Merano 1937
General 1937-09-27 - 1937-10-03
Amateur
Clay
5
Merano
Italy
Media
Winner Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Players
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
György Dallos
Oscar Elio Lorenzo De Minerbi
Count Alessadro Fe D' Ostiani
Emil Gabori (Gábori) (Gabrowitz)
Adam Baworowski
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
György Dallos
Oscar Elio Lorenzo De Minerbi
Count Alessadro Fe D' Ostiani
Emil Gabori (Gábori) (Gabrowitz)
Adam Baworowski
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Ludwig (Louis) Haensch
Franjo Kukuljevic
Kay Lund
P. Martinelli
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Robert Mouvet
Giovanni Palmieri
Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Ferruccio Illo Quintavalle
Franjo Kukuljevic
Kay Lund
P. Martinelli
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Robert Mouvet
Giovanni Palmieri
Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Ferruccio Illo Quintavalle
Rounds
Round 1
Franjo Puncec*
Vojtech Vodicka
Vojtech Vodicka
6-2
6-1
Dragutin Mitic*
P. Martinelli
P. Martinelli
6-2
6-4
Emil Gabori*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
6-2
6-3
György Dallos*
Georg Felix von Metaxa
Georg Felix von Metaxa
4-6
6-2
6-1
Kho Sin-Khie*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
6-1
6-2
Giovanni Palmieri*
Kay Lund
Kay Lund
6-0
7-5
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Oscar De Minerbi
Oscar De Minerbi
4-6
6-3
7-5
Annibale Scotti*
Gino Vido*
Louis Haensch*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
Ferruccio Quintavalle
15-13
6-4
Mr. Romanyi*
Robert Mouvet*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
3-6
6-1
8-6
Adam Baworowski*
Round 2
Franjo Puncec*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
2-6
6-0
6-0
György Dallos*
Emil Gabori
Emil Gabori
4-6
6-2
6-2
Kho Sin-Khie*
Giovanni Palmieri*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
6-4
6-4
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Annibale Scotti
Annibale Scotti
6-4
6-1
Louis Haensch*
Gino Vido
Gino Vido
6-4
6-4
Mr. Romanyi*
Adam Baworowski*
Robert Mouvet
Robert Mouvet
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Franjo Puncec*
György Dallos
György Dallos
6-4
6-4
Giovanni Palmieri*
Kho Sin-Khie
Kho Sin-Khie
6-2
6-4
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Louis Haensch
Louis Haensch
6-3
7-5
Adam Baworowski*
Mr. Romanyi
Mr. Romanyi
6-0
6-0
Semifinals
Franjo Puncec*
Giovanni Palmieri
Giovanni Palmieri
6-4
4-6
7-5
Adam Baworowski*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Franjo Kukuljevic
8-6
6-2
Final
Franjo Puncec*
Adam Baworowski
Adam Baworowski
6-4
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Franjo Puncec*
Vojtech Vodicka
Vojtech Vodicka
Dragutin Mitic*
P. Martinelli
P. Martinelli
György Dallos*
Georg Felix von Metaxa
Georg Felix von Metaxa
Emil Gabori*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Giovanni Palmieri*
Kay Lund
Kay Lund
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Kho Sin-Khie*
Adam Baworowski*
Robert Mouvet*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
Mr. Romanyi*
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Oscar De Minerbi
Oscar De Minerbi
Annibale Scotti*
Louis Haensch*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
Ferruccio Quintavalle
Gino Vido*
Round 2
Franjo Puncec*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
György Dallos*
Emil Gabori
Emil Gabori
Giovanni Palmieri*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Kho Sin-Khie*
Adam Baworowski*
Robert Mouvet
Robert Mouvet
Mr. Romanyi*
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Annibale Scotti
Annibale Scotti
Louis Haensch*
Gino Vido
Gino Vido
Quarterfinals
Franjo Puncec*
György Dallos
György Dallos
Giovanni Palmieri*
Kho Sin-Khie
Kho Sin-Khie
Adam Baworowski*
Mr. Romanyi
Mr. Romanyi
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Louis Haensch
Louis Haensch
Semifinals
Franjo Puncec*
Giovanni Palmieri
Giovanni Palmieri
Adam Baworowski*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Franjo Kukuljevic
Final
Franjo Puncec*
Adam Baworowski
Adam Baworowski