River Oaks Tournament 1941
General 1941-04-14 - 1941-04-24
WCT Circuit
Clay
5
Houston, Texas
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Louis Kovacs
Players
Wilmer Lawson Allison
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Henry Batjer
Ed (Lefty) Brown
Warren Christner
R. Collins
Xavier Fernandez
Glenn Gardner
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Frank Guernsey
Alexander Guerry
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Henry Batjer
Ed (Lefty) Brown
Warren Christner
R. Collins
Xavier Fernandez
Glenn Gardner
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Frank Guernsey
Alexander Guerry
G.H. Gwinn
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Glen Hewitt
Fred Higginbotham
Clair Hudson
Karl Fred Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Frank Louis Kovacs
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
James Edward Kroesen
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Glen Hewitt
Fred Higginbotham
Clair Hudson
Karl Fred Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Frank Louis Kovacs
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
James Edward Kroesen
Leo LaBorde Jr.
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
W. Matlock
Richard (Dick) Morris
Douglas Peden
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Jack Meredith Tuero
J. Yantis
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
W. Matlock
Richard (Dick) Morris
Douglas Peden
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Jack Meredith Tuero
J. Yantis
Rounds
Round 2
Bobby Riggs*
Richard (Dick) Morris
Richard (Dick) Morris
3-6
7-5
6-2
Glen Hewitt*
R. Collins
R. Collins
3-6
6-4
6-4
Alexander Guerry*
Karl Fred Kamrath
Karl Fred Kamrath
6-2
6-4
Billy Talbert*
Warren Christner
Warren Christner
6-4
6-2
Bryan Grant*
Fred Higginbotham
Fred Higginbotham
6-1
6-3
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Wilbur Eugene Hess
6-2
10-8
Gardner Larned*
W. Matlock
W. Matlock
6-2
6-1
James Edward Kroesen*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
8-6
0-6
6-3
Frank Guernsey*
Xavier Fernandez
Xavier Fernandez
6-0
6-2
Ed (Lefty) Brown*
Henry Batjer
Henry Batjer
6-4
6-3
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Glenn Gardner
Glenn Gardner
6-0
60
Jack Kramer*
Douglas Peden
Douglas Peden
7-5
6-4
Frank Kovacs*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jack Meredith Tuero
9-7
6-3
Wilmer Allison*
J. Yantis
J. Yantis
6-4
6-1
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Leo LaBorde Jr.
Leo LaBorde Jr.
5-7
6-1
6-0
G.H. Gwinn*
Clair Hudson
Clair Hudson
6-4
6-0
Round 3
Bobby Riggs*
Glen Hewitt
Glen Hewitt
6-3
6-0
Billy Talbert*
Alexander Guerry
Alexander Guerry
6-4
6-2
Bryan Grant*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-3
6-2
Gardner Larned*
James Edward Kroesen
James Edward Kroesen
6-1
7-5
Frank Guernsey*
Ed (Lefty) Brown
Ed (Lefty) Brown
6-2
6-2
Jack Kramer*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
6-1
6-4
Frank Kovacs*
Wilmer Allison
Wilmer Allison
6-1
6-1
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
G.H. Gwinn
G.H. Gwinn
6-2
5-7
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bobby Riggs*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
6-1
6-4
Bryan Grant*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
6-3
6-4
Jack Kramer*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
6-2
6-3
Frank Kovacs*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
6-3
10-8
Semifinals
Bryan Grant*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
6-3
6-4
2-6
6-3
Frank Kovacs*
Jack Kramer
Jack Kramer
6-4
6-2
6-4
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
6-2
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 2
Frank Kovacs*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jack Meredith Tuero
Wilmer Allison*
J. Yantis
J. Yantis
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Leo LaBorde Jr.
Leo LaBorde Jr.
G.H. Gwinn*
Clair Hudson
Clair Hudson
Jack Kramer*
Douglas Peden
Douglas Peden
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Glenn Gardner
Glenn Gardner
Frank Guernsey*
Xavier Fernandez
Xavier Fernandez
Ed (Lefty) Brown*
Henry Batjer
Henry Batjer
Bryan Grant*
Fred Higginbotham
Fred Higginbotham
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Gardner Larned*
W. Matlock
W. Matlock
James Edward Kroesen*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
Bobby Riggs*
Richard (Dick) Morris
Richard (Dick) Morris
Glen Hewitt*
R. Collins
R. Collins
Billy Talbert*
Warren Christner
Warren Christner
Alexander Guerry*
Karl Fred Kamrath
Karl Fred Kamrath
Round 3
Frank Kovacs*
Wilmer Allison
Wilmer Allison
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
G.H. Gwinn
G.H. Gwinn
Jack Kramer*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Frank Guernsey*
Ed (Lefty) Brown
Ed (Lefty) Brown
Bryan Grant*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Gardner Larned*
James Edward Kroesen
James Edward Kroesen
Bobby Riggs*
Glen Hewitt
Glen Hewitt
Billy Talbert*
Alexander Guerry
Alexander Guerry
Quarterfinals
Frank Kovacs*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Jack Kramer*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
Bryan Grant*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
Bobby Riggs*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Semifinals
Frank Kovacs*
Jack Kramer
Jack Kramer
Bryan Grant*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant