Coupe Albert Canet 1924
General 1924-11-03 - 1924-11-09
Amateur
Indoor
5
Paris T.C.
France
Media
Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Players
Jean Augustin
Alain Bernard
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Robert Champin
Jean Raymond Couitéas de Faucamberge
Jean Cuny
J. d' Espine
René de Buzelet
Jean De Buzelet
Baron Johann Stefan de Morpurgo
Louis Desloges
Alain Bernard
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Robert Champin
Jean Raymond Couitéas de Faucamberge
Jean Cuny
J. d' Espine
René de Buzelet
Jean De Buzelet
Baron Johann Stefan de Morpurgo
Louis Desloges
Pierre Dezerville
Cyril Gladstone Eames
M. Fournier
Hassan Ali Fyzee
P. Guillemant
Maxime Guillemot
Brian Dudley Helmore
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
Sydney Montague Jacob
Edward Kleinadel
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Cyril Gladstone Eames
M. Fournier
Hassan Ali Fyzee
P. Guillemant
Maxime Guillemot
Brian Dudley Helmore
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
Sydney Montague Jacob
Edward Kleinadel
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Robert Le Blant
Mr. Malterre
René Meunier
Pierre Prevost
Jacques Louis Quiry
Fred R. Restrepo
Nigel G. Sharpe
Erik Tegner
Carl-Erik Von Braun
Mr. Malterre
René Meunier
Pierre Prevost
Jacques Louis Quiry
Fred R. Restrepo
Nigel G. Sharpe
Erik Tegner
Carl-Erik Von Braun
Rounds
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
René Meunier
René Meunier
6-1
6-2
Nigel G. Sharpe*
René de Buzelet
René de Buzelet
6-2
7-9
6-4
Carl-Erik Von Braun*
Pierre Dezerville
Pierre Dezerville
6-2
6-4
Sydney Jacob*
Alain Bernard
Alain Bernard
6-1
6-2
Robert Champin*
Louis Desloges
Louis Desloges
6-1
6-0
Brian Helmore*
M. Fournier
M. Fournier
w.o.
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge*
Robert Le Blant
Robert Le Blant
6-0
6-4
Erik Tegner*
Pierre Prevost
Pierre Prevost
w.o.
Mr. Malterre*
Johann de Morpurgo
Johann de Morpurgo
6-1
8-6
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Jacques Louis Quiry
Jacques Louis Quiry
6-3
3-6
6-2
Jean Augustin*
Edward Kleinadel
Edward Kleinadel
6-4
6-2
Cyril Eames*
Jean De Buzelet
Jean De Buzelet
6-4
6-1
Fred R. Restrepo*
J. d' Espine
J. d' Espine
6-1
3-6
6-0
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
P. Guillemant
P. Guillemant
w.o.
Edward (Teddy) Higgs*
Maxime Guillemot
Maxime Guillemot
6-3
4-6
6-3
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Nigel G. Sharpe
Nigel G. Sharpe
6-3
6-4
Carl-Erik Von Braun*
Jean Cuny
Jean Cuny
6-1
6-4
Sydney Jacob*
Robert Champin
Robert Champin
6-4
6-4
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge*
Brian Helmore
Brian Helmore
6-0
6-0
Erik Tegner*
Mr. Malterre
Mr. Malterre
6-4
6-2
Jean Augustin*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Hassan Ali Fyzee
6-0
13-11
Cyril Eames*
Fred R. Restrepo
Fred R. Restrepo
7-5
6-3
Edward (Teddy) Higgs*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
7-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Carl-Erik Von Braun
Carl-Erik Von Braun
6-2
6-3
6-4
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge*
Sydney Jacob
Sydney Jacob
6-2
6-3
6-2
Erik Tegner*
Jean Augustin
Jean Augustin
7-5
6-2
5-7
6-4
Edward (Teddy) Higgs*
Cyril Eames
Cyril Eames
6-0
6-1
6-8
6-3
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge
6-4
6-4
6-1
Edward (Teddy) Higgs*
Erik Tegner
Erik Tegner
7-5
6-3
6-3
Final
Jean Borotra*
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
6-1
3-6
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
René Meunier
René Meunier
Nigel G. Sharpe*
René de Buzelet
René de Buzelet
Carl-Erik Von Braun*
Pierre Dezerville
Pierre Dezerville
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge*
Robert Le Blant
Robert Le Blant
Brian Helmore*
M. Fournier
M. Fournier
Sydney Jacob*
Alain Bernard
Alain Bernard
Robert Champin*
Louis Desloges
Louis Desloges
Edward (Teddy) Higgs*
Maxime Guillemot
Maxime Guillemot
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent*
P. Guillemant
P. Guillemant
Cyril Eames*
Jean De Buzelet
Jean De Buzelet
Fred R. Restrepo*
J. d' Espine
J. d' Espine
Erik Tegner*
Pierre Prevost
Pierre Prevost
Mr. Malterre*
Johann de Morpurgo
Johann de Morpurgo
Jean Augustin*
Edward Kleinadel
Edward Kleinadel
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Jacques Louis Quiry
Jacques Louis Quiry
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Nigel G. Sharpe
Nigel G. Sharpe
Carl-Erik Von Braun*
Jean Cuny
Jean Cuny
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge*
Brian Helmore
Brian Helmore
Sydney Jacob*
Robert Champin
Robert Champin
Edward (Teddy) Higgs*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Cyril Eames*
Fred R. Restrepo
Fred R. Restrepo
Erik Tegner*
Mr. Malterre
Mr. Malterre
Jean Augustin*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Carl-Erik Von Braun
Carl-Erik Von Braun
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge*
Sydney Jacob
Sydney Jacob
Edward (Teddy) Higgs*
Cyril Eames
Cyril Eames
Erik Tegner*
Jean Augustin
Jean Augustin
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge
Jean Couitéas de Faucamberge
Edward (Teddy) Higgs*
Erik Tegner
Erik Tegner
Final
Jean Borotra*
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
Edward (Teddy) Higgs