La Costa International 1977
General 1977-03-21 - 1977-03-28
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
6
La Costa, California
United States of America
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Bunis, Wright, Ycaza, Bill Lloyd, Fishbach, Norback, Guerry and Manson were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Brian Edward Gottfried
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Ove Nils Bengtson
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Henry J. Bunis
Ross Llewellyn Case
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Colin Sydney Dibley
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Roy Stanley Emerson
Mike Estep
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Eric Friedler
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Zan Guerry
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Ove Nils Bengtson
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Henry J. Bunis
Ross Llewellyn Case
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Colin Sydney Dibley
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Roy Stanley Emerson
Mike Estep
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Eric Friedler
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Zan Guerry
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Thomaz Koch
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
John Michael Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Bruce Manson
Billy Martin
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Frew Donald McMillan
Sashi Menon
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Thomaz Koch
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
John Michael Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Bruce Manson
Billy Martin
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Frew Donald McMillan
Sashi Menon
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Hank Pfister
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
William (Bill) Scanlon
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Steve Turner
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John T. Whitlinger
Perry Wright
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson
Hank Pfister
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
William (Bill) Scanlon
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Steve Turner
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John T. Whitlinger
Perry Wright
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson
Rounds
Round 1
Bjorn Borg*
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
6-2
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Gene Mayer
Gene Mayer
6-0
6-3
Bernie Mitton*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
7-5
6-3
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
6-7
6-4
7-6
Tom Gorman*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
6-4
6-2
Billy Martin*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-2
6-2
Jeff Borowiak*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
7-5
6-4
Henry J. Bunis*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
7-6
3-6
7-5
Brian Gottfried*
Perry Wright
Perry Wright
6-3
6-2
Byron Bertram*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
2-6
6-3
6-2
Geoff Masters*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
7-6
6-4
Erik Van Dillen*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
6-3
6-1
Stan Smith*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-2
7-5
Sashi Menon*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Ycaza
6-4
7-6
Mark Edmondson*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
7-6
6-4
Trey H. Waltke*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-2
7-6
Roy Emerson*
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
6-4
7-5
Steve Krulevitz*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-3
3-6
7-5
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
6-7
6-1
6-1
Bob Lutz*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-3
6-1
Marty Riessen*
Eric Friedler
Eric Friedler
6-2
6-0
Jan Norback*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
1-6
7-5
Tim Gullikson*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
7-6
2-6
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-4
6-3
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-3
6-4
Ross Case*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
6-7
6-1
6-2
Allan Stone*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
6-3
6-4
Frew McMillan*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-4
3-6
6-4
Vic Amaya*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
7-6
6-2
Ove Bengtson*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
6-7
7-6
6-2
Hank Pfister*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
3-6
7-6
6-2
Brian Teacher*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
3-6
6-4
7-5
Round 2
Bjorn Borg*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4
7-5
Bernie Mitton*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-2
6-4
Tom Gorman*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
6-1
6-4
Jeff Borowiak*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
6-3
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
6-4
6-2
Erik Van Dillen*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-4
5-7
7-6
Stan Smith*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
1-6
7-5
6-2
Trey H. Waltke*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-0
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
6-4
7-6
Bob Lutz*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-3
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
6-1
6-1
Tim Gullikson*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
w.o.
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ross Case
Ross Case
7-5
6-3
Allan Stone*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-3
3-6
6-3
Vic Amaya*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-2
7-5
Hank Pfister*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
6-3
6-3
Round 3
Bjorn Borg*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
6-2
6-2
Tom Gorman*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-7
6-3
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-3
6-4
Trey H. Waltke*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-4
0-6
7-6
Roy Emerson*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-3
ret.
Marty Riessen*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
6-3
6-2
Allan Stone*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-7
6-3
6-1
Hank Pfister*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
7-5
4-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bjorn Borg*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
7-6
7-5
Brian Gottfried*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
7-6
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-4
6-4
Hank Pfister*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-4
3-6
6-1
Semifinals
Brian Gottfried*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
6-1
6-1
Marty Riessen*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
7-6
6-0
Final
Brian Gottfried*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Brian Gottfried*
Perry Wright
Perry Wright
Byron Bertram*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Erik Van Dillen*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Geoff Masters*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Trey H. Waltke*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Mark Edmondson*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Stan Smith*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Sashi Menon*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Ycaza
Bjorn Borg*
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Andrew J. Pattison*
Gene Mayer
Gene Mayer
Bernie Mitton*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
Tom Gorman*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
Billy Martin*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Jeff Borowiak*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Henry J. Bunis*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Marty Riessen*
Eric Friedler
Eric Friedler
Jan Norback*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Tim Gullikson*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Roscoe Tanner*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Roy Emerson*
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Michael J. (Mike) Fishbach
Steve Krulevitz*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Bob Lutz*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Hank Pfister*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Brian Teacher*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Vic Amaya*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Ove Bengtson*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
Allan Stone*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
Frew McMillan*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Ross Case*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
Round 2
Brian Gottfried*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Erik Van Dillen*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Trey H. Waltke*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Stan Smith*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Bjorn Borg*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Bernie Mitton*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Tom Gorman*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
Jeff Borowiak*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
Marty Riessen*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
Tim Gullikson*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Roy Emerson*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Bob Lutz*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Hank Pfister*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Vic Amaya*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Allan Stone*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Round 3
Brian Gottfried*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Bjorn Borg*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Tom Gorman*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Marty Riessen*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
Roy Emerson*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Hank Pfister*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Allan Stone*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Quarterfinals
Brian Gottfried*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Bjorn Borg*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Marty Riessen*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Hank Pfister*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Semifinals
Brian Gottfried*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
Marty Riessen*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Final
Brian Gottfried*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen