Sutton Hard Courts 1978
General 1978-05-08 - 1978-05-13
Open
Clay
6
Sutton
England
Source World of Tennis 1979
Info 1st Tournament of the Red Hackle ATP-Satellite Circuit-Prize money $ 5000.
This edition had the name Shinners Tournament.
Media
Winner Richard Alan Lewis
Players
Michael R.E. Appleton
Gabriel Auroux
Nandan Bal
Rohun Beven
Paul Blincow
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Chris Bradnam
Greg Braun
Robert Aidan (Bob) Casey
Dale H. Collings
Jeff Crowne
Jeremy Dier
Andrei Dirzu
Malcolm Elley
Ulf Eriksson
Daniel Garcia
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Warren Girle
Glenn Grisillo
Wayne D. Hampson
Peter Hampton
Kevin Harris
Gabriel Auroux
Nandan Bal
Rohun Beven
Paul Blincow
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Chris Bradnam
Greg Braun
Robert Aidan (Bob) Casey
Dale H. Collings
Jeff Crowne
Jeremy Dier
Andrei Dirzu
Malcolm Elley
Ulf Eriksson
Daniel Garcia
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Warren Girle
Glenn Grisillo
Wayne D. Hampson
Peter Hampton
Kevin Harris
Jay Harvey
Howard Hauptman
Tom Henriksen
Brett Hibbert
Andrew M. Jarrett
Noel Jensen
Chris Mark Johnstone
B. Jolley
Rob Keighery
Luis Lamon
Peter Langsford
Per Larsson
Terry Lee
Richard Alan Lewis
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
Syed Saeed Meer
Marian Mirza
John Molin
David Mustard
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
John Geoffrey Paish
Howard Hauptman
Tom Henriksen
Brett Hibbert
Andrew M. Jarrett
Noel Jensen
Chris Mark Johnstone
B. Jolley
Rob Keighery
Luis Lamon
Peter Langsford
Per Larsson
Terry Lee
Richard Alan Lewis
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
Syed Saeed Meer
Marian Mirza
John Molin
David Mustard
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
John Geoffrey Paish
Neil A. Rayner
Robert Reininger
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
G. Russell
Dragan Savic
Ian Schindler
Nigel Sears
Florin Segarceanu
Garry Slater
Paul Smith
Sean Sorensen
Stephen Temple
Jacques Thamin
John Trickey
Sam Vuille
Donald J. Watt
Martin R. West
John Whiteford
David P. Whyte
J.L. Wiseman
Robert Reininger
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
G. Russell
Dragan Savic
Ian Schindler
Nigel Sears
Florin Segarceanu
Garry Slater
Paul Smith
Sean Sorensen
Stephen Temple
Jacques Thamin
John Trickey
Sam Vuille
Donald J. Watt
Martin R. West
John Whiteford
David P. Whyte
J.L. Wiseman
Rounds
Round 1
Richard Lewis*
Ian Schindler
Ian Schindler
6-1
6-2
John Whiteford*
Kevin Harris
Kevin Harris
6-4
7-6
Wayne D. Hampson*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
7-6
6-1
Syed Saeed Meer*
Martin R. West
Martin R. West
6-1
6-2
Peter Langsford*
Noel Jensen
Noel Jensen
6-1
6-3
Brett Hibbert*
Donald J. Watt
Donald J. Watt
6-1
6-1
John Paish*
Howard Hauptman
Howard Hauptman
1-6
7-5
6-3
Rob Keighery*
Paul Blincow
Paul Blincow
6-2
6-0
Robert Casey*
Dragan Savic
Dragan Savic
6-3
6-4
David Mustard*
B. Jolley
B. Jolley
6-1
6-0
Luis Lamon*
Tom Henriksen
Tom Henriksen
6-4
6-3
Greg Braun*
Rohun Beven
Rohun Beven
2-6
6-2
6-0
David P. Whyte*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
3-6
7-5
6-1
Gabriel Auroux*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Robert (Robbie) Booth
7-5
6-0
Daniel Garcia*
Stephen Temple
Stephen Temple
6-3
6-2
Jacques Thamin*
Sam Vuille
Sam Vuille
7-5
7-6
Robert Reininger*
Glenn Grisillo
Glenn Grisillo
7-5
4-6
6-3
John Trickey*
Nigel Sears
Nigel Sears
6-3
6-0
Neil A. Rayner*
Malcolm Elley
Malcolm Elley
6-1
7-6
Florin Segarceanu*
Jay Harvey
Jay Harvey
7-5
6-2
Mike Myburg*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
6-4
3-6
6-1
Jeremy Dier*
Jeff Crowne
Jeff Crowne
6-3
6-1
Peter Hampton*
Michael Appleton
Michael Appleton
7-6
6-1
Dale H. Collings*
Andrei Dirzu
Andrei Dirzu
6-3
7-5
Sean Sorensen*
G. Russell
G. Russell
6-4
6-0
Chris Bradnam*
Per Larsson
Per Larsson
6-4
7-6
Marian Mirza*
Paul Smith
Paul Smith
6-4
6-4
Garry Slater*
Nandan Bal
Nandan Bal
6-4
6-4
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
J.L. Wiseman
J.L. Wiseman
6-1
6-0
Steve Myers*
John Molin
John Molin
6-2
6-2
Warren Girle*
Terry Lee
Terry Lee
6-2
6-2
Ulf Eriksson*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
6-2
6-0
Round 2
Richard Lewis*
John Whiteford
John Whiteford
6-4
6-3
Syed Saeed Meer*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
7-5
6-3
Peter Langsford*
Brett Hibbert
Brett Hibbert
6-4
6-1
Rob Keighery*
John Paish
John Paish
1-6
6-2
6-2
Robert Casey*
David Mustard
David Mustard
1-6
6-3
6-4
Greg Braun*
Luis Lamon
Luis Lamon
7-5
6-0
David P. Whyte*
Gabriel Auroux
Gabriel Auroux
4-6
6-2
6-2
Jacques Thamin*
Daniel Garcia
Daniel Garcia
6-4
6-0
Robert Reininger*
John Trickey
John Trickey
6-1
6-2
Florin Segarceanu*
Neil A. Rayner
Neil A. Rayner
7-6
2-6
7-5
Mike Myburg*
Jeremy Dier
Jeremy Dier
2-6
7-5
6-3
Dale H. Collings*
Peter Hampton
Peter Hampton
6-3
6-2
Sean Sorensen*
Chris Bradnam
Chris Bradnam
6-1
3-6
6-3
Garry Slater*
Marian Mirza
Marian Mirza
3-6
6-4
6-2
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Steve Myers
Steve Myers
7-5
5-7
6-4
Ulf Eriksson*
Warren Girle
Warren Girle
7-5
6-3
Round 3
Richard Lewis*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
6-4
7-6
Rob Keighery*
Peter Langsford
Peter Langsford
7-5
6-3
Robert Casey*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
1-6
6-3
4-1
ret.
Jacques Thamin*
David P. Whyte
David P. Whyte
6-1
6-2
Robert Reininger*
Florin Segarceanu
Florin Segarceanu
6-2
6-1
Dale H. Collings*
Mike Myburg
Mike Myburg
6-2
6-1
Sean Sorensen*
Garry Slater
Garry Slater
3-6
6-2
6-4
Ulf Eriksson*
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Richard Lewis*
Rob Keighery
Rob Keighery
6-2
3-6
7-5
Jacques Thamin*
Robert Casey
Robert Casey
6-2
6-0
Robert Reininger*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
6-4
6-2
Ulf Eriksson*
Sean Sorensen
Sean Sorensen
1-6
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Richard Lewis*
Jacques Thamin
Jacques Thamin
6-4
7-5
Ulf Eriksson*
Robert Reininger
Robert Reininger
7-6
3-6
6-4
Final
Richard Lewis*
Ulf Eriksson
Ulf Eriksson
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Richard Lewis*
Ian Schindler
Ian Schindler
John Whiteford*
Kevin Harris
Kevin Harris
Syed Saeed Meer*
Martin R. West
Martin R. West
Wayne D. Hampson*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
Rob Keighery*
Paul Blincow
Paul Blincow
John Paish*
Howard Hauptman
Howard Hauptman
Peter Langsford*
Noel Jensen
Noel Jensen
Brett Hibbert*
Donald J. Watt
Donald J. Watt
Jacques Thamin*
Sam Vuille
Sam Vuille
Daniel Garcia*
Stephen Temple
Stephen Temple
David P. Whyte*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Gabriel Auroux*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Robert Casey*
Dragan Savic
Dragan Savic
David Mustard*
B. Jolley
B. Jolley
Greg Braun*
Rohun Beven
Rohun Beven
Luis Lamon*
Tom Henriksen
Tom Henriksen
Ulf Eriksson*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
Warren Girle*
Terry Lee
Terry Lee
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
J.L. Wiseman
J.L. Wiseman
Steve Myers*
John Molin
John Molin
Sean Sorensen*
G. Russell
G. Russell
Chris Bradnam*
Per Larsson
Per Larsson
Garry Slater*
Nandan Bal
Nandan Bal
Marian Mirza*
Paul Smith
Paul Smith
Robert Reininger*
Glenn Grisillo
Glenn Grisillo
John Trickey*
Nigel Sears
Nigel Sears
Florin Segarceanu*
Jay Harvey
Jay Harvey
Neil A. Rayner*
Malcolm Elley
Malcolm Elley
Dale H. Collings*
Andrei Dirzu
Andrei Dirzu
Peter Hampton*
Michael Appleton
Michael Appleton
Mike Myburg*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
Jeremy Dier*
Jeff Crowne
Jeff Crowne
Round 2
Richard Lewis*
John Whiteford
John Whiteford
Syed Saeed Meer*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
Rob Keighery*
John Paish
John Paish
Peter Langsford*
Brett Hibbert
Brett Hibbert
Jacques Thamin*
Daniel Garcia
Daniel Garcia
David P. Whyte*
Gabriel Auroux
Gabriel Auroux
Robert Casey*
David Mustard
David Mustard
Greg Braun*
Luis Lamon
Luis Lamon
Ulf Eriksson*
Warren Girle
Warren Girle
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Steve Myers
Steve Myers
Sean Sorensen*
Chris Bradnam
Chris Bradnam
Garry Slater*
Marian Mirza
Marian Mirza
Robert Reininger*
John Trickey
John Trickey
Florin Segarceanu*
Neil A. Rayner
Neil A. Rayner
Dale H. Collings*
Peter Hampton
Peter Hampton
Mike Myburg*
Jeremy Dier
Jeremy Dier
Round 3
Richard Lewis*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
Rob Keighery*
Peter Langsford
Peter Langsford
Jacques Thamin*
David P. Whyte
David P. Whyte
Robert Casey*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
Ulf Eriksson*
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Sean Sorensen*
Garry Slater
Garry Slater
Robert Reininger*
Florin Segarceanu
Florin Segarceanu
Dale H. Collings*
Mike Myburg
Mike Myburg
Quarterfinals
Richard Lewis*
Rob Keighery
Rob Keighery
Jacques Thamin*
Robert Casey
Robert Casey
Ulf Eriksson*
Sean Sorensen
Sean Sorensen
Robert Reininger*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
Semifinals
Richard Lewis*
Jacques Thamin
Jacques Thamin
Ulf Eriksson*
Robert Reininger
Robert Reininger
Final
Richard Lewis*
Ulf Eriksson
Ulf Eriksson