Pacific Coast Championship 1941
General 1941-09-27 - 1941-10-05
Amateur
Unknown
4
Berkeley TC
United States of America
Info Source: ALT
Media
Winner Frank Louis Kovacs
Players
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Julius David Heldman
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Julius David Heldman
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Henry Holbrook Hyde
Jack Jossi
Frank Louis Kovacs
Samuel (Sam) Match
Emery Neale
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Jack Jossi
Frank Louis Kovacs
Samuel (Sam) Match
Emery Neale
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Rounds
Round 4
Frank Kovacs*
Holbrook Hyde
Holbrook Hyde
6-0
8-6
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Jack Jossi
Jack Jossi
9-7
6-4
Wayne R. Sabin*
Emery Neale
Emery Neale
6-2
6-0
Samuel (Sam) Match*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
6-4
5-7
7-4
Bobby Riggs*
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
11-9
6-2
Julius David Heldman*
Eugene Smith
Eugene Smith
6-3
4-6
?-?
Billy Talbert*
Dan Sullivan
Dan Sullivan
6-1
6-3
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr*
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Frank Kovacs*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-3
9-7
Wayne R. Sabin*
Samuel (Sam) Match
Samuel (Sam) Match
9-7
1-6
7-5
Bobby Riggs*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
6-4
6-3
Billy Talbert*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
8-6
5-7
6-0
Semifinals
Frank Kovacs*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
6-1
6-3
7-5
Bobby Riggs*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
7-5
11-9
6-3
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
6-2
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 4
Frank Kovacs*
Holbrook Hyde
Holbrook Hyde
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Jack Jossi
Jack Jossi
Wayne R. Sabin*
Emery Neale
Emery Neale
Samuel (Sam) Match*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Bobby Riggs*
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Julius David Heldman*
Eugene Smith
Eugene Smith
Billy Talbert*
Dan Sullivan
Dan Sullivan
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr*
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
Clarence Ogden (Gunny) Amonette jr
Quarterfinals
Frank Kovacs*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Wayne R. Sabin*
Samuel (Sam) Match
Samuel (Sam) Match
Bobby Riggs*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
Billy Talbert*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Semifinals
Frank Kovacs*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
Bobby Riggs*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs