Dewar Cup Finals 1974
General 1974-11-11 - 1974-11-17
Open
Indoor
5
Billingham and London
Great Britain
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Mark M. Cox
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Mark Joseph Farrell
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Frank Gebert
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Brian Edward Gottfried
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Mark M. Cox
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Mark Joseph Farrell
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Frank Gebert
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Brian Edward Gottfried
Norman J. Holmes
François Jauffret
Richard Alan Lewis
David Alan Lloyd
Ivan Molina
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Ilie Nastase
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
François Jauffret
Richard Alan Lewis
David Alan Lloyd
Ivan Molina
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Ilie Nastase
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Jonathan R. Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Jan Zabrodsky
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Jonathan R. Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Jan Zabrodsky
Rounds
Round 1
Brian Gottfried*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
6-2
6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-4
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-6
7-6
Tom Okker*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
6-2
6-1
Guillermo Vilas*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4
6-7
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-2
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-3
3-6
7-5
Jimmy Connors*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-4
7-5
François Jauffret*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-4
6-3
Erik Van Dillen*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
7-6
6-7
6-4
Mark Farrell*
Jan Zabrodsky
Jan Zabrodsky
7-5
6-2
Ivan Molina*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
6-4
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
6-1
6-3
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
6-1
4-6
6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-0
5-7
6-4
Raul Ramirez*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Brian Gottfried*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
4-6
7-6
6-4
Raul Ramirez*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2
6-3
Guillermo Vilas*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-3
6-0
Manuel Orantes*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-4
7-6
Tom Okker*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
6-4
7-5
Arthur Ashe *
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-1
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-2
6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
4-6
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Brian Gottfried*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-4
6-2
Guillermo Vilas*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-1
6-7
7-6
Tom Okker*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-7
6-4
6-4
Jimmy Connors*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
3-6
7-5
6-4
Semifinals
Brian Gottfried*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-7
6-2
6-1
Jimmy Connors*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-0
6-2
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-2
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
François Jauffret*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Harold C. Solomon*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Erik Van Dillen*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Tom Okker*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Mark Farrell*
Jan Zabrodsky
Jan Zabrodsky
Arthur Ashe *
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Marty Riessen*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Brian Gottfried*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Mark M. Cox*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Raul Ramirez*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Manuel Orantes*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Ivan Molina*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Harold C. Solomon*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Tom Okker*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
Arthur Ashe *
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Brian Gottfried*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Raul Ramirez*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Guillermo Vilas*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Manuel Orantes*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Tom Okker*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Brian Gottfried*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Guillermo Vilas*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Brian Gottfried*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried