Intercollegiate Championships 1974
General 0000-00-00 - 1974-06-22
Amateur
Unknown
7
Los Angeles, California
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John T. Whitlinger
Players
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
John K. Andrews
Rich Andrews
James (Jim) Armstrong
Neil Bessent
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Dave Bohrnstedt
MIke Borling
Jan Bortner
DeArmond Briggs
Billy Brock
Henry J. Bunis
John E. Burrman
Mike Cahill
Peter Campbell
Scott William Carnahan
Jeremy Cohen
Dean Colson
Dan Courson
Mitch Creekmore
Mark Crozier
Robert (Bob) Cunningham
Mike Czarnecki
Ken Daniels
Freddy De Jesus
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Tom Dixon
John Eagleton
Joseph (Joe) Edles
Charles (Charlie) Ellis
Rand R. Evett
Alvaro Fillol
Robert (Bob) Fisher
Eric Friedler
John K. Andrews
Rich Andrews
James (Jim) Armstrong
Neil Bessent
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Dave Bohrnstedt
MIke Borling
Jan Bortner
DeArmond Briggs
Billy Brock
Henry J. Bunis
John E. Burrman
Mike Cahill
Peter Campbell
Scott William Carnahan
Jeremy Cohen
Dean Colson
Dan Courson
Mitch Creekmore
Mark Crozier
Robert (Bob) Cunningham
Mike Czarnecki
Ken Daniels
Freddy De Jesus
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Tom Dixon
John Eagleton
Joseph (Joe) Edles
Charles (Charlie) Ellis
Rand R. Evett
Alvaro Fillol
Robert (Bob) Fisher
Eric Friedler
John Geraghty
Francisco Gonzalez
Michael (Mike) Greenberg
Roger de Santis Guedes
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Richard Hardaway
George Hardie III
John K. Holladay
Jeff Holmes
Dan Huber
Mark Jee
Mark Joffey
Stewart Keller
Steve Kendall
Scott Kidd
Doug King
David King
Robert Bruce Kleege
Bill Kopecky
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss
Dan Lambert
Paul Lockwood
Larry Loeb
John Lucas
Bill Matyastik
Roger McKee
Sashi Menon
Lee Merry
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Mark Brent Meyers
David Mitchell
Frank Mitchell
Andy Moffat
Terry Moor
Denis Morgan
Francisco Gonzalez
Michael (Mike) Greenberg
Roger de Santis Guedes
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Richard Hardaway
George Hardie III
John K. Holladay
Jeff Holmes
Dan Huber
Mark Jee
Mark Joffey
Stewart Keller
Steve Kendall
Scott Kidd
Doug King
David King
Robert Bruce Kleege
Bill Kopecky
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss
Dan Lambert
Paul Lockwood
Larry Loeb
John Lucas
Bill Matyastik
Roger McKee
Sashi Menon
Lee Merry
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Mark Brent Meyers
David Mitchell
Frank Mitchell
Andy Moffat
Terry Moor
Denis Morgan
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Dan Nelson
Gonzalo Nunez
Jim Oescher
Dale Ogden
John Peckskamp
Noel R. Phillips
David Pressly
Jorge Ramirez
Joaquim Rasgado
Nick Saviano
Tom Smith
Joao Soares
Doug Sullivan
Ferdi Taygan
Brian David Teacher
Jim Timmins
Phil Trahan
Paul van Min
Tim Vann
Sam Vuille
Chip Wade
Ross A.V. Walker
Michael D. (Mike) Wayman
Steve Wedderburn
John T. Whitlinger
Robert (Bob) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
Gary Yee
Steve Yellin
Andre Zietsman
Bob Ogle
Dan Nelson
Gonzalo Nunez
Jim Oescher
Dale Ogden
John Peckskamp
Noel R. Phillips
David Pressly
Jorge Ramirez
Joaquim Rasgado
Nick Saviano
Tom Smith
Joao Soares
Doug Sullivan
Ferdi Taygan
Brian David Teacher
Jim Timmins
Phil Trahan
Paul van Min
Tim Vann
Sam Vuille
Chip Wade
Ross A.V. Walker
Michael D. (Mike) Wayman
Steve Wedderburn
John T. Whitlinger
Robert (Bob) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
Gary Yee
Steve Yellin
Andre Zietsman
Bob Ogle
Rounds
Round 1
Brian Teacher*
Mark Crozier
Mark Crozier
6-1
6-0
Joaquim Rasgado*
Tom Smith
Tom Smith
6-1
3-6
6-0
Ross Walker*
Scott Kidd
Scott Kidd
7-6
2-6
6-0
Terry Moor*
Bruce Kleege
Bruce Kleege
6-2
6-7
7-5
Mark Joffey*
James (Jim) Armstrong
James (Jim) Armstrong
7-6
6-4
Dan Nelson*
John E. Burrman
John E. Burrman
1-6
6-1
7-6
Sashi Menon*
Tom Dixon
Tom Dixon
6-4
6-1
David Pressly*
Doug Sullivan
Doug Sullivan
6-4
6-2
Robert (Bob) Cunningham*
Gary Yee
Gary Yee
6-2
6-3
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
Andy Moffat
Andy Moffat
6-1
6-2
Robert (Bob) Fisher*
Dan Huber
Dan Huber
4-6
6-2
6-3
Roger Guedes*
Dave Bohrnstedt
Dave Bohrnstedt
6-4
7-5
Doug King*
John Geraghty
John Geraghty
6-1
7-6
Mike Wayman*
Mike Czarnecki
Mike Czarnecki
7-5
6-2
Dale Ogden*
Ken Daniels
Ken Daniels
6-1
6-7
6-4
Ferdi Taygan*
Mark Jee
Mark Jee
6-4
6-4
Francisco Gonzalez*
Steve Yellin
Steve Yellin
3-6
7-5
6-1
Chip Wade*
Andre Zietsman
Andre Zietsman
6-2
2-6
6-4
Joao Soares*
Denis Morgan
Denis Morgan
7-6
6-2
Alvaro Fillol*
Mike Greenberg
Mike Greenberg
6-7
6-1
6-3
Jim Oescher*
Paul van Min
Paul van Min
6-4
6-7
6-3
Steve Wedderburn*
Sam Vuille
Sam Vuille
6-3
6-3
Billy Brock*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
3-6
6-0
6-1
Bob Ogle*
William H. (Bill) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
6-4
6-2
Scott Carnahan*
Neil Bessent
Neil Bessent
7-5
6-4
Jim Delaney*
Jeff Holmes
Jeff Holmes
6-3
6-3
Larry Loeb*
Steve Kendall
Steve Kendall
7-6
7-6
Jim Timmins*
Jan Bortner
Jan Bortner
6-2
6-7
6-4
Stewart Keller*
Rand R. Evett
Rand R. Evett
6-4
7-6
Roger McKee*
MIke Borling
MIke Borling
6-3
4-6
6-1
Rich Andrews*
Jorge Ramirez
Jorge Ramirez
6-4
2-6
6-1
Dean Colson*
Noel R. Phillips
Noel R. Phillips
6-4
3-6
7-5
Joseph (Joe) Edles*
Paul Lockwood
Paul Lockwood
5-7
7-5
6-3
Mike Cahill*
John Peckskamp
John Peckskamp
7-6
6-1
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss*
David King
David King
6-3
6-3
Gonzalo Nunez*
Bill Kopecky
Bill Kopecky
7-6
4-6
6-4
John Eagleton*
Robert (Bob) Wright
Robert (Bob) Wright
4-6
6-4
6-3
Lee Merry*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
7-5
3-6
6-3
Round 2
Brian Teacher*
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
6-4
6-4
Joaquim Rasgado*
David Mitchell
David Mitchell
6-4
3-6
6-3
Terry Moor*
Ross Walker
Ross Walker
7-6
3-6
6-3
Mark Joffey*
Dan Nelson
Dan Nelson
6-3
1-
6
6-3
Sashi Menon*
David Pressly
David Pressly
7-5
6-1
John Lucas*
Robert (Bob) Cunningham
Robert (Bob) Cunningham
2-6
7-6
6-4
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
Robert (Bob) Fisher
Robert (Bob) Fisher
6-1
6-3
Nick Saviano*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
6-2
6-1
George Hardie III*
Doug King
Doug King
6-4
6-4
Bill Matyastik*
Richard Hardaway
Richard Hardaway
6-7
6-1
6-4
Mike Wayman*
Dale Ogden
Dale Ogden
7-5
7-5
Ferdi Taygan*
Mitch Creekmore
Mitch Creekmore
6-1
6-2
John T. Whitlinger*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
7-6
6-1
Chip Wade*
Dan Courson
Dan Courson
6-2
2-6
6-4
Henry J. Bunis*
Frank Mitchell
Frank Mitchell
6-2
6-2
Joao Soares*
Eric Friedler
Eric Friedler
6-4
4-6
7-5
Alvaro Fillol*
Jim Oescher
Jim Oescher
6-1
6-4
Steve Wedderburn*
Billy Brock
Billy Brock
7-6
6-4
Dan Lambert*
Bob Ogle
Bob Ogle
3-6
6-2
6-1
Scott Carnahan*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
7-6
7-5
Freddy De Jesus*
Larry Loeb
Larry Loeb
7-5
6-4
Tim Vann*
Jim Timmins
Jim Timmins
6-2
6-2
Peter Campbell*
Stewart Keller
Stewart Keller
6-3
5-7
6-3
John K. Andrews*
Charlie Ellis
Charlie Ellis
6-2
6-4
Roger McKee*
Jeremy Cohen
Jeremy Cohen
6-3
6-2
Rich Andrews*
Dean Colson
Dean Colson
6-4
6-4
James (Chico) Hagey*
DeArmond Briggs
DeArmond Briggs
6-4
6-3
Mike Cahill*
Joseph (Joe) Edles
Joseph (Joe) Edles
6-1
6-4
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss*
John K. Holladay
John K. Holladay
6-2
6-1
Gonzalo Nunez*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Nunna Bhanumurthy
6-4
6-3
John Eagleton*
Lee Merry
Lee Merry
3-6
6-2
7-5
Vic Amaya*
Phil Trahan
Phil Trahan
6-4
4-6
6-4
Round 3
Brian Teacher*
Joaquim Rasgado
Joaquim Rasgado
6-1
6-4
Terry Moor*
Mark Joffey
Mark Joffey
6-3
6-4
Sashi Menon*
John Lucas
John Lucas
6-1
6-0
Nick Saviano*
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
6-3
3-6
6-4
George Hardie III*
Bill Matyastik
Bill Matyastik
6-2
6-4
Mike Wayman*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
6-2
5-7
7-5
John T. Whitlinger*
Chip Wade
Chip Wade
6-7
7-6
6-4
Joao Soares*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
6-3
6-3
Steve Wedderburn*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
3-6
7-6
6-1
Scott Carnahan*
Dan Lambert
Dan Lambert
6-1
5-7
6-4
Freddy De Jesus*
Tim Vann
Tim Vann
6-4
6-3
John K. Andrews*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
6-4
6-2
Roger McKee*
Rich Andrews
Rich Andrews
7-6
6-1
James (Chico) Hagey*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
6-3
6-2
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
6-2
3-6
7-5
Vic Amaya*
John Eagleton
John Eagleton
6-3
7-5
Round 4
Terry Moor*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
2-6
6-2
7-6
Sashi Menon*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
7-5
5-7
6-2
George Hardie III*
Mike Wayman
Mike Wayman
6-2
6-4
John T. Whitlinger*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
3-6
7-6
6-2
Steve Wedderburn*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
6-7
6-3
6-4
Freddy De Jesus*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
7-5
6-7
7-6
James (Chico) Hagey*
Roger McKee
Roger McKee
6-1
6-3
Vic Amaya*
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Sashi Menon*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-1
6-4
John T. Whitlinger*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
6-4
6-3
Steve Wedderburn*
Freddy De Jesus
Freddy De Jesus
4-6
7-6
7-5
James (Chico) Hagey*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
7-6
7-6
Semifinals
John T. Whitlinger*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-3
7-5
1-6
7-5
James (Chico) Hagey*
Steve Wedderburn
Steve Wedderburn
6-3
6-2
6-4
Final
John T. Whitlinger*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
1-6
6-3
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Francisco Gonzalez*
Steve Yellin
Steve Yellin
Chip Wade*
Andre Zietsman
Andre Zietsman
Joao Soares*
Denis Morgan
Denis Morgan
Doug King*
John Geraghty
John Geraghty
Mike Wayman*
Mike Czarnecki
Mike Czarnecki
Dale Ogden*
Ken Daniels
Ken Daniels
Ferdi Taygan*
Mark Jee
Mark Jee
Sashi Menon*
Tom Dixon
Tom Dixon
David Pressly*
Doug Sullivan
Doug Sullivan
Robert (Bob) Cunningham*
Gary Yee
Gary Yee
Roger Guedes*
Dave Bohrnstedt
Dave Bohrnstedt
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
Andy Moffat
Andy Moffat
Robert (Bob) Fisher*
Dan Huber
Dan Huber
Terry Moor*
Bruce Kleege
Bruce Kleege
Ross Walker*
Scott Kidd
Scott Kidd
Mark Joffey*
James (Jim) Armstrong
James (Jim) Armstrong
Dan Nelson*
John E. Burrman
John E. Burrman
Brian Teacher*
Mark Crozier
Mark Crozier
Joaquim Rasgado*
Tom Smith
Tom Smith
Mike Cahill*
John Peckskamp
John Peckskamp
Joseph (Joe) Edles*
Paul Lockwood
Paul Lockwood
Roger McKee*
MIke Borling
MIke Borling
Rich Andrews*
Jorge Ramirez
Jorge Ramirez
Dean Colson*
Noel R. Phillips
Noel R. Phillips
John Eagleton*
Robert (Bob) Wright
Robert (Bob) Wright
Lee Merry*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss*
David King
David King
Gonzalo Nunez*
Bill Kopecky
Bill Kopecky
Steve Wedderburn*
Sam Vuille
Sam Vuille
Billy Brock*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Alvaro Fillol*
Mike Greenberg
Mike Greenberg
Jim Oescher*
Paul van Min
Paul van Min
Scott Carnahan*
Neil Bessent
Neil Bessent
Jim Delaney*
Jeff Holmes
Jeff Holmes
Bob Ogle*
William H. (Bill) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
Larry Loeb*
Steve Kendall
Steve Kendall
Jim Timmins*
Jan Bortner
Jan Bortner
Stewart Keller*
Rand R. Evett
Rand R. Evett
Round 2
John T. Whitlinger*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Chip Wade*
Dan Courson
Dan Courson
Joao Soares*
Eric Friedler
Eric Friedler
Henry J. Bunis*
Frank Mitchell
Frank Mitchell
George Hardie III*
Doug King
Doug King
Bill Matyastik*
Richard Hardaway
Richard Hardaway
Mike Wayman*
Dale Ogden
Dale Ogden
Ferdi Taygan*
Mitch Creekmore
Mitch Creekmore
Sashi Menon*
David Pressly
David Pressly
John Lucas*
Robert (Bob) Cunningham
Robert (Bob) Cunningham
Nick Saviano*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
Robert (Bob) Fisher
Robert (Bob) Fisher
Terry Moor*
Ross Walker
Ross Walker
Mark Joffey*
Dan Nelson
Dan Nelson
Brian Teacher*
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
Joaquim Rasgado*
David Mitchell
David Mitchell
James (Chico) Hagey*
DeArmond Briggs
DeArmond Briggs
Mike Cahill*
Joseph (Joe) Edles
Joseph (Joe) Edles
Roger McKee*
Jeremy Cohen
Jeremy Cohen
Rich Andrews*
Dean Colson
Dean Colson
Vic Amaya*
Phil Trahan
Phil Trahan
John Eagleton*
Lee Merry
Lee Merry
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss*
John K. Holladay
John K. Holladay
Gonzalo Nunez*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Steve Wedderburn*
Billy Brock
Billy Brock
Alvaro Fillol*
Jim Oescher
Jim Oescher
Scott Carnahan*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Dan Lambert*
Bob Ogle
Bob Ogle
Freddy De Jesus*
Larry Loeb
Larry Loeb
Tim Vann*
Jim Timmins
Jim Timmins
John K. Andrews*
Charlie Ellis
Charlie Ellis
Peter Campbell*
Stewart Keller
Stewart Keller
Round 3
John T. Whitlinger*
Chip Wade
Chip Wade
Joao Soares*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
George Hardie III*
Bill Matyastik
Bill Matyastik
Mike Wayman*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
Sashi Menon*
John Lucas
John Lucas
Nick Saviano*
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Terry Moor*
Mark Joffey
Mark Joffey
Brian Teacher*
Joaquim Rasgado
Joaquim Rasgado
James (Chico) Hagey*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Roger McKee*
Rich Andrews
Rich Andrews
Vic Amaya*
John Eagleton
John Eagleton
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
Steve Wedderburn*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
Scott Carnahan*
Dan Lambert
Dan Lambert
Freddy De Jesus*
Tim Vann
Tim Vann
John K. Andrews*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
Round 4
John T. Whitlinger*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
George Hardie III*
Mike Wayman
Mike Wayman
Sashi Menon*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Terry Moor*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
James (Chico) Hagey*
Roger McKee
Roger McKee
Vic Amaya*
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss
Steve Wedderburn*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
Freddy De Jesus*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
Quarterfinals
John T. Whitlinger*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Sashi Menon*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
James (Chico) Hagey*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Steve Wedderburn*
Freddy De Jesus
Freddy De Jesus
Semifinals
John T. Whitlinger*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
James (Chico) Hagey*
Steve Wedderburn
Steve Wedderburn
Final
John T. Whitlinger*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey