Cannes Métropole 1925
General 1925-01-26 - 1925-02-03
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes, Hôtel Métropole
France
Media
Winner Henry George Mayes
Players
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
J. Crewe Wood
W. Cumming
Philippe Deniau
R. Dunkerley
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
Mr. Lowe
P. Mallet
H.A. Ainsworth
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
J. Crewe Wood
W. Cumming
Philippe Deniau
R. Dunkerley
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
Mr. Lowe
P. Mallet
H.A. Ainsworth
P.W. Brooks
Robert Champin
S.M. Colman
John Colin Gregory
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Alfred C. Hunter
Robert L. James
Ernest Talbot Thomas Lamb
Henry George Mayes
H.A. Milne
Robert Champin
S.M. Colman
John Colin Gregory
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Alfred C. Hunter
Robert L. James
Ernest Talbot Thomas Lamb
Henry George Mayes
H.A. Milne
C. Moberg
T.N. O' Brien
Robert B. Pope
Pierre Saint-Omer-Roy
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
John Robert Tunis
Archibald Adam Warden
H.A.C. Williams
T.N. O' Brien
Robert B. Pope
Pierre Saint-Omer-Roy
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
John Robert Tunis
Archibald Adam Warden
H.A.C. Williams
Rounds
Round 1
Henry Mayes*
S.M. Colman
S.M. Colman
6-1
6-3
C. Moberg*
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch*
R. Dunkerley
R. Dunkerley
6-1
5-7
7-5
Alfred C. Hunter*
T.N. O' Brien
T.N. O' Brien
6-1
9-7
Robert Champin*
Pierre Saint-Omer-Roy
Pierre Saint-Omer-Roy
6-0
6-3
H.A.C. Williams*
Archibald Adam Warden
Archibald Adam Warden
2-6
6-4
6-3
Robert L. James*
J. Crewe Wood
J. Crewe Wood
9-7
1-6
7-5
Brame Hillyard*
H.A. Ainsworth
H.A. Ainsworth
6-1
6-1
Ernest Lamb*
John Robert Tunis
John Robert Tunis
6-2
3-6
6-2
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt*
Robert B. Pope
Robert B. Pope
6-2
4-6
7-5
Mr. Lowe*
H.A. Milne
H.A. Milne
9-7
7-5
Charles Hope*
Philippe Deniau
Philippe Deniau
3-6
6-2
8-6
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
P.W. Brooks
P.W. Brooks
6-1
6-1
W. Cumming*
P. Mallet
P. Mallet
6-4
6-2
John Colin Gregory*
George Cholmondeley*
Round 2
Henry Mayes*
C. Moberg
C. Moberg
w.o.
Alfred C. Hunter*
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
4-6
6-3
6-1
Robert Champin*
H.A.C. Williams
H.A.C. Williams
6-1
6-4
Brame Hillyard*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
6-1
6-0
Ernest Lamb*
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
6-1
6-4
Charles Hope*
Mr. Lowe
Mr. Lowe
6-1
6-3
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
W. Cumming
W. Cumming
6-3
2-6
6-3
George Cholmondeley*
John Colin Gregory
John Colin Gregory
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Henry Mayes*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
6-2
6-3
Brame Hillyard*
Robert Champin
Robert Champin
6-4
6-2
Ernest Lamb*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
6-4
6-4
George Cholmondeley*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
7-5
6-3
Semifinals
Henry Mayes*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
6-3
6-4
George Cholmondeley*
Ernest Lamb
Ernest Lamb
6-1
6-1
Final
Henry Mayes*
George Cholmondeley
George Cholmondeley
6-1
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Henry Mayes*
S.M. Colman
S.M. Colman
C. Moberg*
Alfred C. Hunter*
T.N. O' Brien
T.N. O' Brien
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch*
R. Dunkerley
R. Dunkerley
Brame Hillyard*
H.A. Ainsworth
H.A. Ainsworth
Robert L. James*
J. Crewe Wood
J. Crewe Wood
Robert Champin*
Pierre Saint-Omer-Roy
Pierre Saint-Omer-Roy
H.A.C. Williams*
Archibald Adam Warden
Archibald Adam Warden
George Cholmondeley*
John Colin Gregory*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
P.W. Brooks
P.W. Brooks
W. Cumming*
P. Mallet
P. Mallet
Ernest Lamb*
John Robert Tunis
John Robert Tunis
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt*
Robert B. Pope
Robert B. Pope
Charles Hope*
Philippe Deniau
Philippe Deniau
Mr. Lowe*
H.A. Milne
H.A. Milne
Round 2
Henry Mayes*
C. Moberg
C. Moberg
Alfred C. Hunter*
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
Percival Russell Raub Hurditch
Brame Hillyard*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
Robert Champin*
H.A.C. Williams
H.A.C. Williams
George Cholmondeley*
John Colin Gregory
John Colin Gregory
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
W. Cumming
W. Cumming
Ernest Lamb*
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
Charles Hope*
Mr. Lowe
Mr. Lowe
Quarterfinals
Henry Mayes*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
Brame Hillyard*
Robert Champin
Robert Champin
George Cholmondeley*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Ernest Lamb*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
Semifinals
Henry Mayes*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
George Cholmondeley*
Ernest Lamb
Ernest Lamb
Final
Henry Mayes*
George Cholmondeley
George Cholmondeley