New South Wales Championships 1888
General 1888-05-03 - 1888-05-07
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Sydney, Association Cricket Ground, Moore Park
Australia
Source The Sydney Morning Herald
Info Draw: 13
Report MIXED (incomplete and may include some handicap mixed results)
R1 Alec Chomley/Zilla Scott d Robert Fitzgerald/Fitzgerald 62 64
R1 AG Colquhoun/Beatrice Metcalfe d Harold S Fox/Florence Batt 62 86
R1 E Raleigh/Miss Blaxland d Charles Cropper/Lilian Scott 79 61 64
R1 H Edward Merewether/Miss Fitzgerald d FL King/Ada Keele 64 61
Others - byes
Edward Fitzgerald/Florence Batt d Mr Wells/M Mayne 63 65
Andrew Barton 'Banjo' Paterson/Miss Blaxland d Colin Caird/Miss Morse 65 62
PB Colquhoun/Ada Metcalfe d HA Merewether/Miss Maddrell 62 61
H Merewether/Miss Fitzgerald d Galbraith/Lillian Scott 60 65
SF A Chomley/Zilla Scott d AG Colquhoun/Miss B Metcalfe 61 64
SF Dudley Webb/Mayne d HF Watson/Miss Morse 61 64
FI Webb/Mayne d Chomley/Scott 64 26 61
CR none (Miss Greene - the holder with Webb - was not competing)
Media
Winner Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
Players
Thomas Archibald A'Beckett
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
Haworth William Bartram
Charles William (Charlie) Cropper
Alexander Francis (Alec) Chomley
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
Haworth William Bartram
Charles William (Charlie) Cropper
Alexander Francis (Alec) Chomley
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun
Percy Brereton Colquhoun
Robert David Fitzgerald
Ernest Raleigh
Sir Edward William Wallington
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
Robert David Fitzgerald
Ernest Raleigh
Sir Edward William Wallington
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
Challenge round
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Charles William (Charlie) Cropper
Charles William (Charlie) Cropper
6-0
6-4
7-5
Rounds
Round 1
Sir Edward William Wallington*
Herbert A. Merewether
Herbert A. Merewether
6-0
2-6
6-4
6-2
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Harold Stuart Fox
Harold Stuart Fox
6-2
4-6
6-1
6-3
Alexander Francis (Alec) Chomley*
H.F. Watson
H.F. Watson
6-1
6-0
7-5
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun*
Percy Brereton Colquhoun
Percy Brereton Colquhoun
6-0
6-1
6-1
Robert David Fitzgerald*
J.R. King
J.R. King
6-0
6-3
4-6
4-6
7-5
Ernest Raleigh*
bye
Haworth William Bartram*
bye
Thomas Archibald A'Beckett*
bye
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun*
Sir Edward William Wallington
Sir Edward William Wallington
6-2
7-5
3-6
6-4
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Alexander Francis (Alec) Chomley
Alexander Francis (Alec) Chomley
6-0
6-3
6-1
Ernest Raleigh*
Haworth William Bartram
Haworth William Bartram
6-2
9-7
6-4
Robert David Fitzgerald*
Thomas Archibald A'Beckett
Thomas Archibald A'Beckett
10-8
7-5
7-5
Semifinals
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun
2-6
6-2
6-4
6-8
6-4
Ernest Raleigh*
Robert David Fitzgerald
Robert David Fitzgerald
3-6
6-2
6-3
6-2
Final
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Ernest Raleigh
Ernest Raleigh
6-0
6-0
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Harold Stuart Fox
Harold Stuart Fox
Alexander Francis (Alec) Chomley*
H.F. Watson
H.F. Watson
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun*
Percy Brereton Colquhoun
Percy Brereton Colquhoun
Sir Edward William Wallington*
Herbert A. Merewether
Herbert A. Merewether
Ernest Raleigh*
Haworth William Bartram*
Robert David Fitzgerald*
J.R. King
J.R. King
Thomas Archibald A'Beckett*
Quarterfinals
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Alexander Francis (Alec) Chomley
Alexander Francis (Alec) Chomley
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun*
Sir Edward William Wallington
Sir Edward William Wallington
Ernest Raleigh*
Haworth William Bartram
Haworth William Bartram
Robert David Fitzgerald*
Thomas Archibald A'Beckett
Thomas Archibald A'Beckett
Semifinals
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun
Ernest Raleigh*
Robert David Fitzgerald
Robert David Fitzgerald
Final
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Ernest Raleigh
Ernest Raleigh