6-3
6-1
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Myron Carlyle McNamara
6-4
6-3
Henry Prusoff*
Leon Everett
Leon Everett
6-4
6-2
Arthur Julius Marx*
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
6-4
6-8
6-1
Ted Schroeder*
H. Weise
H. Weise
6-1
6-4
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
6-2
6-3
Frank Kovacs*
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
7-5
7-5
Frank Keaney*
Marvin Palmer Carlock III
Marvin Palmer Carlock III
6-3
7-5
Frank A. Thompson*
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
6-3
3-6
6-3
George Toley*
Wayne Smith
Wayne Smith
6-0
7-5
Wilbur Coen*
Kenneth Bartelt
Kenneth Bartelt
6-2
6-0
Charles Mattmann*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
6-4
6-4
Robert Peacock*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
8-6
6-3
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Abraham Ronald Lubin
6-4
6-1
Robert Harman*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
6-4
9-7
Henry Prusoff*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
6-2
3-6
6-0
Ted Schroeder*
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
6-3
0-6
6-2
Frank Kovacs*
Frank Keaney
Frank Keaney
6-4
8-6
Frank A. Thompson*
George Toley
George Toley
6-4
6-1
Wilbur Coen*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
6-2
6-4
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Robert Peacock
Robert Peacock
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
7-5
7-5
Ted Schroeder*
Henry Prusoff
Henry Prusoff
w.o.
Frank Kovacs*
Frank A. Thompson
Frank A. Thompson
6-1
6-3
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Wilbur Coen
Wilbur Coen
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
6-1
6-0
3-6
4-6
7-5
Frank Kovacs*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
8-6
6-1
4-6
6-1
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
6-2
6-4
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Frank Kovacs*
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Frank Keaney*
Marvin Palmer Carlock III
Marvin Palmer Carlock III
Frank A. Thompson*
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
George Toley*
Wayne Smith
Wayne Smith
Robert Peacock*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
Wilbur Coen*
Kenneth Bartelt
Kenneth Bartelt
Charles Mattmann*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Frank Parker*
Robert Carruthers
Robert Carruthers
Abraham Ronald Lubin*
Edmund H. Serrano
Edmund H. Serrano
Robert Harman*
Karl Hodge
Karl Hodge
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Ted Schroeder*
H. Weise
H. Weise
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
Henry Prusoff*
Leon Everett
Leon Everett
Arthur Julius Marx*
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
William Loughlon (Bill) Canning Jr.
Round 3
Frank Kovacs*
Frank Keaney
Frank Keaney
Frank A. Thompson*
George Toley
George Toley
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Robert Peacock
Robert Peacock
Wilbur Coen*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
Frank Parker*
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Abraham Ronald Lubin
Robert Harman*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Ted Schroeder*
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Henry Prusoff*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
Quarterfinals
Frank Kovacs*
Frank A. Thompson
Frank A. Thompson
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Wilbur Coen
Wilbur Coen
Frank Parker*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
Ted Schroeder*
Henry Prusoff
Henry Prusoff
Semifinals
Frank Kovacs*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Frank Parker*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker