London Covered Court Championships 1906
General 1906-10-01 - 1906-10-06
Amateur
Indoor
6
London, Queens club
England
Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 7/11/1906
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Alfred Ernest Beamish
G.R. Bennett
R. Boucher
J.R. Burton
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
C.A. Dolph
Douglas Saint John Duke
Neville Oswald Duke
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Dr John Mason Flavelle
John Kellar Frost
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
G.R. Bennett
R. Boucher
J.R. Burton
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
C.A. Dolph
Douglas Saint John Duke
Neville Oswald Duke
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Dr John Mason Flavelle
John Kellar Frost
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Wylie Cameron Grant
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Peter Hicks
Brame Hillyard
Robert Baldwin Hough
Francis Vernon (Frank) Kirk
Oscar Kreuzer
O.N. Leave
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
A.J. Malcolm
William Godfrey Milburn
A. Player
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Peter Hicks
Brame Hillyard
Robert Baldwin Hough
Francis Vernon (Frank) Kirk
Oscar Kreuzer
O.N. Leave
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
A.J. Malcolm
William Godfrey Milburn
A. Player
Major Josiah George Ritchie
J. Robinson
A.J. Ross
M.Y. Self
George Miéville Simond
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
E.T. Thurston
Edgar William Timmis
J.B. Ward
E.D. Ward
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
J. Robinson
A.J. Ross
M.Y. Self
George Miéville Simond
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
E.T. Thurston
Edgar William Timmis
J.B. Ward
E.D. Ward
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
George Miéville Simond
George Miéville Simond
6-2
6-2
6-2
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
w.o.
Gordon Lowe*
O.N. Leave
O.N. Leave
6-4
6-1
6-3
Brame Hillyard*
Wylie Grant
Wylie Grant
w.o.
Edgar William Timmis*
C.A. Dolph
C.A. Dolph
6-1
6-0
6-2
John Kellar Frost*
J.R. Burton
J.R. Burton
6-2
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
w.o.
Francis Vernon (Frank) Kirk*
R. Boucher
R. Boucher
5-7
9-7
4-6
8-6
6-3
Lionel Escombe*
G.R. Bennett
G.R. Bennett
6-1
7-5
7-5
J. Robinson*
Douglas Saint John Duke
Douglas Saint John Duke
6-0
6-3
6-2
John Flavelle*
A. Player
A. Player
6-2
6-0
7-5
Robert Hough*
M.Y. Self
M.Y. Self
6-1
6-3
6-2
Tony Wilding*
Arthur Lowe
Arthur Lowe
4-6
6-3
6-1
6-4
Brame Hillyard*
Edgar William Timmis
Edgar William Timmis
6-4
6-3
6-3
John Kellar Frost*
E.T. Thurston
E.T. Thurston
6-1
6-1
6-1
George Caridia*
Oscar Kreuzer
Oscar Kreuzer
w.o.
J.B. Ward*
E.D. Ward
E.D. Ward
6-2
5-7
5-7
7-5
6-1
William Godfrey Milburn*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Alfred Beamish*
Peter Hicks
Peter Hicks
4-6
6-4
6-1
6-1
A.J. Ross*
A.J. Malcolm
A.J. Malcolm
6-0
6-2
6-4
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Neville Oswald Duke
Neville Oswald Duke
6-2
7-5
6-4
Gordon Lowe*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Herbert Lavern Westfall
w.o.
Round 3
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Francis Vernon (Frank) Kirk
Francis Vernon (Frank) Kirk
6-4
4-6
6-2
6-4
Lionel Escombe*
J. Robinson
J. Robinson
6-4
6-3
7-5
John Flavelle*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
6-2
6-4
6-3
Tony Wilding*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
6-1
6-4
5-7
8-6
Brame Hillyard*
John Kellar Frost
John Kellar Frost
6-3
8-6
4-6
6-1
George Caridia*
J.B. Ward
J.B. Ward
6-1
6-3
6-4
Alfred Beamish*
William Godfrey Milburn
William Godfrey Milburn
7-5
6-3
6-3
A.J. Ross*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
6-8
6-2
10-8
3-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Lionel Escombe*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
1-6
11-9
6-4
6-4
Tony Wilding*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
6-3
6-2
6-4
George Caridia*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
6-4
6-1
6-2
Alfred Beamish*
A.J. Ross
A.J. Ross
6-1
6-4
4-6
6-3
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
6-1
6-2
6-4
George Caridia*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
6-3
7-5
6-2
Final
Tony Wilding*
George Caridia
George Caridia
6-3
6-0
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
George Miéville Simond
George Miéville Simond
Gordon Lowe*
O.N. Leave
O.N. Leave
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Brame Hillyard*
Wylie Grant
Wylie Grant
Edgar William Timmis*
C.A. Dolph
C.A. Dolph
John Kellar Frost*
J.R. Burton
J.R. Burton
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Arthur Lowe
Arthur Lowe
Gordon Lowe*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Herbert Lavern Westfall
John Flavelle*
A. Player
A. Player
Robert Hough*
M.Y. Self
M.Y. Self
Lionel Escombe*
G.R. Bennett
G.R. Bennett
J. Robinson*
Douglas Saint John Duke
Douglas Saint John Duke
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
Francis Vernon (Frank) Kirk*
R. Boucher
R. Boucher
George Caridia*
Oscar Kreuzer
Oscar Kreuzer
J.B. Ward*
E.D. Ward
E.D. Ward
Brame Hillyard*
Edgar William Timmis
Edgar William Timmis
John Kellar Frost*
E.T. Thurston
E.T. Thurston
Alfred Beamish*
Peter Hicks
Peter Hicks
William Godfrey Milburn*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
A.J. Ross*
A.J. Malcolm
A.J. Malcolm
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Neville Oswald Duke
Neville Oswald Duke
Round 3
Tony Wilding*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
John Flavelle*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
Lionel Escombe*
J. Robinson
J. Robinson
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Francis Vernon (Frank) Kirk
Francis Vernon (Frank) Kirk
George Caridia*
J.B. Ward
J.B. Ward
Brame Hillyard*
John Kellar Frost
John Kellar Frost
Alfred Beamish*
William Godfrey Milburn
William Godfrey Milburn
A.J. Ross*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
Lionel Escombe*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
George Caridia*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Alfred Beamish*
A.J. Ross
A.J. Ross
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
George Caridia*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
Final
Tony Wilding*
George Caridia
George Caridia