Slazenger Professional 1951
General 1951-07-30 - 1951-08-04
Professional
Clay
4
Scarborough
England
Source Dunlop Lawn Tennis Annual 1952
Media
Winner Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Players
Hans Huonder
Daniel (Dan) Maskell
William John (Bill) Moss
Mubarak-Ali Moubarek
Hans Nusslein (Nüsslein)
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Daniel (Dan) Maskell
William John (Bill) Moss
Mubarak-Ali Moubarek
Hans Nusslein (Nüsslein)
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Rounds
Round 3
Fred Perry*
Henk Hemmes
Henk Hemmes
6-3
6-2
6-1
Mubarak-Ali Moubarek*
William John (Bill) Moss
William John (Bill) Moss
2-6
6-4
6-3
6-1
Karl Schroeder*
Hans Huonder
Hans Huonder
15-13
6-4
6-2
Johannes (Jan) de Mos*
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
6-1
6-4
6-4
Daniel (Dan) Maskell*
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman
6-1
8-6
6-4
Hans Nusslein*
M. Stachowitsch
M. Stachowitsch
6-2
6-2
6-2
Robert J. Colin*
Michael Evans
Michael Evans
6-3
6-2
6-2
Francesco Romanoni*
S.K. Evans
S.K. Evans
6-1
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Fred Perry*
Mubarak-Ali Moubarek
Mubarak-Ali Moubarek
3-6
6-3
6-4
6-2
Johannes (Jan) de Mos*
Karl Schroeder
Karl Schroeder
6-4
7-5
6-4
Daniel (Dan) Maskell*
Hans Nusslein
Hans Nusslein
6-4
1-6
6-3
11-9
Francesco Romanoni*
Robert J. Colin
Robert J. Colin
8-6
6-2
8-6
Semifinals
Fred Perry*
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
6-4
7-5
6-2
Francesco Romanoni*
Daniel (Dan) Maskell
Daniel (Dan) Maskell
6-1
6-2
6-3
Final
Fred Perry*
Francesco Romanoni
Francesco Romanoni
6-2
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 3
Fred Perry*
Henk Hemmes
Henk Hemmes
Mubarak-Ali Moubarek*
William John (Bill) Moss
William John (Bill) Moss
Johannes (Jan) de Mos*
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
Jean Henri Brechbuhl
Karl Schroeder*
Hans Huonder
Hans Huonder
Francesco Romanoni*
S.K. Evans
S.K. Evans
Robert J. Colin*
Michael Evans
Michael Evans
Daniel (Dan) Maskell*
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman
B.E. (Bunny) Whiteman
Hans Nusslein*
M. Stachowitsch
M. Stachowitsch
Quarterfinals
Fred Perry*
Mubarak-Ali Moubarek
Mubarak-Ali Moubarek
Johannes (Jan) de Mos*
Karl Schroeder
Karl Schroeder
Francesco Romanoni*
Robert J. Colin
Robert J. Colin
Daniel (Dan) Maskell*
Hans Nusslein
Hans Nusslein
Semifinals
Fred Perry*
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Johannes (Jan) de Mos
Francesco Romanoni*
Daniel (Dan) Maskell
Daniel (Dan) Maskell
Final
Fred Perry*
Francesco Romanoni
Francesco Romanoni