Cannes Beau Site New Year Meeting 1927
General 1926-12-27 - 1927-01-02
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Beau site Hotel
France
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Allen Hawthorne Behr
Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Alain Bernard
Craig Biddle
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
L. Cogan
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
James De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Giorgio De Stefani
P.L. Derville
George S. Fletcher
Esmond Harmsworth
M.R. Head
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Alain Bernard
Craig Biddle
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
L. Cogan
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
James De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Giorgio De Stefani
P.L. Derville
George S. Fletcher
Esmond Harmsworth
M.R. Head
Brame Hillyard
Alfred C. Hunter
William (Bill) E. Lingelbach
R.H. Lucas
John Frederick Gerald (Jack) Lysaght
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Y. Matsudaira
Henry George Mayes
James S. Merritt
H.A. Milne
T. Moss
M.R. Philipson
Robert B. Pope
B.O. Porter
Alfred C. Hunter
William (Bill) E. Lingelbach
R.H. Lucas
John Frederick Gerald (Jack) Lysaght
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Y. Matsudaira
Henry George Mayes
James S. Merritt
H.A. Milne
T. Moss
M.R. Philipson
Robert B. Pope
B.O. Porter
J. Salomon
Dr. Schubert
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
A.L. Stevens
H.C. Stone
D. Thornton
F.R. Turner
H.A.C. Williams
H.K. Wilson
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Malcolm A. Young
X. Yznaga
Dr. Schubert
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
A.L. Stevens
H.C. Stone
D. Thornton
F.R. Turner
H.A.C. Williams
H.K. Wilson
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Malcolm A. Young
X. Yznaga
Rounds
Round 1
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
H.A. Milne
H.A. Milne
6-1
6-1
Jack Lysaght*
James S. Merritt
James S. Merritt
6-0
6-2
X. Yznaga*
A.L. Stevens
A.L. Stevens
6-3
7-5
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes*
D. Thornton
D. Thornton
6-2
6-3
Esmond Harmsworth*
R.H. Lucas*
George Cholmondeley*
T. Moss
T. Moss
6-0
6-0
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
H.C. Stone
H.C. Stone
6-1
6-2
L. Cogan*
bye
M.R. Head*
bye
Alfred C. Hunter*
bye
Alain Bernard*
bye
Henry Mayes*
P.L. Derville
P.L. Derville
6-0
6-2
F.R. Turner*
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
6-2
6-2
Erik Worm*
bye
B.O. Porter*
bye
H.A.C. Williams*
bye
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
bye
Craig Biddle*
bye
Malcolm A. Young*
H.K. Wilson
H.K. Wilson
6-3
6-2
George S. Fletcher*
Robert B. Pope
Robert B. Pope
6-3
3-6
6-0
Brame Hillyard*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
7-5
6-0
Giorgio De Stefani*
bye
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
bye
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
bye
James De Martino*
Y. Matsudaira
Y. Matsudaira
6-3
6-3
Dr. Schubert*
J. Salomon*
William (Bill) E. Lingelbach*
Charles Aeschlimann*
M.R. Philipson
M.R. Philipson
8-6
7-5
Round 2
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Jack Lysaght
Jack Lysaght
6-2
6-1
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes*
X. Yznaga
X. Yznaga
6-3
6-1
Esmond Harmsworth*
George Cholmondeley*
R.H. Lucas
R.H. Lucas
6-2
6-2
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
L. Cogan
L. Cogan
6-0
6-1
Alfred C. Hunter*
M.R. Head
M.R. Head
6-3
8-6
Alain Bernard*
Henry Mayes*
F.R. Turner
F.R. Turner
6-0
6-1
Erik Worm*
B.O. Porter
B.O. Porter
6-2
6-1
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
H.A.C. Williams
H.A.C. Williams
6-1
6-1
Malcolm A. Young*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
6-3
3-6
6-3
Brame Hillyard*
George S. Fletcher
George S. Fletcher
7-5
6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-4
6-3
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
6-2
6-4
Dr. Schubert*
J. Salomon
J. Salomon
6-2
6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
William (Bill) E. Lingelbach
William (Bill) E. Lingelbach
7-5
9-7
Round 3
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
6-4
6-4
George Cholmondeley*
Esmond Harmsworth
Esmond Harmsworth
6-2
6-1
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
3-6
6-3
6-2
Henry Mayes*
Alain Bernard
Alain Bernard
6-1
6-2
Erik Worm*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
6-2
6-8
6-1
Brame Hillyard*
Malcolm A. Young
Malcolm A. Young
6-1
6-3
Giorgio De Stefani*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
6-4
11-9
Charles Aeschlimann*
Dr. Schubert
Dr. Schubert
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
George Cholmondeley
George Cholmondeley
6-3
6-0
Henry Mayes*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-0
6-2
Erik Worm*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
9-7
8-6
Charles Aeschlimann*
Giorgio De Stefani
Giorgio De Stefani
5-7
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Henry Mayes
Henry Mayes
7-5
6-4
Charles Aeschlimann*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
5-7
6-3
7-5
Final
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
H.A. Milne
H.A. Milne
Jack Lysaght*
James S. Merritt
James S. Merritt
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes*
D. Thornton
D. Thornton
X. Yznaga*
A.L. Stevens
A.L. Stevens
George Cholmondeley*
T. Moss
T. Moss
R.H. Lucas*
Esmond Harmsworth*
Henry Mayes*
P.L. Derville
P.L. Derville
F.R. Turner*
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Alain Bernard*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
H.C. Stone
H.C. Stone
L. Cogan*
Alfred C. Hunter*
M.R. Head*
Charles Aeschlimann*
M.R. Philipson
M.R. Philipson
William (Bill) E. Lingelbach*
Dr. Schubert*
J. Salomon*
Giorgio De Stefani*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Erik Worm*
B.O. Porter*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
H.A.C. Williams*
Brame Hillyard*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
George S. Fletcher*
Robert B. Pope
Robert B. Pope
Malcolm A. Young*
H.K. Wilson
H.K. Wilson
Craig Biddle*
Round 2
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Jack Lysaght
Jack Lysaght
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes*
X. Yznaga
X. Yznaga
George Cholmondeley*
R.H. Lucas
R.H. Lucas
Esmond Harmsworth*
Henry Mayes*
F.R. Turner
F.R. Turner
Alain Bernard*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
L. Cogan
L. Cogan
Alfred C. Hunter*
M.R. Head
M.R. Head
Charles Aeschlimann*
William (Bill) E. Lingelbach
William (Bill) E. Lingelbach
Dr. Schubert*
J. Salomon
J. Salomon
Giorgio De Stefani*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Erik Worm*
B.O. Porter
B.O. Porter
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
H.A.C. Williams
H.A.C. Williams
Brame Hillyard*
George S. Fletcher
George S. Fletcher
Malcolm A. Young*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
Round 3
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
George Cholmondeley*
Esmond Harmsworth
Esmond Harmsworth
Henry Mayes*
Alain Bernard
Alain Bernard
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
Charles Aeschlimann*
Dr. Schubert
Dr. Schubert
Giorgio De Stefani*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Erik Worm*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Brame Hillyard*
Malcolm A. Young
Malcolm A. Young
Quarterfinals
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
George Cholmondeley
George Cholmondeley
Henry Mayes*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Charles Aeschlimann*
Giorgio De Stefani
Giorgio De Stefani
Erik Worm*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Semifinals
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Henry Mayes
Henry Mayes
Charles Aeschlimann*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
Final
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann