Victorian Championships 1927
General 1927-11-28 - 1927-12-05
Amateur
Grass
6
The Association Courts, Kooyong Stadium, Glenferrie Road
Australia
Source The Age, The Argus
Info Draw: 39
Media
Winner Gerald Leighton Patterson
Players
Alan Sigismund Barnard
Victor Howes Beament
Charles Simmill Buckley
Arthur Mortley Cattanach
John (Jack) Clemenger
C.H. Coyne
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Theodore Bowness Cummings
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
R.M. Fleming
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Victor Howes Beament
Charles Simmill Buckley
Arthur Mortley Cattanach
John (Jack) Clemenger
C.H. Coyne
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Theodore Bowness Cummings
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
R.M. Fleming
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Norman Frauenfelder
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
Carg Hamilton
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Dr Garton Maxwell (Gar) Hone
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
Ian Donald McInnes
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Vivian Eric Page
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
Carg Hamilton
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Dr Garton Maxwell (Gar) Hone
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
Ian Donald McInnes
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Vivian Eric Page
Gerald Leighton Patterson
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Thomas E. Robinson
Ernest Thomas Rowe
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Cecil Stuart
Willis Ernest Teague
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
Hector Wallace
Rupert Carl Wertheim
Arthur Ferdinand Yencken
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Thomas E. Robinson
Ernest Thomas Rowe
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Cecil Stuart
Willis Ernest Teague
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
Hector Wallace
Rupert Carl Wertheim
Arthur Ferdinand Yencken
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
C.H. Coyne*
Arthur Mortley Cattanach
Arthur Mortley Cattanach
8-6
1-6
6-2
6-4
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
9-7
6-1
6-0
Don Turnbull*
Norman Frauenfelder
Norman Frauenfelder
6-1
6-3
5-7
6-4
Jack Cummings*
Rupert Wertheim
Rupert Wertheim
6-3
6-0
6-1
Vivian Eric Page*
Carg Hamilton
Carg Hamilton
6-0
6-2
10-8
Willis Ernest Teague*
R.M. Fleming
R.M. Fleming
6-2
2-6
10-8
6-2
Jack Crawford*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
6-2
6-2
3-6
7-5
Round 2
Gerald Patterson*
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
6-0
6-3
6-2
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
4-6
6-3
6-2
6-3
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy*
Arthur Ferdinand Yencken
Arthur Ferdinand Yencken
7-5
6-2
6-1
Garton Hone*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Basil Shaw Fitchett
6-3
6-2
7-5
Richard Schlesinger*
Alan Sigismund Barnard
Alan Sigismund Barnard
6-3
6-0
6-2
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney*
Theodore Bowness Cummings
Theodore Bowness Cummings
6-3
4-6
8-6
2-6
7-5
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
C.H. Coyne
C.H. Coyne
6-4
6-0
6-0
Jack Cummings*
Don Turnbull
Don Turnbull
4-6
6-2
8-6
6-4
Ian Donald McInnes*
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
6-1
6-1
6-1
Harry Hopman*
Cecil Stuart
Cecil Stuart
6-0
6-4
6-4
Norman Peach*
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
6-1
6-4
6-0
Edgar Moon*
Charles Simmill Buckley
Charles Simmill Buckley
6-1
6-1
6-1
Ernest Rowe*
Victor Howes Beament
Victor Howes Beament
7-5
14-12
6-2
Bruce Wallace Dunlop*
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
6-1
6-3
3-6
6-4
Vivian Eric Page*
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
6-1
6-2
6-3
Jack Crawford*
Willis Ernest Teague
Willis Ernest Teague
6-4
12-10
6-3
Round 3
Gerald Patterson*
John (Jack) Clemenger
John (Jack) Clemenger
6-3
6-4
6-2
Garton Hone*
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
6-2
6-1
8-6
Richard Schlesinger*
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
6-1
6-2
6-3
Jack Cummings*
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
6-3
6-3
6-4
Ian Donald McInnes*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
8-6
6-4
6-2
Edgar Moon*
Norman Peach
Norman Peach
6-4
8-6
6-3
Ernest Rowe*
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
2-6
6-0
6-2
6-1
Jack Crawford*
Vivian Eric Page
Vivian Eric Page
6-4
9-7
6-2
Quarterfinals
Gerald Patterson*
Garton Hone
Garton Hone
6-4
6-4
6-4
Jack Cummings*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
6-4
6-1
2-6
6-3
Ian Donald McInnes*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
4-6
6-8
8-6
6-4
6-2
Jack Crawford*
Ernest Rowe
Ernest Rowe
4-6
6-2
6-4
12-10
Semifinals
Gerald Patterson*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
2-6
6-2
3-6
8-6
6-3
Jack Crawford*
Ian Donald McInnes
Ian Donald McInnes
3-6
6-4
6-2
6-4
Final
Gerald Patterson*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
7-5
6-1
5-7
1-6
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Jack Cummings*
Rupert Wertheim
Rupert Wertheim
Don Turnbull*
Norman Frauenfelder
Norman Frauenfelder
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
C.H. Coyne*
Arthur Mortley Cattanach
Arthur Mortley Cattanach
Jack Crawford*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
Willis Ernest Teague*
R.M. Fleming
R.M. Fleming
Vivian Eric Page*
Carg Hamilton
Carg Hamilton
Round 2
Gerald Patterson*
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
Garton Hone*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Basil Shaw Fitchett
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy*
Arthur Ferdinand Yencken
Arthur Ferdinand Yencken
Jack Cummings*
Don Turnbull
Don Turnbull
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
C.H. Coyne
C.H. Coyne
Richard Schlesinger*
Alan Sigismund Barnard
Alan Sigismund Barnard
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney*
Theodore Bowness Cummings
Theodore Bowness Cummings
Jack Crawford*
Willis Ernest Teague
Willis Ernest Teague
Vivian Eric Page*
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
Ernest Rowe*
Victor Howes Beament
Victor Howes Beament
Bruce Wallace Dunlop*
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Ian Donald McInnes*
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Harry Hopman*
Cecil Stuart
Cecil Stuart
Edgar Moon*
Charles Simmill Buckley
Charles Simmill Buckley
Norman Peach*
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Round 3
Gerald Patterson*
John (Jack) Clemenger
John (Jack) Clemenger
Garton Hone*
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
Jack Cummings*
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Richard Schlesinger*
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
Jack Crawford*
Vivian Eric Page
Vivian Eric Page
Ernest Rowe*
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Ian Donald McInnes*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
Edgar Moon*
Norman Peach
Norman Peach
Quarterfinals
Gerald Patterson*
Garton Hone
Garton Hone
Jack Cummings*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
Jack Crawford*
Ernest Rowe
Ernest Rowe
Ian Donald McInnes*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
Semifinals
Gerald Patterson*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
Jack Crawford*
Ian Donald McInnes
Ian Donald McInnes
Final
Gerald Patterson*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford