East of England Championships 1903
General 1903-08-10 - 1903-08-15
Open
Unknown
4
Felixstowe
England
Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 26/8/1903
Media
Winner Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Alfred Ernest Beamish
A. Bridge
A.E. Dodge
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Alfred Ernest Beamish
A. Bridge
A.E. Dodge
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
R. Massey Brown
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
T.L. Mitchell
J.C. Nulborough
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
R. Massey Brown
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
T.L. Mitchell
J.C. Nulborough
Rounds
Round 1
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
A. Bridge
A. Bridge
w.o.
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
R. Massey Brown
R. Massey Brown
6-3
6-2
Alfred Beamish*
Erik Larsen
Erik Larsen
9-7
6-0
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
David Harry Rutherglen
David Harry Rutherglen
6-0
7-5
C. Palmer*
A.E. Dodge
A.E. Dodge
6-1
6-4
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
J.C. Nulborough
J.C. Nulborough
6-0
6-0
Charles Gladstone Allen*
T.L. Mitchell
T.L. Mitchell
w.o.
Herbert Roper Barrett*
H. Stowe
H. Stowe
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-0
6-2
Alfred Beamish*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
6-1
6-2
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
C. Palmer
C. Palmer
6-0
6-1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
6-2
6-3
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
6-2
6-4
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-3
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
R. Massey Brown
R. Massey Brown
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
A. Bridge
A. Bridge
Alfred Beamish*
Erik Larsen
Erik Larsen
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
David Harry Rutherglen
David Harry Rutherglen
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
J.C. Nulborough
J.C. Nulborough
C. Palmer*
A.E. Dodge
A.E. Dodge
Herbert Roper Barrett*
H. Stowe
H. Stowe
Charles Gladstone Allen*
T.L. Mitchell
T.L. Mitchell
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Alfred Beamish*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
C. Palmer
C. Palmer
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville