US International Indoor Championships 1941
General 1941-03-10 - 1941-03-16
Amateur
Indoor
6
Oklahoma City
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Louis Kovacs
Players
Donald A. Allen
Crawford Bennett
Norman K. Brooks
Ed (Lefty) Brown
Henry Browne
Paul D. Bryant
B.H. Carey
Randall Clark Jr.
George Counts
Gus R. Craigo
Paul G. Darrough
R. (3) Davis
William Dietrich
E.L. Douglas
Marvin Douglas
Stanley Draper Jr.
J. Fishbein
Myron W. Greene
J. Griggs
Frank Guernsey
Tommy Higgins
M.C. Hopper
Crawford Bennett
Norman K. Brooks
Ed (Lefty) Brown
Henry Browne
Paul D. Bryant
B.H. Carey
Randall Clark Jr.
George Counts
Gus R. Craigo
Paul G. Darrough
R. (3) Davis
William Dietrich
E.L. Douglas
Marvin Douglas
Stanley Draper Jr.
J. Fishbein
Myron W. Greene
J. Griggs
Frank Guernsey
Tommy Higgins
M.C. Hopper
J.E. Horn
R. Karlovich
Fred Kirkland
D. Kline
Frank Louis Kovacs
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
Robert Madden
A.C. McColl
Frank McElwee
Richard McFarlane
Hugh McKenna
F.G. McMurry
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Tom McSpadden
W. Mead
M. Minton
Bill Montgomery
Walter Moore
G. Morris
H. Morrison
H. Newman
Ed Overholser
R. Karlovich
Fred Kirkland
D. Kline
Frank Louis Kovacs
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
Robert Madden
A.C. McColl
Frank McElwee
Richard McFarlane
Hugh McKenna
F.G. McMurry
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Tom McSpadden
W. Mead
M. Minton
Bill Montgomery
Walter Moore
G. Morris
H. Morrison
H. Newman
Ed Overholser
Robert Patterson
A. Pick
J. Pickens
B. Ratliff
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
Gene E. Small
J.W. Strickland
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
W. Teufer
H. Thurman
Roy Edward Traband
R. Turner
Buddy Weeks
K. West Jr.
Billy Wilkins
Clifford Williams
J. Yantis
W. Young
A. Pick
J. Pickens
B. Ratliff
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
Gene E. Small
J.W. Strickland
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
W. Teufer
H. Thurman
Roy Edward Traband
R. Turner
Buddy Weeks
K. West Jr.
Billy Wilkins
Clifford Williams
J. Yantis
W. Young
Rounds
Round 1
Don McNeill*
J. Griggs
J. Griggs
6-1
6-3
Donald A. Allen*
R. Turner
R. Turner
6-2
6-0
Stanley Draper Jr.*
Buddy Weeks
Buddy Weeks
6-0
6-0
R. Karlovich*
Bill Montgomery
Bill Montgomery
6-2
6-1
Ed (Lefty) Brown*
G. Morris
G. Morris
6-2
6-4
Gus R. Craigo*
Walter Moore
Walter Moore
6-4
6-3
R. (3) Davis*
M. Minton
M. Minton
6-1
6-1
Frank McElwee*
Richard McFarlane
Richard McFarlane
6-3
6-1
Wayne R. Sabin*
F.G. McMurry
F.G. McMurry
6-0
6-3
Tom McSpadden*
Paul D. Bryant
Paul D. Bryant
6-3
6-4
Norman K. Brooks*
Marvin Douglas
Marvin Douglas
6-2
6-1
Crawford Bennett*
Fred Kirkland
Fred Kirkland
6-1
6-2
Jack Kramer*
W. Mead
W. Mead
8-6
6-3
J. Pickens*
J. Fishbein
J. Fishbein
6-3
6-1
J.W. Strickland*
Roy Edward Traband
Roy Edward Traband
6-3
6-4
Clifford Williams*
J. Yantis
J. Yantis
6-3
5-7
6-3
Bobby Riggs*
Ed Overholser
Ed Overholser
6-3
6-3
Paul G. Darrough*
B. Ratliff
B. Ratliff
6-2
8-6
Billy Wilkins*
B.H. Carey
B.H. Carey
6-4
6-1
Tommy Higgins*
A. Pick
A. Pick
6-1
6-4
Frank Guernsey*
K. West Jr.
K. West Jr.
6-1
6-1
Robert Madden*
W. Young
W. Young
6-0
6-1
William Dietrich*
A.C. McColl
A.C. McColl
8-6
6-1
Randall Clark Jr.*
Myron W. Greene
Myron W. Greene
7-5
6-3
Frank Kovacs*
Henry Browne
Henry Browne
6-0
6-3
M.C. Hopper*
H. Morrison
H. Morrison
6-1
6-2
E.L. Douglas*
D. Kline
D. Kline
7-9
8-6
6-3
George Counts*
J.E. Horn
J.E. Horn
6-1
6-2
Billy Talbert*
H. Thurman
H. Thurman
6-1
6-1
Gene E. Small*
H. Newman
H. Newman
6-4
6-3
Robert Patterson*
Hugh McKenna
Hugh McKenna
6-1
6-0
Round 2
Don McNeill*
Donald A. Allen
Donald A. Allen
6-0
6-0
Stanley Draper Jr.*
R. Karlovich
R. Karlovich
6-4
6-3
Ed (Lefty) Brown*
Gus R. Craigo
Gus R. Craigo
6-3
6-3
Frank McElwee*
R. (3) Davis
R. (3) Davis
6-4
7-5
Wayne R. Sabin*
Tom McSpadden
Tom McSpadden
6-1
6-0
Norman K. Brooks*
Crawford Bennett
Crawford Bennett
6-1
6-4
Jack Kramer*
J. Pickens
J. Pickens
6-1
6-1
Clifford Williams*
J.W. Strickland
J.W. Strickland
6-4
6-4
Bobby Riggs*
Paul G. Darrough
Paul G. Darrough
6-0
6-1
Tommy Higgins*
Billy Wilkins
Billy Wilkins
6-2
2-6
6-3
Frank Guernsey*
Robert Madden
Robert Madden
10-8
6-2
Randall Clark Jr.*
William Dietrich
William Dietrich
6-4
2-6
6-0
Frank Kovacs*
M.C. Hopper
M.C. Hopper
6-1
11-9
George Counts*
E.L. Douglas
E.L. Douglas
6-1
6-0
Billy Talbert*
Gene E. Small
Gene E. Small
6-0
6-2
Robert Patterson*
W. Teufer
W. Teufer
8-6
6-4
Round 3
Don McNeill*
Stanley Draper Jr.
Stanley Draper Jr.
6-1
6-0
Frank McElwee*
Ed (Lefty) Brown
Ed (Lefty) Brown
8-6
6-1
Wayne R. Sabin*
Norman K. Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
6-2
6-1
Jack Kramer*
Clifford Williams
Clifford Williams
6-1
6-1
Bobby Riggs*
Tommy Higgins
Tommy Higgins
6-0
6-3
Frank Guernsey*
Randall Clark Jr.
Randall Clark Jr.
6-0
6-2
Frank Kovacs*
George Counts
George Counts
6-2
6-4
Billy Talbert*
Robert Patterson
Robert Patterson
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Don McNeill*
Frank McElwee
Frank McElwee
6-4
6-2
6-3
Wayne R. Sabin*
Jack Kramer
Jack Kramer
3-6
6-3
6-4
6-4
Bobby Riggs*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
6-4
2-6
6-3
6-1
Frank Kovacs*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
4-6
6-4
10-8
3-6
6-3
Semifinals
Wayne R. Sabin*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
2-6
6-3
5-7
6-4
6-4
Frank Kovacs*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
6-4
17-15
6-4
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
6-0
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Kovacs*
Henry Browne
Henry Browne
M.C. Hopper*
H. Morrison
H. Morrison
George Counts*
J.E. Horn
J.E. Horn
E.L. Douglas*
D. Kline
D. Kline
Billy Talbert*
H. Thurman
H. Thurman
Gene E. Small*
H. Newman
H. Newman
Robert Patterson*
Hugh McKenna
Hugh McKenna
Bobby Riggs*
Ed Overholser
Ed Overholser
Paul G. Darrough*
B. Ratliff
B. Ratliff
Tommy Higgins*
A. Pick
A. Pick
Billy Wilkins*
B.H. Carey
B.H. Carey
Frank Guernsey*
K. West Jr.
K. West Jr.
Robert Madden*
W. Young
W. Young
Randall Clark Jr.*
Myron W. Greene
Myron W. Greene
William Dietrich*
A.C. McColl
A.C. McColl
Wayne R. Sabin*
F.G. McMurry
F.G. McMurry
Tom McSpadden*
Paul D. Bryant
Paul D. Bryant
Norman K. Brooks*
Marvin Douglas
Marvin Douglas
Crawford Bennett*
Fred Kirkland
Fred Kirkland
Jack Kramer*
W. Mead
W. Mead
J. Pickens*
J. Fishbein
J. Fishbein
Clifford Williams*
J. Yantis
J. Yantis
J.W. Strickland*
Roy Edward Traband
Roy Edward Traband
Don McNeill*
J. Griggs
J. Griggs
Donald A. Allen*
R. Turner
R. Turner
Stanley Draper Jr.*
Buddy Weeks
Buddy Weeks
R. Karlovich*
Bill Montgomery
Bill Montgomery
Frank McElwee*
Richard McFarlane
Richard McFarlane
R. (3) Davis*
M. Minton
M. Minton
Ed (Lefty) Brown*
G. Morris
G. Morris
Gus R. Craigo*
Walter Moore
Walter Moore
Round 2
Frank Kovacs*
M.C. Hopper
M.C. Hopper
George Counts*
E.L. Douglas
E.L. Douglas
Billy Talbert*
Gene E. Small
Gene E. Small
Robert Patterson*
W. Teufer
W. Teufer
Bobby Riggs*
Paul G. Darrough
Paul G. Darrough
Tommy Higgins*
Billy Wilkins
Billy Wilkins
Frank Guernsey*
Robert Madden
Robert Madden
Randall Clark Jr.*
William Dietrich
William Dietrich
Wayne R. Sabin*
Tom McSpadden
Tom McSpadden
Norman K. Brooks*
Crawford Bennett
Crawford Bennett
Jack Kramer*
J. Pickens
J. Pickens
Clifford Williams*
J.W. Strickland
J.W. Strickland
Don McNeill*
Donald A. Allen
Donald A. Allen
Stanley Draper Jr.*
R. Karlovich
R. Karlovich
Frank McElwee*
R. (3) Davis
R. (3) Davis
Ed (Lefty) Brown*
Gus R. Craigo
Gus R. Craigo
Round 3
Frank Kovacs*
George Counts
George Counts
Billy Talbert*
Robert Patterson
Robert Patterson
Bobby Riggs*
Tommy Higgins
Tommy Higgins
Frank Guernsey*
Randall Clark Jr.
Randall Clark Jr.
Wayne R. Sabin*
Norman K. Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
Jack Kramer*
Clifford Williams
Clifford Williams
Don McNeill*
Stanley Draper Jr.
Stanley Draper Jr.
Frank McElwee*
Ed (Lefty) Brown
Ed (Lefty) Brown
Quarterfinals
Frank Kovacs*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Bobby Riggs*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
Wayne R. Sabin*
Jack Kramer
Jack Kramer
Don McNeill*
Frank McElwee
Frank McElwee
Semifinals
Frank Kovacs*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin