Pacific Southwest Championships 1945
General 1945-09-15 - 1945-09-25
Amateur
Hardcourt
6
Los Angeles
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
John Adams
Edwin Gordon Amark
Richard Berger
Lewis Bond
Stanley Briggs
James (2) Brown
Noel Brown
Russell H. (Rusty) Burbridge
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
Henry Carbajal
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Joseph Cianci
Martin V. Cornica
John (Jack) Cushingham
Pancho Delgada
Carl Earn
Victor Erwin
Kenneth Evans
Al Fierman
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Mel Gallagher
Edwin Gordon Amark
Richard Berger
Lewis Bond
Stanley Briggs
James (2) Brown
Noel Brown
Russell H. (Rusty) Burbridge
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
Henry Carbajal
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Joseph Cianci
Martin V. Cornica
John (Jack) Cushingham
Pancho Delgada
Carl Earn
Victor Erwin
Kenneth Evans
Al Fierman
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Mel Gallagher
Roy Grimse
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Lewis Hastings
Alan David Herrington
Frank Hickman
Glenn E. Hippenstiel
James W. (Jim) Hobson
George W. Johnson
James Johnson
Harry Klime
Jack Knemeyer
Pride Morey Lewis
Bill Maxwell
Domingo Mazante
Bernard McCay
Eugenio Mendez
George Meyerson
Henry Naamani
Lawrence Negrette
Verne Olson
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Lewis Hastings
Alan David Herrington
Frank Hickman
Glenn E. Hippenstiel
James W. (Jim) Hobson
George W. Johnson
James Johnson
Harry Klime
Jack Knemeyer
Pride Morey Lewis
Bill Maxwell
Domingo Mazante
Bernard McCay
Eugenio Mendez
George Meyerson
Henry Naamani
Lawrence Negrette
Verne Olson
Julius Orlansky
Frank Andrew Parker
Don Richardson
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Alejo Domingo Russell
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Wililam Edwin Self
John Shea
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
John E. Sisson
Richard (Dick) Smith
Hugh W. Stewart
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Jack Meredith Tuero
Martin Veselich
Lew Wanll
Heraldo Walter Weiss
Robin Willner
John Woodall
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Frank Andrew Parker
Don Richardson
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Alejo Domingo Russell
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Wililam Edwin Self
John Shea
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
John E. Sisson
Richard (Dick) Smith
Hugh W. Stewart
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Jack Meredith Tuero
Martin Veselich
Lew Wanll
Heraldo Walter Weiss
Robin Willner
John Woodall
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Rounds
Round 1
Frank Parker*
George W. Johnson
George W. Johnson
6-1
6-1
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
6-1
6-4
Richard (Dick) Smith*
Wililam Edwin Self
Wililam Edwin Self
7-5
5-7
7-5
Al Fierman*
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
7-5
6-3
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Lewis Bond
Lewis Bond
7-5
6-4
Mel Gallagher*
Victor Erwin
Victor Erwin
6-2
6-4
Noel Brown*
Martin V. Cornica
Martin V. Cornica
6-1
6-1
Andres Hammersley*
Kenneth Evans
Kenneth Evans
6-3
6-2
Frank Shields*
Lewis Hastings
Lewis Hastings
6-3
6-2
John E. Sisson*
Verne Olson
Verne Olson
6-2
3-6
6-1
Pride Morey Lewis*
Glenn E. Hippenstiel
Glenn E. Hippenstiel
?
John (Jack) Cushingham*
James W. (Jim) Hobson
James W. (Jim) Hobson
6-2
6-0
Edwin Amark*
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
6-4
6-1
Roy Grimse*
Russell H. (Rusty) Burbridge
Russell H. (Rusty) Burbridge
4-6
7-5
6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Lew Wanll
Lew Wanll
?
Heraldo Weiss*
Pancho Delgada
Pancho Delgada
6-4
6-4
Billy Talbert*
Richard Berger
Richard Berger
6-4
6-2
Lewis (Lew) Hall*
Frank Hickman
Frank Hickman
6-2
3-6
8-6
Henry Naamani*
Don Richardson
Don Richardson
1-6
6-4
6-4
Alan David Herrington*
Eugenio Mendez
Eugenio Mendez
7-5
6-4
Carl Earn*
Martin Veselich
Martin Veselich
6-1
6-1
Jack Knemeyer*
Harry Klime
Harry Klime
6-2
8-6
Joseph Cianci*
John Shea
John Shea
6-3
3-6
6-4
Alejo Russell*
Henry Carbajal
Henry Carbajal
6-0
6-0
Robin Willner*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jack Meredith Tuero
8-6
6-4
John Woodall*
Domingo Mazante
Domingo Mazante
4-6
6-3
8-6
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers*
James Johnson
James Johnson
8-6
6-2
George Meyerson*
Julius Orlansky
Julius Orlansky
6-1
1-6
6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Bernard McCay
Bernard McCay
6-4
9-7
Stanley Briggs*
John Adams
John Adams
1-6
6-2
6-2
Bill Maxwell*
Lawrence Negrette
Lawrence Negrette
3-6
6-3
6-4
Pancho Segura*
James (2) Brown
James (2) Brown
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Frank Parker*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-1
6-2
Richard (Dick) Smith*
Al Fierman
Al Fierman
6-3
5-7
6-1
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Mel Gallagher
Mel Gallagher
6-2
6-3
Andres Hammersley*
Noel Brown
Noel Brown
w.o.
Frank Shields*
John E. Sisson
John E. Sisson
7-9
6-0
6-4
John (Jack) Cushingham*
Pride Morey Lewis
Pride Morey Lewis
6-4
2-6
6-3
Edwin Amark*
Roy Grimse
Roy Grimse
6-2
6-4
Heraldo Weiss*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-2
6-3
Billy Talbert*
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Lewis (Lew) Hall
w.o.
Alan David Herrington*
Henry Naamani
Henry Naamani
6-3
6-4
Carl Earn*
Jack Knemeyer
Jack Knemeyer
14-12
6-4
Alejo Russell*
Joseph Cianci
Joseph Cianci
6-3
6-3
Robin Willner*
John Woodall
John Woodall
6-2
1-6
6-3
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers*
George Meyerson
George Meyerson
4-6
6-3
6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Stanley Briggs
Stanley Briggs
6-1
6-1
Pancho Segura*
Bill Maxwell
Bill Maxwell
6-3
6-1
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Richard (Dick) Smith
Richard (Dick) Smith
6-2
6-0
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
6-1
8-6
Frank Shields*
John (Jack) Cushingham
John (Jack) Cushingham
4-6
6-3
6-2
Edwin Amark*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
6-1
6-1
Billy Talbert*
Alan David Herrington
Alan David Herrington
6-3
6-2
Carl Earn*
Alejo Russell
Alejo Russell
6-3
4-6
6-3
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers*
Robin Willner
Robin Willner
6-4
6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Pancho Segura
Pancho Segura
10-8
6-4
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-4
6-2
Frank Shields*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
6-2
4-6
7-5
Carl Earn*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
7-5
2-6
6-1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
6-1
6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Carl Earn
Carl Earn
6-4
6-4
Final
Frank Parker*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Parker*
George W. Johnson
George W. Johnson
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
Nicholas Anthony (Nick) Buzolich
Richard (Dick) Smith*
Wililam Edwin Self
Wililam Edwin Self
Al Fierman*
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Lewis Bond
Lewis Bond
Mel Gallagher*
Victor Erwin
Victor Erwin
Andres Hammersley*
Kenneth Evans
Kenneth Evans
Noel Brown*
Martin V. Cornica
Martin V. Cornica
Frank Shields*
Lewis Hastings
Lewis Hastings
John E. Sisson*
Verne Olson
Verne Olson
John (Jack) Cushingham*
James W. (Jim) Hobson
James W. (Jim) Hobson
Pride Morey Lewis*
Glenn E. Hippenstiel
Glenn E. Hippenstiel
Edwin Amark*
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
Roy Grimse*
Russell H. (Rusty) Burbridge
Russell H. (Rusty) Burbridge
Heraldo Weiss*
Pancho Delgada
Pancho Delgada
Hugh W. Stewart*
Lew Wanll
Lew Wanll
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Bernard McCay
Bernard McCay
Stanley Briggs*
John Adams
John Adams
Pancho Segura*
James (2) Brown
James (2) Brown
Bill Maxwell*
Lawrence Negrette
Lawrence Negrette
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers*
James Johnson
James Johnson
George Meyerson*
Julius Orlansky
Julius Orlansky
Robin Willner*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jack Meredith Tuero
John Woodall*
Domingo Mazante
Domingo Mazante
Carl Earn*
Martin Veselich
Martin Veselich
Jack Knemeyer*
Harry Klime
Harry Klime
Alejo Russell*
Henry Carbajal
Henry Carbajal
Joseph Cianci*
John Shea
John Shea
Billy Talbert*
Richard Berger
Richard Berger
Lewis (Lew) Hall*
Frank Hickman
Frank Hickman
Alan David Herrington*
Eugenio Mendez
Eugenio Mendez
Henry Naamani*
Don Richardson
Don Richardson
Round 2
Frank Parker*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Richard (Dick) Smith*
Al Fierman
Al Fierman
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Mel Gallagher
Mel Gallagher
Andres Hammersley*
Noel Brown
Noel Brown
Frank Shields*
John E. Sisson
John E. Sisson
John (Jack) Cushingham*
Pride Morey Lewis
Pride Morey Lewis
Edwin Amark*
Roy Grimse
Roy Grimse
Heraldo Weiss*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Stanley Briggs
Stanley Briggs
Pancho Segura*
Bill Maxwell
Bill Maxwell
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers*
George Meyerson
George Meyerson
Robin Willner*
John Woodall
John Woodall
Carl Earn*
Jack Knemeyer
Jack Knemeyer
Alejo Russell*
Joseph Cianci
Joseph Cianci
Billy Talbert*
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Alan David Herrington*
Henry Naamani
Henry Naamani
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Richard (Dick) Smith
Richard (Dick) Smith
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
Frank Shields*
John (Jack) Cushingham
John (Jack) Cushingham
Edwin Amark*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Pancho Segura
Pancho Segura
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers*
Robin Willner
Robin Willner
Carl Earn*
Alejo Russell
Alejo Russell
Billy Talbert*
Alan David Herrington
Alan David Herrington
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Frank Shields*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Carl Earn*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Carl Earn
Carl Earn
Final
Frank Parker*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam