United States 3 Satellite - Leg 2 1977
General 1977-06-06 - 1977-06-12
Open
Unknown
6
Birmingham, Alabama
United States of America
Source World Tennis; International Tennis Weekly
Info Birmingham Classic - Southern Circuit #2 - Leg 2
Prize money $10,000
Media
Winner Keith Richardson
Players
Gary Albertine
Carlos Alvarado
John Antonas
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Mansour Bahrami
Joel M. Bailey
Nial Brash
Carlos Fernandez de Brito
Mike Cahill
John Corse
Jai Di Louie
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Jorge Esguerra
Bruce Foxworth
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Rejean Genois
Paul R. Gerken
Larry Gottfried
Michael (Mike) Grant
Roger de Santis Guedes
Zan Guerry
Pem Guerry
Carlos Alvarado
John Antonas
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Mansour Bahrami
Joel M. Bailey
Nial Brash
Carlos Fernandez de Brito
Mike Cahill
John Corse
Jai Di Louie
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Jorge Esguerra
Bruce Foxworth
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Rejean Genois
Paul R. Gerken
Larry Gottfried
Michael (Mike) Grant
Roger de Santis Guedes
Zan Guerry
Pem Guerry
George Hardie III
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Glen S. Holroyd
Maurice Hunter
Haroon Ismail
John William James
Mark Joffey
Moharram Ali Khodai
Marcelo Lara
Ali Madani
Rocky Maguire
Bruce Manson
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Bill Maze
Joe Meyers
Mark Brent Meyers
Terry Moor
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Armistead C. Neely
Bruce Nichols
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Gonzalo Nunez
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Glen S. Holroyd
Maurice Hunter
Haroon Ismail
John William James
Mark Joffey
Moharram Ali Khodai
Marcelo Lara
Ali Madani
Rocky Maguire
Bruce Manson
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Bill Maze
Joe Meyers
Mark Brent Meyers
Terry Moor
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Armistead C. Neely
Bruce Nichols
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Gonzalo Nunez
Mike Oransky
Turner Ragsdale
Peter Rennert
Keith Richardson
Brad Rowe
John Sadri
Howard David Schoenfield
Randy Scott
Richard Silverthorn
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Christopher Dean (Sylvi) Sylvan
Francois Synnaeghal
Ferdi Taygan
Larry Turville
Dan Valentincic
Tim Vann
Sam Vuille
Keith West
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Turner Ragsdale
Peter Rennert
Keith Richardson
Brad Rowe
John Sadri
Howard David Schoenfield
Randy Scott
Richard Silverthorn
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Christopher Dean (Sylvi) Sylvan
Francois Synnaeghal
Ferdi Taygan
Larry Turville
Dan Valentincic
Tim Vann
Sam Vuille
Keith West
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Rounds
Round 1
Terry Moor*
Turner Ragsdale
Turner Ragsdale
6-2
6-4
Joel M. Bailey*
Gary Albertine
Gary Albertine
6-1
6-3
Jai Di Louie*
Glen S. Holroyd
Glen S. Holroyd
6-2
6-2
Ali Madani*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
3-6
6-4
6-0
John James*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
6-2
6-1
Keith West*
Mark Joffey
Mark Joffey
4-6
7-5
6-3
Francois Synnaeghal*
Bruce Nichols
Bruce Nichols
6-1
6-3
Mark Meyers*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
6-2
6-3
Marcelo Lara*
Mike Oransky
Mike Oransky
6-0
6-2
Larry Turville*
Randy Scott
Randy Scott
7-6
3-6
6-4
Nial Brash*
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
6-2
7-5
Tim Wilkison*
Jorge Esguerra
Jorge Esguerra
6-1
6-1
Michael (Mike) Grant*
John Corse
John Corse
6-3
6-3
Chris Sylvan*
Carlos Fernandez de Brito
Carlos Fernandez de Brito
6-2
6-3
Roger Guedes*
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
6-2
6-0
George Hardie III*
Richard Silverthorn
Richard Silverthorn
7-5
6-4
Keith Richardson*
Mansour Bahrami
Mansour Bahrami
6-0
6-2
Bruce Foxworth*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
7-5
7-5
Tim Vann*
Sam Vuille
Sam Vuille
6-3
6-2
Armistead C. Neely*
Carlos Alvarado
Carlos Alvarado
6-4
6-4
Larry Gottfried*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
6-1
6-4
Rocky Maguire*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
6-3
6-7
7-6
Paul R. Gerken*
Moharram Ali Khodai
Moharram Ali Khodai
7-6
6-3
Mike Cahill*
Bill Maze
Bill Maze
6-2
6-2
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Haroon Ismail
Haroon Ismail
6-2
6-7
6-4
Billy Higgins*
Pem Guerry
Pem Guerry
6-3
4-6
6-1
John Sadri*
Dan Valentincic
Dan Valentincic
7-5
6-4
Howard Schoenfield*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
6-3
6-1
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
7-5
6-4
John Antonas*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Charles (Buzz) Strode
6-7
6-3
6-2
Joe Meyers*
Brad Rowe
Brad Rowe
3-6
6-3
6-4
Zan Guerry*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Terry Moor*
Joel M. Bailey
Joel M. Bailey
3-6
6-3
7-5
Jai Di Louie*
Ali Madani
Ali Madani
6-4
4-6
6-1
John James*
Keith West
Keith West
6-2
6-3
Mark Meyers*
Francois Synnaeghal
Francois Synnaeghal
6-2
6-4
Marcelo Lara*
Larry Turville
Larry Turville
6-3
6-2
Tim Wilkison*
Nial Brash
Nial Brash
6-0
6-3
Chris Sylvan*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
6-4
7-6
Roger Guedes*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
6-4
6-2
Keith Richardson*
Bruce Foxworth
Bruce Foxworth
6-2
6-2
Armistead C. Neely*
Tim Vann
Tim Vann
6-2
6-4
Larry Gottfried*
Rocky Maguire
Rocky Maguire
3-6
7-6
7-6
Paul R. Gerken*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
6-3
7-5
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-2
6-2
Howard Schoenfield*
John Sadri
John Sadri
1-6
6-4
6-3
John Antonas*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
7-6
6-4
Zan Guerry*
Joe Meyers
Joe Meyers
6-3
6-2
Round 3
Terry Moor*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
w.o.
John James*
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
6-3
6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
5-7
6-2
6-3
Roger Guedes*
Chris Sylvan
Chris Sylvan
7-5
7-6
Keith Richardson*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
6-3
6-1
Larry Gottfried*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
6-3
6-4
Howard Schoenfield*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
6-4
3-6
6-4
Zan Guerry*
John Antonas
John Antonas
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
John James*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-3
4-6
6-4
Roger Guedes*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
5-7
6-2
6-3
Keith Richardson*
Larry Gottfried
Larry Gottfried
6-2
6-3
Zan Guerry*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
7-6
6-4
Semifinals
John James*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
6-4
7-6
Keith Richardson*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
6-3
6-4
Final
Keith Richardson*
John James
John James
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Keith Richardson*
Mansour Bahrami
Mansour Bahrami
Bruce Foxworth*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
Armistead C. Neely*
Carlos Alvarado
Carlos Alvarado
Tim Vann*
Sam Vuille
Sam Vuille
Larry Gottfried*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Rocky Maguire*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
Paul R. Gerken*
Moharram Ali Khodai
Moharram Ali Khodai
Mike Cahill*
Bill Maze
Bill Maze
Zan Guerry*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
Joe Meyers*
Brad Rowe
Brad Rowe
John Antonas*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
Howard Schoenfield*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
John Sadri*
Dan Valentincic
Dan Valentincic
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Haroon Ismail
Haroon Ismail
Billy Higgins*
Pem Guerry
Pem Guerry
John James*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Keith West*
Mark Joffey
Mark Joffey
Mark Meyers*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Francois Synnaeghal*
Bruce Nichols
Bruce Nichols
Terry Moor*
Turner Ragsdale
Turner Ragsdale
Joel M. Bailey*
Gary Albertine
Gary Albertine
Jai Di Louie*
Glen S. Holroyd
Glen S. Holroyd
Ali Madani*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Roger Guedes*
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
Timothy (Tim) Noonan
George Hardie III*
Richard Silverthorn
Richard Silverthorn
Chris Sylvan*
Carlos Fernandez de Brito
Carlos Fernandez de Brito
Michael (Mike) Grant*
John Corse
John Corse
Tim Wilkison*
Jorge Esguerra
Jorge Esguerra
Nial Brash*
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Marcelo Lara*
Mike Oransky
Mike Oransky
Larry Turville*
Randy Scott
Randy Scott
Round 2
Keith Richardson*
Bruce Foxworth
Bruce Foxworth
Armistead C. Neely*
Tim Vann
Tim Vann
Larry Gottfried*
Rocky Maguire
Rocky Maguire
Paul R. Gerken*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Zan Guerry*
Joe Meyers
Joe Meyers
John Antonas*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Howard Schoenfield*
John Sadri
John Sadri
Welry (Harry) Fritz*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
John James*
Keith West
Keith West
Mark Meyers*
Francois Synnaeghal
Francois Synnaeghal
Terry Moor*
Joel M. Bailey
Joel M. Bailey
Jai Di Louie*
Ali Madani
Ali Madani
Roger Guedes*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Chris Sylvan*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
Tim Wilkison*
Nial Brash
Nial Brash
Marcelo Lara*
Larry Turville
Larry Turville
Round 3
Keith Richardson*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Larry Gottfried*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Zan Guerry*
John Antonas
John Antonas
Howard Schoenfield*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
John James*
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
Terry Moor*
Jai Di Louie
Jai Di Louie
Roger Guedes*
Chris Sylvan
Chris Sylvan
Tim Wilkison*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Quarterfinals
Keith Richardson*
Larry Gottfried
Larry Gottfried
Zan Guerry*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
John James*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Roger Guedes*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Semifinals
Keith Richardson*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
John James*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
Final
Keith Richardson*
John James
John James