Monte Carlo 1968
General 1968-04-07 - 1968-04-14
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Monaco
Source AUJOURD’HUI 100 ANS 1897-1997: LE TOURNOI DE MONTE-CARLO – MICHEL SUTTER
Media
Winner Nicola Pietrangeli
Players
Ernesto Aguirre
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Kenneth Andersson
Szabolcz Baranyi
Jean-Claude Barclay
John Edward Barrett
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Patrice Beust
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Jean Pierre Courcol
Claude De Gronckel
Eric Claude Drossart
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Georges Goven
Detlev Herdy
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Kenneth Andersson
Szabolcz Baranyi
Jean-Claude Barclay
John Edward Barrett
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Patrice Beust
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Jean Pierre Courcol
Claude De Gronckel
Eric Claude Drossart
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Georges Goven
Detlev Herdy
Milan Holecek
Patrick Hombergen
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Ferenc Komaromy
Stefan Koudelka
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Bronislaw Lewandowski
Sergei Likhachev
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Petre Marmureanu
Stanley John Matthews
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Ivan Molina
Bernard Montrenaud
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Hans Nerell
Jean-Pierre Olivier
Patrick Hombergen
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Ferenc Komaromy
Stefan Koudelka
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Bronislaw Lewandowski
Sergei Likhachev
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Petre Marmureanu
Stanley John Matthews
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Ivan Molina
Bernard Montrenaud
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Hans Nerell
Jean-Pierre Olivier
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nicola Pietrangeli
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Dieter Schultheiss
Thedy Stalder
Rauno Suominen
Andras Szikszai
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Géza Varga
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Matthias Werren
Keith E. Wooldridge
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nicola Pietrangeli
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Dieter Schultheiss
Thedy Stalder
Rauno Suominen
Andras Szikszai
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Géza Varga
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Matthias Werren
Keith E. Wooldridge
Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Orantes*
Matthias Werren
Matthias Werren
8-6
6-2
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
7-5
6-4
John Barrett*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-3
10-8
Sergei Likhachev*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
6-3
6-4
Milan Holecek*
Bronislaw Lewandowski
Bronislaw Lewandowski
6-2
4-6
6-2
Petre Marmureanu*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
8-6
6-2
Ernesto Aguirre*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
4-6
6-4
6-4
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Kenneth Andersson
Kenneth Andersson
6-2
6-2
Alex Metreveli*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
4-6
6-3
6-1
Bernard Montrenaud*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
7-5
6-3
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
9-7
6-1
Michel Leclercq*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
6-2
2-6
6-3
Andras Szikszai*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-3
3-6
6-3
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-2
0-6
6-2
Gerald Battrick*
Stefan Koudelka
Stefan Koudelka
6-2
6-2
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
10-8
6-3
Toomas Lejus*
Hans Nerell
Hans Nerell
6-1
6-0
Tom Edlefsen*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
6-2
6-3
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-3
6-3
Daniel Contet*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
6-2
6-2
Georges Goven*
Ferenc Komaromy
Ferenc Komaromy
6-2
6-2
Ivan Molina*
Detlev Herdy
Detlev Herdy
8-6
6-1
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Rauno Suominen
Rauno Suominen
6-2
6-3
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Jean-Pierre Olivier
Jean-Pierre Olivier
6-2
6-2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Dieter Schultheiss
Dieter Schultheiss
7-5
6-0
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-3
6-0
Bob Howe*
Géza Varga
Géza Varga
6-8
7-5
7-5
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
7-5
6-3
Round 2
Manuel Orantes*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-1
6-1
Sergei Likhachev*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-2
6-1
Milan Holecek*
Petre Marmureanu
Petre Marmureanu
6-4
7-5
Ernesto Aguirre*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-2
7-5
Alex Metreveli*
Bernard Montrenaud
Bernard Montrenaud
6-3
1-6
6-2
Michel Leclercq*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
6-2
6-4
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Andras Szikszai
Andras Szikszai
7-5
6-1
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-4
3-6
6-2
Toomas Lejus*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
7-9
13-11
6-2
Daniel Contet*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
6-4
0-6
6-3
Georges Goven*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-4
4-6
6-3
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
7-5
6-4
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Patrick Hombergen
Patrick Hombergen
6-4
6-2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
6-4
3-6
6-4
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
4-6
6-4
6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Sergei Likhachev*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
4-6
6-2
6-3
Milan Holecek*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
6-2
7-5
Alex Metreveli*
Michel Leclercq
Michel Leclercq
6-3
4-6
6-3
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
6-2
3-6
6-3
Toomas Lejus*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
5-7
7-5
6-1
Georges Goven*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-2
7-5
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov
6-4
6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
8-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Milan Holecek*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
13-11
7-5
Alex Metreveli*
Jean Pierre Courcol
Jean Pierre Courcol
6-3
6-1
Toomas Lejus*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-4
4-6
9-7
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
6-3
6-0
Semifinals
Alex Metreveli*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-4
3-6
6-0
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
6-3
6-2
Final
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Thedy Stalder
Thedy Stalder
Bob Howe*
Géza Varga
Géza Varga
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Dieter Schultheiss
Dieter Schultheiss
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Jean-Pierre Olivier
Jean-Pierre Olivier
Toomas Lejus*
Hans Nerell
Hans Nerell
Tom Edlefsen*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Daniel Contet*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Georges Goven*
Ferenc Komaromy
Ferenc Komaromy
Ivan Molina*
Detlev Herdy
Detlev Herdy
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Rauno Suominen
Rauno Suominen
Alex Metreveli*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Bernard Montrenaud*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Michel Leclercq*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Gerald Battrick*
Stefan Koudelka
Stefan Koudelka
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Andras Szikszai*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Milan Holecek*
Bronislaw Lewandowski
Bronislaw Lewandowski
Petre Marmureanu*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
Ernesto Aguirre*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Kenneth Andersson
Kenneth Andersson
Sergei Likhachev*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
John Barrett*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Manuel Orantes*
Matthias Werren
Matthias Werren
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Round 2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Eric Drossart
Eric Drossart
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Patrick Hombergen
Patrick Hombergen
Toomas Lejus*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Daniel Contet*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Georges Goven*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Alex Metreveli*
Bernard Montrenaud
Bernard Montrenaud
Michel Leclercq*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Andras Szikszai
Andras Szikszai
Milan Holecek*
Petre Marmureanu
Petre Marmureanu
Ernesto Aguirre*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
Sergei Likhachev*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Manuel Orantes*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
Round 3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov
Toomas Lejus*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
Georges Goven*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Alex Metreveli*
Michel Leclercq
Michel Leclercq
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Milan Holecek*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
Sergei Likhachev*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Quarterfinals
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Toomas Lejus*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Alex Metreveli*
Jean Pierre Courcol
Jean Pierre Courcol
Milan Holecek*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
Semifinals
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
Alex Metreveli*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Final
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli