New South Wales Hard Court Championships 1977
General 1977-01-31 - 1977-02-06
Open
Clay
5
Orange
Australia
Media
Winner John M.P. Marks
Players
Ray Brennan
P. Calguhoun
Greg Dingwall
Paul Duggan
R. Edwards
Victor Eke
Alvin R. Gardiner
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Alan Haswell
P. Calguhoun
Greg Dingwall
Paul Duggan
R. Edwards
Victor Eke
Alvin R. Gardiner
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Alan Haswell
Chris P. Kachel
K. Laffey
S. Lloyd
John M.P. Marks
Elwyn McCabe
Michael (Mike) Mullan
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Ian Pollard
Terry Rocavert
K. Laffey
S. Lloyd
John M.P. Marks
Elwyn McCabe
Michael (Mike) Mullan
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Ian Pollard
Terry Rocavert
Rounds
Round 1
John M.P. Marks*
Greg Dingwall
Greg Dingwall
6-4
6-1
P. Calguhoun*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Michael (Mike) Phillips
6-1
4-6
6-2
Gary Thoroughgood*
C. Sipple
C. Sipple
7-5
6-0
Terry Rocavert*
M. Weisz
M. Weisz
6-1
6-1
Ian Pollard*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
1-6
6-1
6-1
Chris P. Kachel*
Mike Mullan
Mike Mullan
6-3
6-2
Alan Haswell*
K. Laffey
K. Laffey
6-2
4-6
6-4
Bob Giltinan*
S. Lloyd
S. Lloyd
6-3
6-3
Round 2
John M.P. Marks*
P. Calguhoun
P. Calguhoun
6-4
6-4
Gary Thoroughgood*
Stephen Wright
Stephen Wright
6-1
7-5
Ray Brennan*
R. Edwards
R. Edwards
7-5
4-6
6-0
Terry Rocavert*
T. Ulness
T. Ulness
6-2
6-1
Ian Pollard*
Paul Duggan
Paul Duggan
6-4
6-4
Chris P. Kachel*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
6-2
6-1
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
6-2
6-4
Bob Giltinan*
Alan Haswell
Alan Haswell
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
John M.P. Marks*
Gary Thoroughgood
Gary Thoroughgood
7-6
7-5
Terry Rocavert*
Ray Brennan
Ray Brennan
6-0
6-1
Ian Pollard*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
7-6
6-3
Bob Giltinan*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-2
7-6
Semifinals
John M.P. Marks*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
6-4
7-5
Bob Giltinan*
Ian Pollard
Ian Pollard
3-6
7-6
6-1
Final
John M.P. Marks*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
6-4
1-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
John M.P. Marks*
Greg Dingwall
Greg Dingwall
P. Calguhoun*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Gary Thoroughgood*
C. Sipple
C. Sipple
Terry Rocavert*
M. Weisz
M. Weisz
Bob Giltinan*
S. Lloyd
S. Lloyd
Alan Haswell*
K. Laffey
K. Laffey
Ian Pollard*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
Chris P. Kachel*
Mike Mullan
Mike Mullan
Round 2
John M.P. Marks*
P. Calguhoun
P. Calguhoun
Gary Thoroughgood*
Stephen Wright
Stephen Wright
Terry Rocavert*
T. Ulness
T. Ulness
Ray Brennan*
R. Edwards
R. Edwards
Bob Giltinan*
Alan Haswell
Alan Haswell
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Ian Pollard*
Paul Duggan
Paul Duggan
Chris P. Kachel*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
Quarterfinals
John M.P. Marks*
Gary Thoroughgood
Gary Thoroughgood
Terry Rocavert*
Ray Brennan
Ray Brennan
Bob Giltinan*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Ian Pollard*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Semifinals
John M.P. Marks*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
Bob Giltinan*
Ian Pollard
Ian Pollard
Final
John M.P. Marks*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan