Denver 1977
General 1977-04-18 - 1977-04-24
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Denver
United States of America
Source ATP; World Tennis
Media
Winner Björn Rune Borg
Players
Ove Nils Bengtson
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Henry J. Bunis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Henry J. Bunis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Blair Fleming
Larry Gottfried
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Paul C. Kronk
John Michael Lloyd
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Frew Donald McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Larry Gottfried
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Paul C. Kronk
John Michael Lloyd
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Frew Donald McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Onny Parun
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Terry Moor
Onny Parun
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Rounds
Round 1
Bjorn Borg*
Gene Mayer
Gene Mayer
6-4
6-3
Marty Riessen*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6-3
6-3
Stan Smith*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
7-5
6-3
Peter Fleming*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-4
6-7
7-6
Raul Ramirez*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-1
6-1
Kim Warwick*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-3
4-6
7-6
Jeff Borowiak*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
7-6
7-6
Bob Hewitt*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
7-5
6-2
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
7-6
6-4
Jim Delaney*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2
6-2
Colin Dibley*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
7-6
6-3
Byron Bertram*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-7
6-4
6-3
Frew McMillan*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
7-6
6-7
6-3
Ove Bengtson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-2
6-2
Terry Moor*
Larry Gottfried
Larry Gottfried
6-3
7-5
Brian Gottfried*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
6-3
7-6
Round 2
Bjorn Borg*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
7-5
6-4
Peter Fleming*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-4
7-5
Kim Warwick*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
7-6
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
w.o.
Jim Delaney*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-7
7-6
6-4
Colin Dibley*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
6-2
3-6
7-6
Frew McMillan*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-4
7-6
Brian Gottfried*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bjorn Borg*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
6-2
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
7-5
6-4
Jim Delaney*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
5-7
7-5
6-3
Brian Gottfried*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-3
4-6
6-2
Semifinals
Bjorn Borg*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-3
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
7-5
6-1
Final
Bjorn Borg*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
7-5
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Bjorn Borg*
Gene Mayer
Gene Mayer
Marty Riessen*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Peter Fleming*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Stan Smith*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Bob Hewitt*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Jeff Borowiak*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Kim Warwick*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Raul Ramirez*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Brian Gottfried*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
Terry Moor*
Larry Gottfried
Larry Gottfried
Frew McMillan*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Ove Bengtson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Jim Delaney*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
Henry J. Bunis
Henry J. Bunis
Colin Dibley*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Byron Bertram*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Round 2
Bjorn Borg*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Peter Fleming*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Bob Hewitt*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Kim Warwick*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Brian Gottfried*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Frew McMillan*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Jim Delaney*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Colin Dibley*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Quarterfinals
Bjorn Borg*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
Bob Hewitt*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Brian Gottfried*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Jim Delaney*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Semifinals
Bjorn Borg*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Brian Gottfried*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Final
Bjorn Borg*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried