German National Championships 1898
General 1898-08-00 - 1898-08-00
Amateur
Clay
4
Homburg
Germany
Source Lawn tennis, 7/9/1898
Media
Winner Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Players
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Hugo James Hardy
W. Haymann
Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Hermann Kortegarn
Lieutenant Arthur Schmid
Hugo James Hardy
W. Haymann
Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Hermann Kortegarn
Lieutenant Arthur Schmid
A. Wladimir Schmitz
Baron Franz Adolf (Adolf) Seckendorff
Carl August Walther (Walther) Von der Meden
Karl Von Jecklin
Baron Kurt Rudolf Richard Eduard Von Lersner
Baron Franz Adolf (Adolf) Seckendorff
Carl August Walther (Walther) Von der Meden
Karl Von Jecklin
Baron Kurt Rudolf Richard Eduard Von Lersner
Rounds
Round 1
A. Wladimir Schmitz*
Walter Kortegarn
Walter Kortegarn
6-3
6-4
6-3
Baron Von Reibnitz*
Baron Franz Adolf (Adolf) Seckendorff
Baron Franz Adolf (Adolf) Seckendorff
6-4
6-4
4-6
6-2
W. Haymann*
Kurt Von Lersner
Kurt Von Lersner
6-0
6-4
6-1
Hugo James Hardy*
Karl Von Jecklin
Karl Von Jecklin
6-3
6-3
6-2
George Wantzelius*
Lieutenant Arthur Schmid
Lieutenant Arthur Schmid
6-3
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
A. Wladimir Schmitz
A. Wladimir Schmitz
6-1
8-6
6-3
W. Haymann*
Baron Von Reibnitz
Baron Von Reibnitz
6-0
ret.
George Wantzelius*
Hugo James Hardy
Hugo James Hardy
6-4
14-12
6-8
4-1
ret.
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau*
Carl August Walther (Walther) Von der Meden
Carl August Walther (Walther) Von der Meden
6-0
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
W. Haymann
W. Haymann
6-3
6-2
ret.
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau*
George Wantzelius
George Wantzelius
6-1
6-2
3-0
ret.
Final
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
6-0
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
George Wantzelius*
Lieutenant Arthur Schmid
Lieutenant Arthur Schmid
Hugo James Hardy*
Karl Von Jecklin
Karl Von Jecklin
A. Wladimir Schmitz*
Walter Kortegarn
Walter Kortegarn
W. Haymann*
Kurt Von Lersner
Kurt Von Lersner
Baron Von Reibnitz*
Baron Franz Adolf (Adolf) Seckendorff
Baron Franz Adolf (Adolf) Seckendorff
Quarterfinals
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau*
Carl August Walther (Walther) Von der Meden
Carl August Walther (Walther) Von der Meden
George Wantzelius*
Hugo James Hardy
Hugo James Hardy
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
A. Wladimir Schmitz
A. Wladimir Schmitz
W. Haymann*
Baron Von Reibnitz
Baron Von Reibnitz
Semifinals
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau*
George Wantzelius
George Wantzelius
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
W. Haymann
W. Haymann
Final
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens