French National Championships 1894
General 1894-06-11 - 1894-06-17
Amateur
Clay
4
Société des sports on the Île de Puteaux
France
Source Le Figaro (Thanks to Mark Ryan), Karoly Mazak.
Info Final played on July 5.
Draw: 16
Media
Winner André Pierre Aurèle Gaston Vacherot
Players
Paul Aymé
Georges Brosselin
Henri Eugène Omer Decugis
Leandro Diaz-Albertini
F. Goldsmith
George Hetley
Georges Brosselin
Henri Eugène Omer Decugis
Leandro Diaz-Albertini
F. Goldsmith
George Hetley
Dr Paul Lebreton
Paul Émile Lecaron
J. Lesage
André Émile Lichtenberger
Jacques Mengin
Ferdinand Émile Alphonse Ortmans
Paul Émile Lecaron
J. Lesage
André Émile Lichtenberger
Jacques Mengin
Ferdinand Émile Alphonse Ortmans
Rounds
Round 1
André Vacherot*
Henri Eugène Omer Decugis
Henri Eugène Omer Decugis
6-3
6-3
Ferdinand Émile Alphonse Ortmans*
Laurent Riboulet
Laurent Riboulet
w.o.
F. Goldsmith*
J. Lesage
J. Lesage
6-3
6-0
Leandro Diaz-Albertini*
Dr Paul Lebreton
Dr Paul Lebreton
1-6
6-2
6-2
Georges Brosselin*
Jean Schopfer
Jean Schopfer
6-3
8-6
André Émile Lichtenberger*
Paul Émile Lecaron
Paul Émile Lecaron
6-3
6-4
George Hetley*
Jacques Mengin
Jacques Mengin
6-4
6-2
Paul Aymé*
Mr. Robinson
Mr. Robinson
6-4
7-5
Quarterfinals
André Vacherot*
Ferdinand Émile Alphonse Ortmans
Ferdinand Émile Alphonse Ortmans
6-2
6-4
F. Goldsmith*
Leandro Diaz-Albertini
Leandro Diaz-Albertini
6-3
6-3
Georges Brosselin*
André Émile Lichtenberger
André Émile Lichtenberger
6-3
6-4
George Hetley*
Paul Aymé
Paul Aymé
6-2
6-0
Semifinals
André Vacherot*
F. Goldsmith
F. Goldsmith
6-2
6-3
Georges Brosselin*
George Hetley
George Hetley
6-3
8-10
6-4
Final
André Vacherot*
Georges Brosselin
Georges Brosselin
1-6
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
André Vacherot*
Henri Eugène Omer Decugis
Henri Eugène Omer Decugis
Ferdinand Émile Alphonse Ortmans*
Laurent Riboulet
Laurent Riboulet
F. Goldsmith*
J. Lesage
J. Lesage
Leandro Diaz-Albertini*
Dr Paul Lebreton
Dr Paul Lebreton
Georges Brosselin*
Jean Schopfer
Jean Schopfer
André Émile Lichtenberger*
Paul Émile Lecaron
Paul Émile Lecaron
George Hetley*
Jacques Mengin
Jacques Mengin
Paul Aymé*
Mr. Robinson
Mr. Robinson
Quarterfinals
André Vacherot*
Ferdinand Émile Alphonse Ortmans
Ferdinand Émile Alphonse Ortmans
F. Goldsmith*
Leandro Diaz-Albertini
Leandro Diaz-Albertini
Georges Brosselin*
André Émile Lichtenberger
André Émile Lichtenberger
George Hetley*
Paul Aymé
Paul Aymé
Semifinals
André Vacherot*
F. Goldsmith
F. Goldsmith
Georges Brosselin*
George Hetley
George Hetley
Final
André Vacherot*
Georges Brosselin
Georges Brosselin