Denver 1974
General 1974-04-22 - 1974-04-28
WCT Circuit
Clay
5
Denver, Colorado
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Björn Rune Borg
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Mark M. Cox
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy R. Barth
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Björn Rune Borg
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Mark M. Cox
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Paul R. Gerken
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Billy Martin
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Onny Parun
Haroon Rahim
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Billy Martin
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Onny Parun
Haroon Rahim
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Mark Shires
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Guillermo Vilas
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Guillermo Vilas
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Rod Laver*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
7-6
6-4
Antonio Zugarelli*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-3
6-2
Graham Stilwell*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-2
6-4
Jan Kodes*
Mark Shires
Mark Shires
6-1
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
6-3
6-7
6-3
Haroon Rahim*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
2-6
6-2
6-3
Tom Edlefsen*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-3
1-6
7-6
Paul R. Gerken*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
6-4
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
6-3
6-3
Onny Parun*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
7-5
4-6
7-6
Guillermo Vilas*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
7-5
6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-2
6-2
Ray Moore*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-2
6-4
Tom Leonard*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-7
6-3
6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
6-0
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
7-5
6-2
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
4-6
6-1
6-4
Jan Kodes*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
7-5
6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-3
6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-2
6-1
Mark M. Cox*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
7-6
6-2
Eddie Dibbs*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-2
7-6
Ray Moore*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
2-6
7-5
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
7-6
6-0
Quarterfinals
Jan Kodes*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
6-2
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
7-6
7-6
Mark M. Cox*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-3
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-4
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
7-6
6-4
Final
Roscoe Tanner*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Roscoe Tanner*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Haroon Rahim*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Paul R. Gerken*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
Tom Edlefsen*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Jan Kodes*
Mark Shires
Mark Shires
Graham Stilwell*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Rod Laver*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Antonio Zugarelli*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Arthur Ashe *
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Harold C. Solomon*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
Ray Moore*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Tom Leonard*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Mark M. Cox*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
Onny Parun*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
Eddie Dibbs*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Guillermo Vilas*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Round 2
Roscoe Tanner*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Paul R. Gerken*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Jan Kodes*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Rod Laver*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
Arthur Ashe *
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Ray Moore*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Mark M. Cox*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Eddie Dibbs*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Quarterfinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Jan Kodes*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Mark M. Cox*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Arthur Ashe *
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Final
Roscoe Tanner*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe