Royal South Yarra 1924
General 1924-12-29 - 1925-01-02
Amateur
Grass
5
Melbourne, South Yarra Lawn Tennis Club Courts, Williams Road
Australia
Source The Argus
Info Draw: 29
Media
Winner John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Players
Leslie Glen Addison
J.A. Corby
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
George S. Daley
C.R. Daley
E.S. Dixon
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
L.J. Dwyer
Donald M. Ferguson
Charles Joseph Finlayson
W.H. Frederick
J.A. Corby
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
George S. Daley
C.R. Daley
E.S. Dixon
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
L.J. Dwyer
Donald M. Ferguson
Charles Joseph Finlayson
W.H. Frederick
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
Paul Albrecht Haege
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Clifford Newell Illingworth
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
J. Law
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Ian Donald McInnes
Leslie Newburn Rainey
Alan John Clyde Reed
Paul Albrecht Haege
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Clifford Newell Illingworth
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
J. Law
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Ian Donald McInnes
Leslie Newburn Rainey
Alan John Clyde Reed
G.D. Simpson
W.M. Simpson
James Ford Strachan
Cecil Stuart
A.J. Sudekum
Willis Ernest Teague
Hector Wallace
W.M. Simpson
James Ford Strachan
Cecil Stuart
A.J. Sudekum
Willis Ernest Teague
Hector Wallace
Rounds
Round 1
Ian Donald McInnes*
Leslie Glen Addison
Leslie Glen Addison
10-8
ret.
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth*
J. Law
J. Law
7-9
6-1
6-2
W.M. Simpson*
James Ford Strachan
James Ford Strachan
6-4
3-6
6-4
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney*
Charles Joseph Finlayson
Charles Joseph Finlayson
w.o.
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
bye
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin*
bye
Willis Ernest Teague*
Alan John Clyde Reed
Alan John Clyde Reed
4-6
6-3
7-5
Paul Albrecht Haege*
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
6-2
4-6
6-1
Cecil Stuart*
bye
Donald M. Ferguson*
L.J. Dwyer
L.J. Dwyer
6-2
6-1
Hector Wallace*
W.H. Frederick
W.H. Frederick
6-0
6-2
Bruce Wallace Dunlop*
George S. Daley
George S. Daley
6-4
6-3
C.R. Daley*
E.S. Dixon
E.S. Dixon
w.o.
J.A. Corby*
Clifford Newell Illingworth
Clifford Newell Illingworth
6-1
6-0
A.J. Sudekum*
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
8-6
4-6
6-2
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
G.D. Simpson
G.D. Simpson
w.o.
Round 2
Ian Donald McInnes*
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
4-6
6-3
7-5
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney*
W.M. Simpson
W.M. Simpson
6-0
6-4
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
8-6
6-4
Paul Albrecht Haege*
Willis Ernest Teague
Willis Ernest Teague
7-5
6-2
Cecil Stuart*
Donald M. Ferguson
Donald M. Ferguson
6-2
6-4
Bruce Wallace Dunlop*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
4-6
6-2
9-7
C.R. Daley*
J.A. Corby
J.A. Corby
6-4
3-6
6-3
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
A.J. Sudekum
A.J. Sudekum
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Ian Donald McInnes*
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
6-0
6-4
Paul Albrecht Haege*
Leslie Newburn Rainey
Leslie Newburn Rainey
4-6
6-3
6-1
Cecil Stuart*
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
6-3
8-6
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
C.R. Daley
C.R. Daley
6-4
6-0
Semifinals
Ian Donald McInnes*
Paul Albrecht Haege
Paul Albrecht Haege
6-2
7-5
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Cecil Stuart
Cecil Stuart
6-4
1-6
6-3
Final
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Ian Donald McInnes
Ian Donald McInnes
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
G.D. Simpson
G.D. Simpson
A.J. Sudekum*
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
Reginald Jasker Maidment Linton
C.R. Daley*
E.S. Dixon
E.S. Dixon
J.A. Corby*
Clifford Newell Illingworth
Clifford Newell Illingworth
Cecil Stuart*
Donald M. Ferguson*
L.J. Dwyer
L.J. Dwyer
Bruce Wallace Dunlop*
George S. Daley
George S. Daley
Hector Wallace*
W.H. Frederick
W.H. Frederick
Ian Donald McInnes*
Leslie Glen Addison
Leslie Glen Addison
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth*
J. Law
J. Law
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney*
Charles Joseph Finlayson
Charles Joseph Finlayson
W.M. Simpson*
James Ford Strachan
James Ford Strachan
Paul Albrecht Haege*
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Willis Ernest Teague*
Alan John Clyde Reed
Alan John Clyde Reed
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin*
Round 2
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
A.J. Sudekum
A.J. Sudekum
C.R. Daley*
J.A. Corby
J.A. Corby
Cecil Stuart*
Donald M. Ferguson
Donald M. Ferguson
Bruce Wallace Dunlop*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
Ian Donald McInnes*
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney*
W.M. Simpson
W.M. Simpson
Paul Albrecht Haege*
Willis Ernest Teague
Willis Ernest Teague
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Quarterfinals
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
C.R. Daley
C.R. Daley
Cecil Stuart*
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Ian Donald McInnes*
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
Leonard Melville (Leo) Guiney
Paul Albrecht Haege*
Leslie Newburn Rainey
Leslie Newburn Rainey
Semifinals
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Cecil Stuart
Cecil Stuart
Ian Donald McInnes*
Paul Albrecht Haege
Paul Albrecht Haege
Final
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Ian Donald McInnes
Ian Donald McInnes