Netherlands National Championship 1926
General 1926-08-02 - 1926-08-08
Amateur
Clay
7
Hilversum
Netherlands
Source Lawn Tennis (NL)
Report Mens doubles final: Timmer/de Beer def. Sigmond/van de Steur 6-1 6-2 6-4
Mixed doubles final: Timmer/Bouman def. Castendijk/Rollin Couquerque 6-3 6-3
Media
Winner Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Players
J.W. Bartelds
Johannes Abraham Cornelis Bierenbroodspot
Joseph Ariaan (Joost) Bryan
Gerard Robertus Castendijk
Mr. de Beer
Johan de Bruyn Kops
Johan de Mol van Otterloo
Arthur Diemer Kool
Mr. Fangman
Dr. Felix
Mr. Furnee
P. Groote
E. Halkema
Johan Gottlieb Heldring
E. Heldring
Mr. Ijssel de Schepper
F. Kuinders
Johannes Abraham Cornelis Bierenbroodspot
Joseph Ariaan (Joost) Bryan
Gerard Robertus Castendijk
Mr. de Beer
Johan de Bruyn Kops
Johan de Mol van Otterloo
Arthur Diemer Kool
Mr. Fangman
Dr. Felix
Mr. Furnee
P. Groote
E. Halkema
Johan Gottlieb Heldring
E. Heldring
Mr. Ijssel de Schepper
F. Kuinders
Mr. Kylstra
Willem Marinkelle
B. Mohr
B.M. Muntz
Ruurd Carl Nauta
E. Nielsen
J. Nielsen
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
Mr. Nijhoff
M.R. Philipson
Mr. Polvliet
Dr. Scheffelaar Klots
Gerard Jacobus Scheurleer
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Mr. Uhlenbeck
Willem Jacobus van Bommel van Vloten
Willem Marinkelle
B. Mohr
B.M. Muntz
Ruurd Carl Nauta
E. Nielsen
J. Nielsen
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
Mr. Nijhoff
M.R. Philipson
Mr. Polvliet
Dr. Scheffelaar Klots
Gerard Jacobus Scheurleer
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Mr. Uhlenbeck
Willem Jacobus van Bommel van Vloten
Johan Willem Hugo van den Wall Bake
H. van den Wall Bake
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
C. van der Hagen
J. van der Hagen
Albert Johan van der Steur
W.E.R. van Herwijnen
J. van Herwijnen
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Hans J.M. van Putten
M. Van Voorst Van Beest
J. Vinkenborg
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain
H. van den Wall Bake
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
C. van der Hagen
J. van der Hagen
Albert Johan van der Steur
W.E.R. van Herwijnen
J. van Herwijnen
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Hans J.M. van Putten
M. Van Voorst Van Beest
J. Vinkenborg
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain
Rounds
Round 1
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
bye
M. Van Voorst Van Beest*
bye
Johan Willem Hugo van den Wall Bake*
bye
F. Kuinders*
B. Mohr
B. Mohr
6-3
6-8
6-1
Ruurd Carl Nauta*
bye
Johan de Bruyn Kops*
Johan de Mol van Otterloo
Johan de Mol van Otterloo
3-6
6-4
6-1
J. van der Hagen*
Dr. Scheffelaar Klots
Dr. Scheffelaar Klots
6-4
6-3
Joost Bryan*
bye
Johannes Abraham Cornelis Bierenbroodspot*
J. van Herwijnen
J. van Herwijnen
7-5
2-6
6-1
Mr. Polvliet*
H. van den Wall Bake
H. van den Wall Bake
6-3
6-4
Dr. Felix*
bye
Gerard Scheurleer*
Mr. Kylstra
Mr. Kylstra
6-3
6-3
E. Nielsen*
bye
C. van der Hagen*
Hans J.M. van Putten
Hans J.M. van Putten
6-3
6-2
W.E.R. van Herwijnen*
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain
6-3
6-2
J. Vinkenborg*
bye
Arthur Diemer Kool*
bye
Mr. de Beer*
bye
Willem Marinkelle*
Willem Jacobus van Bommel van Vloten
Willem Jacobus van Bommel van Vloten
6-2
6-1
Mr. Nijhoff*
bye
Mr. Uhlenbeck*
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
6-3
3-6
6-3
M.R. Philipson*
bye
Johan Gottlieb Heldring*
bye
J.W. Bartelds*
Mr. Ijssel de Schepper
Mr. Ijssel de Schepper
6-3
6-3
Albert Johan van der Steur*
bye
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
bye
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
bye
Gerard Castendijk*
bye
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond*
bye
E. Heldring*
P. Groote
P. Groote
6-1
6-3
E. Halkema*
Mr. Fangman
Mr. Fangman
6-1
6-2
B.M. Muntz*
bye
Mr. Furnee*
J. Nielsen
J. Nielsen
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
bye
M. Van Voorst Van Beest*
Johan Willem Hugo van den Wall Bake
Johan Willem Hugo van den Wall Bake
6-1
6-4
F. Kuinders*
Ruurd Carl Nauta
Ruurd Carl Nauta
w.o.
J. van der Hagen*
bye
Johan de Bruyn Kops*
Mr. Polvliet
Mr. Polvliet
w.o.
Joost Bryan*
Johannes Abraham Cornelis Bierenbroodspot
Johannes Abraham Cornelis Bierenbroodspot
6-4
6-4
Dr. Felix*
Gerard Scheurleer
Gerard Scheurleer
6-4
6-4
E. Nielsen*
C. van der Hagen
C. van der Hagen
4-6
6-1
6-2
J. Vinkenborg*
W.E.R. van Herwijnen
W.E.R. van Herwijnen
7-5
2-6
8-6
Arthur Diemer Kool*
bye
Mr. de Beer*
Mr. Uhlenbeck
Mr. Uhlenbeck
w.o.
Willem Marinkelle*
Mr. Nijhoff
Mr. Nijhoff
6-0
6-0
Johan Gottlieb Heldring*
M.R. Philipson
M.R. Philipson
6-1
6-1
J.W. Bartelds*
Albert Johan van der Steur
Albert Johan van der Steur
5-7
7-5
6-3
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
bye
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
bye
Gerard Castendijk*
Mr. Furnee
Mr. Furnee
w.o.
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond*
E. Heldring
E. Heldring
4-6
8-6
6-2
B.M. Muntz*
bye
E. Halkema*
bye
Round 3
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
bye
M. Van Voorst Van Beest*
F. Kuinders
F. Kuinders
6-4
6-3
J. van der Hagen*
Johan de Bruyn Kops
Johan de Bruyn Kops
6-4
7-5
Joost Bryan*
Dr. Felix
Dr. Felix
4-6
8-6
6-3
E. Nielsen*
J. Vinkenborg
J. Vinkenborg
6-3
8-6
Arthur Diemer Kool*
bye
Mr. de Beer*
Willem Marinkelle
Willem Marinkelle
6-3
8-6
Johan Gottlieb Heldring*
J.W. Bartelds
J.W. Bartelds
6-2
6-2
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
bye
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
bye
Gerard Castendijk*
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
6-1
6-1
E. Halkema*
B.M. Muntz
B.M. Muntz
6-4
6-3
Round 4
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
bye
M. Van Voorst Van Beest*
J. van der Hagen
J. van der Hagen
6-1
6-3
Joost Bryan*
E. Nielsen
E. Nielsen
6-3
7-5
Arthur Diemer Kool*
bye
Mr. de Beer*
Johan Gottlieb Heldring
Johan Gottlieb Heldring
6-0
6-4
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
bye
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
bye
Gerard Castendijk*
E. Halkema
E. Halkema
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
M. Van Voorst Van Beest
M. Van Voorst Van Beest
6-2
6-1
6-0
Joost Bryan*
Arthur Diemer Kool
Arthur Diemer Kool
w.o.
Mr. de Beer*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
5-7
6-2
6-3
7-5
Gerard Castendijk*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
w.o.
Semifinals
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Joost Bryan
Joost Bryan
6-2
7-5
6-4
Mr. de Beer*
Gerard Castendijk
Gerard Castendijk
6-0
9-7
6-4
Final
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Mr. de Beer
Mr. de Beer
7-5
6-3
10-8
Tournament
Round 1
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
M. Van Voorst Van Beest*
Johan Willem Hugo van den Wall Bake*
F. Kuinders*
B. Mohr
B. Mohr
Ruurd Carl Nauta*
J. van der Hagen*
Dr. Scheffelaar Klots
Dr. Scheffelaar Klots
Johan de Bruyn Kops*
Johan de Mol van Otterloo
Johan de Mol van Otterloo
Mr. Polvliet*
H. van den Wall Bake
H. van den Wall Bake
Joost Bryan*
Johannes Abraham Cornelis Bierenbroodspot*
J. van Herwijnen
J. van Herwijnen
Dr. Felix*
Gerard Scheurleer*
Mr. Kylstra
Mr. Kylstra
E. Nielsen*
C. van der Hagen*
Hans J.M. van Putten
Hans J.M. van Putten
J. Vinkenborg*
W.E.R. van Herwijnen*
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Mr. de Beer*
Mr. Uhlenbeck*
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
Leonardus Johannes Nienaber
Willem Marinkelle*
Willem Jacobus van Bommel van Vloten
Willem Jacobus van Bommel van Vloten
Mr. Nijhoff*
Johan Gottlieb Heldring*
M.R. Philipson*
J.W. Bartelds*
Mr. Ijssel de Schepper
Mr. Ijssel de Schepper
Albert Johan van der Steur*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Gerard Castendijk*
Mr. Furnee*
J. Nielsen
J. Nielsen
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond*
E. Heldring*
P. Groote
P. Groote
E. Halkema*
Mr. Fangman
Mr. Fangman
B.M. Muntz*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Round 2
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
M. Van Voorst Van Beest*
Johan Willem Hugo van den Wall Bake
Johan Willem Hugo van den Wall Bake
F. Kuinders*
Ruurd Carl Nauta
Ruurd Carl Nauta
J. van der Hagen*
Johan de Bruyn Kops*
Mr. Polvliet
Mr. Polvliet
Joost Bryan*
Johannes Abraham Cornelis Bierenbroodspot
Johannes Abraham Cornelis Bierenbroodspot
Dr. Felix*
Gerard Scheurleer
Gerard Scheurleer
E. Nielsen*
C. van der Hagen
C. van der Hagen
J. Vinkenborg*
W.E.R. van Herwijnen
W.E.R. van Herwijnen
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Mr. de Beer*
Mr. Uhlenbeck
Mr. Uhlenbeck
Willem Marinkelle*
Mr. Nijhoff
Mr. Nijhoff
Johan Gottlieb Heldring*
M.R. Philipson
M.R. Philipson
J.W. Bartelds*
Albert Johan van der Steur
Albert Johan van der Steur
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Gerard Castendijk*
Mr. Furnee
Mr. Furnee
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond*
E. Heldring
E. Heldring
E. Halkema*
B.M. Muntz*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Round 3
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
M. Van Voorst Van Beest*
F. Kuinders
F. Kuinders
J. van der Hagen*
Johan de Bruyn Kops
Johan de Bruyn Kops
Joost Bryan*
Dr. Felix
Dr. Felix
E. Nielsen*
J. Vinkenborg
J. Vinkenborg
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Mr. de Beer*
Willem Marinkelle
Willem Marinkelle
Johan Gottlieb Heldring*
J.W. Bartelds
J.W. Bartelds
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Gerard Castendijk*
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
Marinus Cornelis (Dick) Sigmond
E. Halkema*
B.M. Muntz
B.M. Muntz
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Round 4
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
M. Van Voorst Van Beest*
J. van der Hagen
J. van der Hagen
Joost Bryan*
E. Nielsen
E. Nielsen
Arthur Diemer Kool*
Mr. de Beer*
Johan Gottlieb Heldring
Johan Gottlieb Heldring
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen*
Gerard Castendijk*
E. Halkema
E. Halkema
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Quarterfinals
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
M. Van Voorst Van Beest
M. Van Voorst Van Beest
Joost Bryan*
Arthur Diemer Kool
Arthur Diemer Kool
Mr. de Beer*
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Marinus (Maas) Van der Feen
Gerard Castendijk*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Semifinals
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Joost Bryan
Joost Bryan
Mr. de Beer*
Gerard Castendijk
Gerard Castendijk
Final
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Mr. de Beer
Mr. de Beer