German National Championships 1922
General 1922-06-19 - 1922-06-23
Amateur
Clay
6
Berlin, LTTC Rot-Weiss
Germany
Source Official Handbook of the German Tennis Federation 1925; Lawn Tennis en Golf (NL)
Info 18th edition. Draw: 95
The first National Championships after the First World War were staged as part of the Deutsche Kampfspiele (German Struggle Games) which served as a
Substitute Olympic Games from which german athletes were banned up to 1928.The National Championships of 1926,1930 and 1934 were also held as
part of this event.
Report Mens doubles final: Grandi/H. Schomburgk def. Koken/Moldenhauer 6-2 4-6 6-1 6-0
Mixed doubles final: Schomburgk/Schomburgk def. Demasius/Kaber 6-8 7-5 6-4
Media
Winner Robert Kleinschroth
Players
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Georg Theodor Woldemar Demasius
Otto Froitzheim
Dr. Walter Otto Friedrich Gast
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Hans Heydenreich
Ing. W. Hoffmann
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Dr Gerd Koken
Georg Theodor Woldemar Demasius
Otto Froitzheim
Dr. Walter Otto Friedrich Gast
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Hans Heydenreich
Ing. W. Hoffmann
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Dr Gerd Koken
Oscar Kreuzer
Dr. Walter Krütze
Mr. Langanke
Hans Albert Ernst Paul Moldenhauer
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Dr. Hermann Rau
Hermann Rau
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
Dr. Walter Krütze
Mr. Langanke
Hans Albert Ernst Paul Moldenhauer
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Dr. Hermann Rau
Hermann Rau
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Walter Stübgen
Artur Zborzil
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Graf Franz Joseph Maria Otto Aloysius Angelo Von Matuschka
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Walter Stübgen
Artur Zborzil
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Graf Franz Joseph Maria Otto Aloysius Angelo Von Matuschka
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Rounds
Round 1
Dr. Hermann Rau*
Artur Zborzil
Artur Zborzil
3-6
6-4
6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Dr Gerd Koken
Dr Gerd Koken
6-1
6-2
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Dr. Walter Krütze
Dr. Walter Krütze
6-0
6-2
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Otto Salm
Otto Salm
6-2
6-1
Hans Moldenhauer*
Hermann Rau
Hermann Rau
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Oscar Kreuzer*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
2-6
6-0
6-0
Ferdinand Uhl*
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
w.o.
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
Georg Demasius
Georg Demasius
6-3
6-3
Hans Moldenhauer*
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
6-1
6-2
Robert Kleinschroth*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
7-9
ret.
Otto Froitzheim*
Walter Stübgen
Walter Stübgen
6-0
6-0
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Mr. Langanke
Mr. Langanke
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Oscar Kreuzer*
Ing. W. Hoffmann
Ing. W. Hoffmann
6-2
6-4
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
Ferdinand Uhl
Ferdinand Uhl
4-6
6-2
6-3
Hans Moldenhauer*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
6-2
4-6
6-4
Otto Froitzheim*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
6-4
6-2
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Hans Heydenreich
Hans Heydenreich
6-2
6-2
Franz von Matuschka*
Robert Kleinschroth*
Walter Gast*
Quarterfinals
Oscar Kreuzer*
Walter Gast
Walter Gast
6-0
6-1
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
Franz von Matuschka
Franz von Matuschka
3-6
7-5
6-4
Robert Kleinschroth*
Hans Moldenhauer
Hans Moldenhauer
6-4
6-3
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Otto Froitzheim
Otto Froitzheim
6-3
7-5
Semifinals
Oscar Kreuzer*
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
6-3
6-1
Robert Kleinschroth*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
4-6
6-1
6-2
Final
Robert Kleinschroth*
Oscar Kreuzer
Oscar Kreuzer
8-6
8-6
5-7
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Dr. Hermann Rau*
Artur Zborzil
Artur Zborzil
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Dr Gerd Koken
Dr Gerd Koken
Hans Moldenhauer*
Hermann Rau
Hermann Rau
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Otto Salm
Otto Salm
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Dr. Walter Krütze
Dr. Walter Krütze
Round 2
Robert Kleinschroth*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Hans Moldenhauer*
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Mr. Langanke
Mr. Langanke
Otto Froitzheim*
Walter Stübgen
Walter Stübgen
Oscar Kreuzer*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
Georg Demasius
Georg Demasius
Ferdinand Uhl*
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Round 3
Robert Kleinschroth*
Hans Moldenhauer*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Hans Heydenreich
Hans Heydenreich
Otto Froitzheim*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
Oscar Kreuzer*
Ing. W. Hoffmann
Ing. W. Hoffmann
Walter Gast*
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
Ferdinand Uhl
Ferdinand Uhl
Franz von Matuschka*
Quarterfinals
Robert Kleinschroth*
Hans Moldenhauer
Hans Moldenhauer
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Otto Froitzheim
Otto Froitzheim
Oscar Kreuzer*
Walter Gast
Walter Gast
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)*
Franz von Matuschka
Franz von Matuschka
Semifinals
Robert Kleinschroth*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Oscar Kreuzer*
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Final
Robert Kleinschroth*
Oscar Kreuzer
Oscar Kreuzer