Cannes New Courts Club 1929
General 1929-01-21 - 1929-01-27
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, New courts club
France
Info All doubles remained unfinished due to rain, prizes divided between participants
Media
Winner Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Players
Y. Altes
Mr. Baudrier
George Hamilton Grahame Montagu Cartwright
W.R.D. Cuthbertson
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Paul Albrecht
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Oscar Elio Lorenzo De Minerbi
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Giorgio De Stefani
Mr. Baudrier
George Hamilton Grahame Montagu Cartwright
W.R.D. Cuthbertson
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Paul Albrecht
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Oscar Elio Lorenzo De Minerbi
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Giorgio De Stefani
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Stanley Wakefield Harris
Brame Hillyard
Paul Huhn
Gérard Édouard Jung
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
J. Desmond Morris
Yoshiro Ohta
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Stanley Wakefield Harris
Brame Hillyard
Paul Huhn
Gérard Édouard Jung
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
J. Desmond Morris
Yoshiro Ohta
Robert B. Pope
R. Rigaud
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
R. Veenolsen
Kay Warden
C. Becket Williams
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Malcolm A. Young
R. Rigaud
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
R. Veenolsen
Kay Warden
C. Becket Williams
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Malcolm A. Young
Rounds
Round 1
Umberto de Morpurgo*
bye
George Cartwright*
bye
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
bye
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
bye
Paul Albrecht*
Kay Warden
Kay Warden
6-3
3-6
7-5
Roderich Menzel*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Y. Altes
Y. Altes
6-0
3-6
6-2
Stanley Harris*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
R. Veenolsen
R. Veenolsen
6-1
2-6
6-3
Gérard Édouard Jung*
Malcolm A. Young*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
J. Desmond Morris*
bye
Giorgio De Stefani*
bye
R. Rigaud*
bye
Brame Hillyard*
bye
Paul Huhn*
Yoshiro Ohta*
W.R.D. Cuthbertson*
Robert B. Pope*
Oscar De Minerbi*
C. Becket Williams
C. Becket Williams
6-4
6-1
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Mr. Baudrier*
Erik Worm*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Round 2
Umberto de Morpurgo*
George Cartwright*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
8-6
2-6
9-7
Roderich Menzel*
Paul Albrecht
Paul Albrecht
6-4
6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Stanley Harris
Stanley Harris
4-6
6-4
6-4
Gérard Édouard Jung*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
6-2
8-6
Malcolm A. Young*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Giorgio De Stefani*
J. Desmond Morris
J. Desmond Morris
6-2
6-1
R. Rigaud*
Brame Hillyard*
w.o.
Yoshiro Ohta*
Paul Huhn
Paul Huhn
6-2
6-3
Erik Worm*
Robert B. Pope*
W.R.D. Cuthbertson
W.R.D. Cuthbertson
6-4
6-4
Oscar De Minerbi*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
6-4
6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Mr. Baudrier
Mr. Baudrier
6-3
6-1
Round 3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
George Cartwright
George Cartwright
6-1
6-0
Roderich Menzel*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
w.o.
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Gérard Édouard Jung
Gérard Édouard Jung
6-4
6-3
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Malcolm A. Young
Malcolm A. Young
7-5
4-6
6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
R. Rigaud
R. Rigaud
6-2
6-0
Yoshiro Ohta*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
7-5
6-1
Erik Worm*
Robert B. Pope
Robert B. Pope
6-2
6-3
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Oscar De Minerbi
Oscar De Minerbi
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
6-1
6-1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
7-5
9-11
9-7
Giorgio De Stefani*
Yoshiro Ohta
Yoshiro Ohta
6-3
4-6
8-6
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
8-6
4-6
6-3
Semifinals
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
w.o.
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Giorgio De Stefani
Giorgio De Stefani
6-2
8-6
Final
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-3
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Umberto de Morpurgo*
George Cartwright*
Roderich Menzel*
Paul Albrecht*
Kay Warden
Kay Warden
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Malcolm A. Young*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Y. Altes
Y. Altes
Stanley Harris*
Gérard Édouard Jung*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
R. Veenolsen
R. Veenolsen
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Mr. Baudrier*
Oscar De Minerbi*
C. Becket Williams
C. Becket Williams
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Erik Worm*
Robert B. Pope*
W.R.D. Cuthbertson*
Giorgio De Stefani*
J. Desmond Morris*
R. Rigaud*
Yoshiro Ohta*
Paul Huhn*
Brame Hillyard*
Round 2
Umberto de Morpurgo*
George Cartwright*
Roderich Menzel*
Paul Albrecht
Paul Albrecht
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Malcolm A. Young*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Stanley Harris
Stanley Harris
Gérard Édouard Jung*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Mr. Baudrier
Mr. Baudrier
Oscar De Minerbi*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Erik Worm*
Robert B. Pope*
W.R.D. Cuthbertson
W.R.D. Cuthbertson
Giorgio De Stefani*
J. Desmond Morris
J. Desmond Morris
R. Rigaud*
Yoshiro Ohta*
Paul Huhn
Paul Huhn
Brame Hillyard*
Round 3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
George Cartwright
George Cartwright
Roderich Menzel*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Malcolm A. Young
Malcolm A. Young
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Gérard Édouard Jung
Gérard Édouard Jung
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Oscar De Minerbi
Oscar De Minerbi
Erik Worm*
Robert B. Pope
Robert B. Pope
Giorgio De Stefani*
R. Rigaud
R. Rigaud
Yoshiro Ohta*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Quarterfinals
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
Giorgio De Stefani*
Yoshiro Ohta
Yoshiro Ohta
Semifinals
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Giorgio De Stefani
Giorgio De Stefani
Final
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon