German International Championships 1899
General 1899-08-14 - 1899-08-20
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Bad Homburg vor der Höhe
Germany
Source Lawn tennis, 23/8/1899
Media
Winner Clarence Hobart
Players
Karel Willem Adriaan Beukema toe Water
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
W. Briscoe
Edward Burford Morrison
Clarence Hobart
Arthur Knox Cronin
Canon William Vernon Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Samuel Vernon Russell Drapes
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Harold Segerson Mahony
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
W. Briscoe
Edward Burford Morrison
Clarence Hobart
Arthur Knox Cronin
Canon William Vernon Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Samuel Vernon Russell Drapes
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Harold Segerson Mahony
Clarence Hobart
William Howard
W. Kreuzer
Karl Kreuzer
A.G. Leighton
Walter R. Martin
A. Martius
Eustace Hamilton Miles
H.C. Mower
A.N. Other
E. Pistor
H.S. Schurz
William Howard
W. Kreuzer
Karl Kreuzer
A.G. Leighton
Walter R. Martin
A. Martius
Eustace Hamilton Miles
H.C. Mower
A.N. Other
E. Pistor
H.S. Schurz
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Baron Carel Van Rappard
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
O. bl. Von La Valette
K. Von Senner
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Pierre Paul Walckiers
Paul Walckiers
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Baron Carel Van Rappard
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
O. bl. Von La Valette
K. Von Senner
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Pierre Paul Walckiers
Paul Walckiers
Challenge round
Clarence Hobart*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
8-6
8-10
6-0
6-8
8-6
Rounds
Round 1
H.S. Schurz*
E. Pistor
E. Pistor
6-2
8-6
O. bl. Von La Valette*
W. Kreuzer
W. Kreuzer
7-5
6-1
John Flavelle*
William Howard
William Howard
9-7
2-6
6-0
Edward Burford Morrison*
K. Von Senner
K. Von Senner
6-1
7-5
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Samuel Drapes
Samuel Drapes
6-1
6-2
Paul Von Herz Hertenried*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
6-0
6-0
W. Briscoe*
A. Martius
A. Martius
7-5
6-4
Arthur Gore*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
4-6
6-3
6-2
Karel Beukema*
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
w.o.
Clarence Hobart*
A.G. Leighton
A.G. Leighton
6-1
6-4
Eustace Hamilton Miles*
Arthur Knox Cronin
Arthur Knox Cronin
6-4
6-1
Karl Kreuzer*
Pierre Paul Walckiers
Pierre Paul Walckiers
4-6
6-2
6-1
Canon William Vernon Doherty*
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
6-4
6-2
Walter R. Martin*
A.N. Other
A.N. Other
w.o.
Baron Carel Van Rappard*
Paul Walckiers
Paul Walckiers
6-4
6-1
Round 2
H.S. Schurz*
O. bl. Von La Valette
O. bl. Von La Valette
7-5
6-1
John Flavelle*
Edward Burford Morrison
Edward Burford Morrison
9-7
2-6
6-0
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
6-3
6-1
Arthur Gore*
W. Briscoe
W. Briscoe
6-2
6-1
Clarence Hobart*
Karel Beukema
Karel Beukema
6-3
6-3
Eustace Hamilton Miles*
Karl Kreuzer
Karl Kreuzer
6-0
6-0
Walter R. Martin*
Canon William Vernon Doherty
Canon William Vernon Doherty
6-4
0-6
4-2
ret.
Baron Carel Van Rappard*
H.C. Mower
H.C. Mower
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
John Flavelle*
H.S. Schurz
H.S. Schurz
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Clarence Hobart*
Eustace Hamilton Miles
Eustace Hamilton Miles
6-2
3-6
6-1
Walter R. Martin*
Baron Carel Van Rappard
Baron Carel Van Rappard
6-1
6-4
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
6-1
6-4
Clarence Hobart*
Walter R. Martin
Walter R. Martin
w.o.
Final
Clarence Hobart*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
7-5
6-3
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Clarence Hobart*
A.G. Leighton
A.G. Leighton
Karel Beukema*
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Eustace Hamilton Miles*
Arthur Knox Cronin
Arthur Knox Cronin
Karl Kreuzer*
Pierre Paul Walckiers
Pierre Paul Walckiers
Walter R. Martin*
A.N. Other
A.N. Other
Canon William Vernon Doherty*
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
Baron Carel Van Rappard*
Paul Walckiers
Paul Walckiers
Arthur Gore*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
W. Briscoe*
A. Martius
A. Martius
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Samuel Drapes
Samuel Drapes
Paul Von Herz Hertenried*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
John Flavelle*
William Howard
William Howard
Edward Burford Morrison*
K. Von Senner
K. Von Senner
H.S. Schurz*
E. Pistor
E. Pistor
O. bl. Von La Valette*
W. Kreuzer
W. Kreuzer
Round 2
Clarence Hobart*
Karel Beukema
Karel Beukema
Eustace Hamilton Miles*
Karl Kreuzer
Karl Kreuzer
Walter R. Martin*
Canon William Vernon Doherty
Canon William Vernon Doherty
Baron Carel Van Rappard*
H.C. Mower
H.C. Mower
Arthur Gore*
W. Briscoe
W. Briscoe
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
Paul Von Herz Hertenried
John Flavelle*
Edward Burford Morrison
Edward Burford Morrison
H.S. Schurz*
O. bl. Von La Valette
O. bl. Von La Valette
Quarterfinals
Clarence Hobart*
Eustace Hamilton Miles
Eustace Hamilton Miles
Walter R. Martin*
Baron Carel Van Rappard
Baron Carel Van Rappard
Arthur Gore*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
John Flavelle*
H.S. Schurz
H.S. Schurz
Semifinals
Clarence Hobart*
Walter R. Martin
Walter R. Martin
Arthur Gore*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
Final
Clarence Hobart*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore