Championships of Hamburg 1896
General 1896-05-22 - 1896-05-30
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
4
Hamburg, Whitsuntide
Germany
Source Lawn tennis, 24/6/1896, The Field
Info Draw: 13
Media
Winner Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Players
Jorge Rodolfo André
L. Bach
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Henry W. Brooke
Edward Burford Morrison
Leigh R. Day
L. Bach
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Henry W. Brooke
Edward Burford Morrison
Leigh R. Day
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
E. Gleichman
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
Graf Otto August Gottlieb Adolf Grote
William P. (Bill) Jenks
E. Gleichman
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
Graf Otto August Gottlieb Adolf Grote
William P. (Bill) Jenks
Challenge round
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau*
W.S. Thomson
W.S. Thomson
6-0
6-2
6-4
Rounds
Round 1
George Wantzelius*
L. Bach
L. Bach
7-9
6-1
6-2
W.S. Thomson*
William P. (Bill) Jenks
William P. (Bill) Jenks
6-4
6-1
Henry W. Brooke*
Otto Grote
Otto Grote
7-5
4-6
6-1
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering*
E. Gleichman
E. Gleichman
6-2
7-5
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Edward Burford Morrison*
George Wantzelius
George Wantzelius
6-2
8-6
W.S. Thomson*
Henry W. Brooke
Henry W. Brooke
w.o.
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien*
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
6-2
6-1
Jorge Rodolfo André*
Leigh R. Day
Leigh R. Day
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
W.S. Thomson*
Edward Burford Morrison
Edward Burford Morrison
6-2
6-4
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien*
Jorge Rodolfo André
Jorge Rodolfo André
6-3
6-1
Final
W.S. Thomson*
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
6-0
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
W.S. Thomson*
William P. (Bill) Jenks
William P. (Bill) Jenks
Henry W. Brooke*
Otto Grote
Otto Grote
George Wantzelius*
L. Bach
L. Bach
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering*
E. Gleichman
E. Gleichman
Quarterfinals
W.S. Thomson*
Henry W. Brooke
Henry W. Brooke
Edward Burford Morrison*
George Wantzelius
George Wantzelius
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien*
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Jorge Rodolfo André*
Leigh R. Day
Leigh R. Day
Semifinals
W.S. Thomson*
Edward Burford Morrison
Edward Burford Morrison
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien*
Jorge Rodolfo André
Jorge Rodolfo André
Final
W.S. Thomson*
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien