Algiers ATP Open 1975
General 1975-02-17 - 1975-02-23
Open
Clay
5
Algiers
Algeria
Source World Tennis
Info "ATP Satellite"
Media
Winner Birger Andersson
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Birger Andersson
Sebti Bounaib
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Harald Elschenbroich
Mark Joseph Farrell
Rick W. Fisher
Frank Gebert
Norman J. Holmes
Birger Andersson
Sebti Bounaib
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Harald Elschenbroich
Mark Joseph Farrell
Rick W. Fisher
Frank Gebert
Norman J. Holmes
Petr Kanderal
Paul C. Kronk
Jan Erik Lundquist
Abdeslam Mahmoudi
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Elwyn McCabe
Syed Saeed Meer
Bernard Mignot
Denis Naegelen
Douglas Palm
Anthony (Tony) Parun
Paul C. Kronk
Jan Erik Lundquist
Abdeslam Mahmoudi
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Elwyn McCabe
Syed Saeed Meer
Bernard Mignot
Denis Naegelen
Douglas Palm
Anthony (Tony) Parun
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Nikola Spear
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Hocine Younes
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Nikola Spear
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Hocine Younes
Rounds
Round 1
Paul C. Kronk*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-4
6-3
Rick W. Fisher*
Tony Parun
Tony Parun
6-3
6-7
6-3
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
6-2
6-3
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-3
6-0
Douglas Palm*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-7
6-3
7-6
Frank Gebert*
Hocine Younes
Hocine Younes
6-3
6-2
Birger Andersson*
Petr Kanderal
Petr Kanderal
3-6
6-3
6-2
Jasjit Singh*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-2
6-4
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-2
6-2
Norman J. Holmes*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
6-3
6-0
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
Abdeslam Mahmoudi
Abdeslam Mahmoudi
6-3
7-5
Ulli Pinner*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
5-7
6-3
6-3
Nikola Spear*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
6-3
6-2
Harald Elschenbroich*
Sebti Bounaib
Sebti Bounaib
6-3
6-1
Bernard Mignot*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
6-2
6-4
Denis Naegelen*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
7-5
6-0
Round 2
Rick W. Fisher*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-3
7-6
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
7-5
6-2
Frank Gebert*
Douglas Palm
Douglas Palm
6-3
6-3
Birger Andersson*
Jasjit Singh
Jasjit Singh
7-6
7-5
Norman J. Holmes*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
7-5
6-4
Ulli Pinner*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
6-3
6-4
Nikola Spear*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
7-5
6-2
Denis Naegelen*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
6-2
2-6
12-10
Quarterfinals
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
6-1
6-3
Birger Andersson*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
6-4
6-0
Norman J. Holmes*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
6-4
7-5
Nikola Spear*
Denis Naegelen
Denis Naegelen
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Birger Andersson*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
7-5
6-0
7-5
Nikola Spear*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
4-6
6-3
6-3
7-6
Final
Birger Andersson*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
5-7
2-6
6-0
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Birger Andersson*
Petr Kanderal
Petr Kanderal
Jasjit Singh*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Frank Gebert*
Hocine Younes
Hocine Younes
Douglas Palm*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Rick W. Fisher*
Tony Parun
Tony Parun
Paul C. Kronk*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Nikola Spear*
Mark Farrell
Mark Farrell
Harald Elschenbroich*
Sebti Bounaib
Sebti Bounaib
Denis Naegelen*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Bernard Mignot*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Norman J. Holmes*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Ulli Pinner*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
Abdeslam Mahmoudi
Abdeslam Mahmoudi
Round 2
Birger Andersson*
Jasjit Singh
Jasjit Singh
Frank Gebert*
Douglas Palm
Douglas Palm
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Rick W. Fisher*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Nikola Spear*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Denis Naegelen*
Bernard Mignot
Bernard Mignot
Norman J. Holmes*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Ulli Pinner*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Quarterfinals
Birger Andersson*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
Nikola Spear*
Denis Naegelen
Denis Naegelen
Norman J. Holmes*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Semifinals
Birger Andersson*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Nikola Spear*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Final
Birger Andersson*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear