Lee-on-Solent 1976
General 1976-05-24 - 1976-05-30
Open
Clay
6
Lee-on-Solent
England
Media
Winner John Michael Lloyd
Players
A. Batra
Paul Bradnam
J. Butler
David Carter
Rory J. Chappell
Weng-Wah Chow
Tim Clements
Ashley Compton-Dando
John Richard Cooper
Dan Courson
S. Delaney
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Victor Eke
John Geraghty
M. Girdler
William J. Gowans
Greg Halder
C. Hamilton
Dimitru Haradau
Paul Bradnam
J. Butler
David Carter
Rory J. Chappell
Weng-Wah Chow
Tim Clements
Ashley Compton-Dando
John Richard Cooper
Dan Courson
S. Delaney
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Victor Eke
John Geraghty
M. Girdler
William J. Gowans
Greg Halder
C. Hamilton
Dimitru Haradau
Johnaston Herridge
Joel Hoffman
Johan C. Kriek
Peter Lamb
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Peter Littlewood
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
John Michael Lloyd
K. Maden
Warren Maher
Gavorielle-Traian Marcu
John M.P. Marks
P.M.M. McCarthy
Syed Saeed Meer
John Charles Mills
Michael Mooney
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Tim O'Reilly
Graham Oliver
Joel Hoffman
Johan C. Kriek
Peter Lamb
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Peter Littlewood
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
John Michael Lloyd
K. Maden
Warren Maher
Gavorielle-Traian Marcu
John M.P. Marks
P.M.M. McCarthy
Syed Saeed Meer
John Charles Mills
Michael Mooney
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Tim O'Reilly
Graham Oliver
Peter Pearson
J. Pocock
Frank Igor Puncec
Peter Richardson
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
P. Russell
Nigel Sears
Graham Silberman
Clive Small
Lucjan (Luc) Sosnowski
Viorel Sotiriu
T.A. Taylor
John Turner
Robert van't Hof
John Whiteford
Stephen Zackon
J. Pocock
Frank Igor Puncec
Peter Richardson
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
P. Russell
Nigel Sears
Graham Silberman
Clive Small
Lucjan (Luc) Sosnowski
Viorel Sotiriu
T.A. Taylor
John Turner
Robert van't Hof
John Whiteford
Stephen Zackon
Rounds
Round 1
M. Girdler*
Peter Littlewood
Peter Littlewood
6-1
6-2
Frank Puncec*
Joel Hoffman
Joel Hoffman
6-1
6-0
Rory J. Chappell*
Johnaston Herridge
Johnaston Herridge
6-2
6-1
Eddie Edwards*
Clive Small
Clive Small
6-2
6-4
David Carter*
Luc Sosnowski
Luc Sosnowski
6-3
6-1
Warren Maher*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
7-5
6-3
Graham Silberman*
T.A. Taylor
T.A. Taylor
6-0
6-1
P. Russell*
John Turner
John Turner
6-4
6-3
Greg Halder*
Mike Myburg
Mike Myburg
6-3
6-2
Tony Lloyd*
John Whiteford
John Whiteford
6-3
6-1
John Cooper*
Tim O'Reilly
Tim O'Reilly
7-5
6-4
Ashley Compton-Dando*
Traian Marcu
Traian Marcu
6-4
1-6
ret.
Dan Courson*
S. Delaney
S. Delaney
6-1
6-2
Syed Saeed Meer*
William J. Gowans
William J. Gowans
7-5
2-6
7-5
Graham Oliver*
Michael Mooney
Michael Mooney
6-4
6-2
Peter Richardson*
Stephen Zackon
Stephen Zackon
6-1
6-1
Chris Lewis*
J. Pocock
J. Pocock
6-2
6-4
Tim Clements*
A. Batra
A. Batra
6-4
3-6
6-4
John Geraghty*
J. Butler
J. Butler
6-0
6-1
Weng-Wah Chow*
C. Hamilton
C. Hamilton
7-5
3-6
6-1
Nigel Sears*
Viorel Sotiriu
Viorel Sotiriu
2-6
7-5
6-3
Paul Bradnam*
Peter Pearson
Peter Pearson
6-4
6-3
Round 2
John Lloyd*
M. Girdler
M. Girdler
6-2
6-1
Robert van't Hof*
K. Maden
K. Maden
6-4
6-1
Frank Puncec*
Rory J. Chappell
Rory J. Chappell
6-4
7-5
David Carter*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
6-2
6-2
Warren Maher*
Graham Silberman
Graham Silberman
6-3
3-6
8-6
P.M.M. McCarthy*
Dimitru Haradau
Dimitru Haradau
6-1
1-6
9-7
Victor Eke*
Peter Lamb
Peter Lamb
7-5
6-3
Greg Halder*
P. Russell
P. Russell
7-6
6-2
Tony Lloyd*
John Cooper
John Cooper
3-6
6-4
6-4
Dan Courson*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Ashley Compton-Dando
2-6
7-6
7-6
Syed Saeed Meer*
Graham Oliver
Graham Oliver
6-3
6-3
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Peter Richardson
Peter Richardson
6-3
7-6
Chris Lewis*
Tim Clements
Tim Clements
6-2
6-4
John Geraghty*
Weng-Wah Chow
Weng-Wah Chow
6-1
6-2
Paul Bradnam*
Nigel Sears
Nigel Sears
6-2
7-6
John M.P. Marks*
John Mills
John Mills
6-4
3-6
6-1
Round 3
John Lloyd*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
6-3
7-6
David Carter*
Frank Puncec
Frank Puncec
6-4
6-3
Warren Maher*
P.M.M. McCarthy
P.M.M. McCarthy
6-3
6-4
Greg Halder*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
7-6
7-6
Tony Lloyd*
Dan Courson
Dan Courson
6-4
6-0
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
6-4
6-3
Chris Lewis*
John Geraghty
John Geraghty
6-0
6-3
John M.P. Marks*
Paul Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
John Lloyd*
David Carter
David Carter
4-6
6-3
6-3
Greg Halder*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
3-6
6-3
6-1
Tony Lloyd*
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
7-6
6-2
John M.P. Marks*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
John Lloyd*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
4-6
6-1
6-2
John M.P. Marks*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
6-0
6-4
Final
John Lloyd*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
M. Girdler*
Peter Littlewood
Peter Littlewood
David Carter*
Luc Sosnowski
Luc Sosnowski
Eddie Edwards*
Clive Small
Clive Small
Frank Puncec*
Joel Hoffman
Joel Hoffman
Rory J. Chappell*
Johnaston Herridge
Johnaston Herridge
Greg Halder*
Mike Myburg
Mike Myburg
P. Russell*
John Turner
John Turner
Warren Maher*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
Graham Silberman*
T.A. Taylor
T.A. Taylor
Paul Bradnam*
Peter Pearson
Peter Pearson
Nigel Sears*
Viorel Sotiriu
Viorel Sotiriu
Chris Lewis*
J. Pocock
J. Pocock
Tim Clements*
A. Batra
A. Batra
John Geraghty*
J. Butler
J. Butler
Weng-Wah Chow*
C. Hamilton
C. Hamilton
Tony Lloyd*
John Whiteford
John Whiteford
John Cooper*
Tim O'Reilly
Tim O'Reilly
Dan Courson*
S. Delaney
S. Delaney
Ashley Compton-Dando*
Traian Marcu
Traian Marcu
Peter Richardson*
Stephen Zackon
Stephen Zackon
Syed Saeed Meer*
William J. Gowans
William J. Gowans
Graham Oliver*
Michael Mooney
Michael Mooney
Round 2
John Lloyd*
M. Girdler
M. Girdler
Robert van't Hof*
K. Maden
K. Maden
David Carter*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
Frank Puncec*
Rory J. Chappell
Rory J. Chappell
Greg Halder*
P. Russell
P. Russell
Victor Eke*
Peter Lamb
Peter Lamb
Warren Maher*
Graham Silberman
Graham Silberman
P.M.M. McCarthy*
Dimitru Haradau
Dimitru Haradau
John M.P. Marks*
John Mills
John Mills
Paul Bradnam*
Nigel Sears
Nigel Sears
Chris Lewis*
Tim Clements
Tim Clements
John Geraghty*
Weng-Wah Chow
Weng-Wah Chow
Tony Lloyd*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Dan Courson*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Ashley Compton-Dando
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Peter Richardson
Peter Richardson
Syed Saeed Meer*
Graham Oliver
Graham Oliver
Round 3
John Lloyd*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
David Carter*
Frank Puncec
Frank Puncec
Greg Halder*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
Warren Maher*
P.M.M. McCarthy
P.M.M. McCarthy
John M.P. Marks*
Paul Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
Chris Lewis*
John Geraghty
John Geraghty
Tony Lloyd*
Dan Courson
Dan Courson
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
Quarterfinals
John Lloyd*
David Carter
David Carter
Greg Halder*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
John M.P. Marks*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Tony Lloyd*
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Semifinals
John Lloyd*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
John M.P. Marks*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
Final
John Lloyd*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks