Sussex Championships 1896
General 1896-09-14 - 1896-09-20
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Brighton, Sussex County Club
England
Source Lawn tennis, 23/9/1896, The Field
Info Draw: 29
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 13): Baddeley/Baddeley def. Doherty/Doherty 8-6 6-2 9-7
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 23): W. Baddeley/Shackle def. Hillyard/Cooper 7-9 6-1 6-1
Media
Winner Wilfred Baddeley
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Herbert Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
George Courtenay Ball Greene
J.B. Barnard
G.R. Bennett
Charles Henry Chaytor
David Grainger Chaytor
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Herbert Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
George Courtenay Ball Greene
J.B. Barnard
G.R. Bennett
Charles Henry Chaytor
David Grainger Chaytor
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Joseph D. Forbes
A.H. Greening
Turketil George Pearson Greville
George Whiteside Hillyard
Harold Segerson Mahony
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson
Frederick William Payn
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Joseph D. Forbes
A.H. Greening
Turketil George Pearson Greville
George Whiteside Hillyard
Harold Segerson Mahony
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson
Frederick William Payn
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
W. Robbs
Henry Theodore Schmidt
William Mansfield Scudder III
R. Sheldon
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Wilfred Baddeley
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
W. Robbs
Henry Theodore Schmidt
William Mansfield Scudder III
R. Sheldon
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Wilfred Baddeley
Challenge round
Wilfred Baddeley*
David Grainger Chaytor
David Grainger Chaytor
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
Henry Theodore Schmidt*
J.B. Barnard
J.B. Barnard
w.o.
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson*
R. Sheldon
R. Sheldon
6-2
6-4
George Ball Greene*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
10-8
6-4
George Hillyard*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-4
4-6
7-5
Wilfred Baddeley*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
6-1
7-5
Herbert Baddeley*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
4-6
6-3
6-2
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
G.R. Bennett
G.R. Bennett
6-1
6-1
Charles Henry Chaytor*
William Mansfield Scudder III
William Mansfield Scudder III
w.o.
W. Robbs*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
w.o.
Joseph D. Forbes*
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
6-2
6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
A.H. Greening
A.H. Greening
7-5
6-1
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
7-5
4-6
6-4
Henry Dewar Malcolm*
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Henry Theodore Schmidt
Henry Theodore Schmidt
6-2
6-1
George Ball Greene*
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson
6-3
6-4
Wilfred Baddeley*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
6-3
6-4
Herbert Baddeley*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-3
6-3
W. Robbs*
Charles Henry Chaytor
Charles Henry Chaytor
2-6
6-2
6-3
Joseph D. Forbes*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
w.o.
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Henry Dewar Malcolm
?
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Charles Gladstone Allen*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
6-2
6-2
Wilfred Baddeley*
Herbert Baddeley
Herbert Baddeley
w.o.
Joseph D. Forbes*
W. Robbs
W. Robbs
6-4
4-6
6-4
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Fredric Samuel Warburg
6-3
6-0
Semifinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-0
6-0
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Joseph D. Forbes
Joseph D. Forbes
6-2
6-2
Final
Wilfred Baddeley*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
6-1
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Wilfred Baddeley*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
George Hillyard*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Herbert Baddeley*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
G.R. Bennett
G.R. Bennett
Henry Theodore Schmidt*
J.B. Barnard
J.B. Barnard
George Ball Greene*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson*
R. Sheldon
R. Sheldon
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
Henry Dewar Malcolm*
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Edward Arthur Pomeroy
Joseph D. Forbes*
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Harold Segerson Mahony*
A.H. Greening
A.H. Greening
W. Robbs*
Frank Riseley
Frank Riseley
Charles Henry Chaytor*
William Mansfield Scudder III
William Mansfield Scudder III
Round 2
Wilfred Baddeley*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
Herbert Baddeley*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Henry Theodore Schmidt
Henry Theodore Schmidt
George Ball Greene*
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Fredric Samuel Warburg*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Joseph D. Forbes*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
W. Robbs*
Charles Henry Chaytor
Charles Henry Chaytor
Quarterfinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Herbert Baddeley
Herbert Baddeley
Charles Gladstone Allen*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Joseph D. Forbes*
W. Robbs
W. Robbs
Semifinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Joseph D. Forbes
Joseph D. Forbes
Final
Wilfred Baddeley*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty