Southern California Championship 1908
General 1908-07-27 - 1908-08-01
Amateur / Challenge
Hardcourt
6
Hotel Virginia, Long Beach, California
United States of America
Report Mixed doubles final: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh def. Florence Sutton/Alfonso Bell 6-3 6-3
Media
Winner Thomas Clark Bundy
Players
Voorhees S. Anderson
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
Thomas Clark Bundy
Arthur Cawston
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
Edward Dietrich
John C. Donnell
Allen V. Duncan
Frederick Rollin Feitshans
Abdullah Galusha
W.I. Gastrich
A.M. Goodhue
Charles Grace
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
Thomas Clark Bundy
Arthur Cawston
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
Edward Dietrich
John C. Donnell
Allen V. Duncan
Frederick Rollin Feitshans
Abdullah Galusha
W.I. Gastrich
A.M. Goodhue
Charles Grace
John D. Holmes
Charles B. (Chuck) Hopper
Merle D. Johnson
Courtney Lacey
George Lodge
T.S. Lowry
Winifred Hayes (Wynn) Mace
Melville Hammond Long
Grayson Merrill Sr
Charles Franklin Nebeker
Ralph C. Noble
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton
Dr Paul Leininger Radir
Harry G. Rising
Charles B. (Chuck) Hopper
Merle D. Johnson
Courtney Lacey
George Lodge
T.S. Lowry
Winifred Hayes (Wynn) Mace
Melville Hammond Long
Grayson Merrill Sr
Charles Franklin Nebeker
Ralph C. Noble
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton
Dr Paul Leininger Radir
Harry G. Rising
Wallace Robb
Lewis H. Rogers
Harry Rogers
Franklin Rogers
Charles Stanley Rogers
Earl Shook
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
A.G. Stanton
Thomas Clark Bundy
Hugo Waldeck
Claude Arthur Wayne
Lewis H. Rogers
Harry Rogers
Franklin Rogers
Charles Stanley Rogers
Earl Shook
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
A.G. Stanton
Thomas Clark Bundy
Hugo Waldeck
Claude Arthur Wayne
Challenge round
Thomas Clark Bundy*
Melville Hammond Long
Melville Hammond Long
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
Tom Bundy*
Lewis H. Rogers
Lewis H. Rogers
6-0
6-2
Harry Rogers*
Winifred Hayes (Wynn) Mace
Winifred Hayes (Wynn) Mace
6-3
7-9
6-1
Charles B. (Chuck) Hopper*
Dr Paul Leininger Radir
Dr Paul Leininger Radir
2-6
6-3
6-3
John C. Donnell*
Allen V. Duncan*
Charles Franklin Nebeker
Charles Franklin Nebeker
6-2
6-3
A.M. Goodhue*
Frederick Rollin Feitshans*
Edward Dietrich
Edward Dietrich
6-2
6-1
Claude Arthur Wayne*
W.I. Gastrich*
Earl Shook*
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton*
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
Abdullah Galusha*
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
A.G. Stanton*
Merle D. Johnson*
T.S. Lowry*
George Lodge*
Charles Stanley Rogers*
John D. Holmes
John D. Holmes
6-2
7-5
Hugo Waldeck*
Charles Grace
Charles Grace
6-3
3-6
8-6
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne*
Voorhees S. Anderson
Voorhees S. Anderson
6-1
6-0
Grayson Merrill Sr*
Wallace Robb
Wallace Robb
6-2
6-1
Ralph C. Noble*
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
3-6
6-3
6-4
Courtney Lacey*
Arthur Cawston
Arthur Cawston
6-2
0-6
6-2
Harry G. Rising*
Franklin Rogers
Franklin Rogers
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Tom Bundy*
Harry Rogers
Harry Rogers
6-1
6-3
Charles B. (Chuck) Hopper*
John C. Donnell
John C. Donnell
3-6
6-3
6-1
Allen V. Duncan*
A.M. Goodhue
A.M. Goodhue
w.o.
Frederick Rollin Feitshans*
Claude Arthur Wayne*
W.I. Gastrich
W.I. Gastrich
6-1
6-0
Earl Shook*
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton*
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
1-6
6-2
6-4
Abdullah Galusha*
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
A.G. Stanton
A.G. Stanton
6-1
6-1
Merle D. Johnson*
T.S. Lowry*
George Lodge*
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Hugo Waldeck
Hugo Waldeck
6-4
7-5
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne*
Grayson Merrill Sr
Grayson Merrill Sr
6-2
6-2
Ralph C. Noble*
Courtney Lacey
Courtney Lacey
6-3
6-4
Harry G. Rising*
Round 3
Tom Bundy*
Charles B. (Chuck) Hopper
Charles B. (Chuck) Hopper
6-3
6-1
Allen V. Duncan*
Frederick Rollin Feitshans
Frederick Rollin Feitshans
6-1
6-1
Claude Arthur Wayne*
Earl Shook
Earl Shook
6-0
6-0
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton*
Abdullah Galusha
Abdullah Galusha
7-5
7-5
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
Merle D. Johnson
Merle D. Johnson
6-0
6-1
T.S. Lowry*
George Lodge
George Lodge
6-2
6-3
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
6-3
6-1
Ralph C. Noble*
Harry G. Rising
Harry G. Rising
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Tom Bundy*
Allen V. Duncan
Allen V. Duncan
6-4
6-3
Claude Arthur Wayne*
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton
4-6
6-3
6-2
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
T.S. Lowry
T.S. Lowry
6-1
6-0
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Ralph C. Noble
Ralph C. Noble
6-1
6-0
Semifinals
Tom Bundy*
Claude Arthur Wayne
Claude Arthur Wayne
6-1
6-2
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
Charles Stanley Rogers
Charles Stanley Rogers
2-6
12-10
8-6
Final
Tom Bundy*
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr
6-1
6-2
5-7
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Tom Bundy*
Lewis H. Rogers
Lewis H. Rogers
Harry Rogers*
Winifred Hayes (Wynn) Mace
Winifred Hayes (Wynn) Mace
Charles B. (Chuck) Hopper*
Dr Paul Leininger Radir
Dr Paul Leininger Radir
John C. Donnell*
Allen V. Duncan*
Charles Franklin Nebeker
Charles Franklin Nebeker
A.M. Goodhue*
Frederick Rollin Feitshans*
Edward Dietrich
Edward Dietrich
Claude Arthur Wayne*
W.I. Gastrich*
Earl Shook*
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton*
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
Abdullah Galusha*
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
A.G. Stanton*
Merle D. Johnson*
T.S. Lowry*
George Lodge*
Charles Stanley Rogers*
John D. Holmes
John D. Holmes
Hugo Waldeck*
Charles Grace
Charles Grace
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne*
Voorhees S. Anderson
Voorhees S. Anderson
Grayson Merrill Sr*
Wallace Robb
Wallace Robb
Ralph C. Noble*
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
Courtney Lacey*
Arthur Cawston
Arthur Cawston
Harry G. Rising*
Franklin Rogers
Franklin Rogers
Round 2
Tom Bundy*
Harry Rogers
Harry Rogers
Charles B. (Chuck) Hopper*
John C. Donnell
John C. Donnell
Allen V. Duncan*
A.M. Goodhue
A.M. Goodhue
Frederick Rollin Feitshans*
Claude Arthur Wayne*
W.I. Gastrich
W.I. Gastrich
Earl Shook*
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton*
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
Abdullah Galusha*
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
A.G. Stanton
A.G. Stanton
Merle D. Johnson*
T.S. Lowry*
George Lodge*
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Hugo Waldeck
Hugo Waldeck
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne*
Grayson Merrill Sr
Grayson Merrill Sr
Ralph C. Noble*
Courtney Lacey
Courtney Lacey
Harry G. Rising*
Round 3
Tom Bundy*
Charles B. (Chuck) Hopper
Charles B. (Chuck) Hopper
Allen V. Duncan*
Frederick Rollin Feitshans
Frederick Rollin Feitshans
Claude Arthur Wayne*
Earl Shook
Earl Shook
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton*
Abdullah Galusha
Abdullah Galusha
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
Merle D. Johnson
Merle D. Johnson
T.S. Lowry*
George Lodge
George Lodge
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
Nathaniel Borrodaille (Nat) Browne
Ralph C. Noble*
Harry G. Rising
Harry G. Rising
Quarterfinals
Tom Bundy*
Allen V. Duncan
Allen V. Duncan
Claude Arthur Wayne*
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton
Eugene G. (Fritz) Overton
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
T.S. Lowry
T.S. Lowry
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Ralph C. Noble
Ralph C. Noble
Semifinals
Tom Bundy*
Claude Arthur Wayne
Claude Arthur Wayne
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr*
Charles Stanley Rogers
Charles Stanley Rogers
Final
Tom Bundy*
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr
Alphonzo Edward Bell sr