Coupe Albert Canet 1932


General 1932-10-31 - 1932-11-06
Amateur
Indoor
5
Paris, Tennis Club de Paris
France

Source Tennis und Golf



Media


Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra


Players
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
J. Bazin
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
A. Bertmann
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Y. Brunon

Marcel Bernard
René de Buzelet
J. de Lamine
Roger Douillet
Roger George
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Pascal Merlin
André Merlin
Francois Merlin
René Meunier
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
André Roche
Roger Thierry
Guillaume René Jacques André (Guy) Troncin
Jiro Yamagishi


Rounds
Round 1
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
bye
André Roche*
Roger Thierry
6-1 6-4
Roger Douillet*
Hubert Rigault
w.o.
Jean Lesueur*
bye
Jean Borotra*
bye
J. de Lamine*
Francois Merlin
6-3 6-3
Leonce Aslangul*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
7-5 6-2
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
bye
René de Buzelet*
bye
Jiro Yamagishi*
A. Bertmann
6-0 6-3
Pascal Merlin*
Y. Brunon
2-6 6-3 6-3
André Merlin*
bye
Roger George*
bye
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
René Meunier
6-2 6-2
Guy Troncin*
J. Bazin
6-0 7-5
Marcel Bernard*
bye

Round 2
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
André Roche
8-6 3-6 6-4
Jean Lesueur*
Roger Douillet
w.o.
Jean Borotra*
J. de Lamine
6-4 6-1
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Leonce Aslangul
8-6 6-0
Jiro Yamagishi*
René de Buzelet
6-2 6-2
Roger George*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
6-3 6-1
André Merlin*
Pascal Merlin
6-2 6-3
Guy Troncin*
Marcel Bernard
2-6 7-5 7-5

Quarterfinals
Jean Lesueur*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-4 5-7 6-4
Jean Borotra*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
6-4 6-4
André Merlin*
Jiro Yamagishi
4-6 6-3 6-2
Roger George*
Guy Troncin
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Jean Lesueur
9-7 6-3
André Merlin*
Roger George
6-3 8-6

Final
Jean Borotra*
André Merlin
8-6 7-5 4-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
J. de Lamine*
Francois Merlin
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Leonce Aslangul*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Jean Lesueur*
Roger Douillet*
Hubert Rigault
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
André Roche*
Roger Thierry
André Merlin*
Pascal Merlin*
Y. Brunon
Jiro Yamagishi*
A. Bertmann
René de Buzelet*
Roger George*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
René Meunier
Guy Troncin*
J. Bazin
Marcel Bernard*
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
J. de Lamine
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Leonce Aslangul
Jean Lesueur*
Roger Douillet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
André Roche
André Merlin*
Pascal Merlin
Jiro Yamagishi*
René de Buzelet
Roger George*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Guy Troncin*
Marcel Bernard
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Jean Lesueur*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
André Merlin*
Jiro Yamagishi
Roger George*
Guy Troncin
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Jean Lesueur
André Merlin*
Roger George
Final
Jean Borotra*
André Merlin