French Covered Court Championships 1912
General 1912-04-04 - 1912-04-07
Amateur
Indoor wood
5
Paris, Auteuil, TC de Paris, 2 rue de Civry, à l'angle du boulevard Exelmans
France
Source Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack 1913 pages 325-327
Info Draw: 23
Media
Winner André Maurice Henri Gobert
Players
Imre Aranyi
Georges Tibor Aranyi
A.E. Blanc
Albert Henri Canet
André Chancerel
Émile Chelli
M. Courtial
Daniel Gabriel Urbain Crivelli
Georges Tibor Aranyi
A.E. Blanc
Albert Henri Canet
André Chancerel
Émile Chelli
M. Courtial
Daniel Gabriel Urbain Crivelli
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Baron Johann Stefan de Morpurgo
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart
Harold Frank Hunt
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Baron Johann Stefan de Morpurgo
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart
Harold Frank Hunt
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Francis Gordon Lowe
J. Mellon
Willy Poensgen
Robert Pierre Adrien Emile Frédéric Quennessen
P. Renard
E. Strauss
Sydney J. Watts
J. Mellon
Willy Poensgen
Robert Pierre Adrien Emile Frédéric Quennessen
P. Renard
E. Strauss
Sydney J. Watts
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Georges Gault*
Willy Poensgen
Willy Poensgen
6-0
6-2
M. Courtial*
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart
6-4
4-0
ret.
Robert Quennessen*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Umberto de Morpurgo
w.o.
André Gobert*
Émile Chelli
Émile Chelli
6-2
6-4
E. Strauss*
William Laurentz
William Laurentz
w.o.
Johann de Morpurgo*
Georges Tibor Aranyi
Georges Tibor Aranyi
6-3
6-1
André Chancerel*
Daniel Crivelli
Daniel Crivelli
6-0
3-6
6-2
Round 2
A.E. Blanc*
Imre Aranyi
Imre Aranyi
6-2
6-3
Harold Frank Hunt*
J. Mellon
J. Mellon
6-3
6-4
Georges Gault*
M. Courtial
M. Courtial
6-4
6-2
André Gobert*
Robert Quennessen
Robert Quennessen
6-2
10-8
E. Strauss*
Johann de Morpurgo
Johann de Morpurgo
6-8
6-0
6-2
Albert Canet*
André Chancerel
André Chancerel
6-2
6-4
Maurice Germot*
P. Renard
P. Renard
6-4
6-0
Gordon Lowe*
Sydney J. Watts
Sydney J. Watts
7-5
6-0
Quarterfinals
André Gobert*
Georges Gault
Georges Gault
6-2
6-2
A.E. Blanc*
Harold Frank Hunt
Harold Frank Hunt
3-6
6-3
6-0
Albert Canet*
E. Strauss
E. Strauss
6-0
6-4
Maurice Germot*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
8-6
6-4
Semifinals
André Gobert*
A.E. Blanc
A.E. Blanc
6-2
6-2
Maurice Germot*
Albert Canet
Albert Canet
6-1
6-3
Final
André Gobert*
Maurice Germot
Maurice Germot
6-4
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
André Gobert*
Émile Chelli
Émile Chelli
Robert Quennessen*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Umberto de Morpurgo
Georges Gault*
Willy Poensgen
Willy Poensgen
M. Courtial*
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart
Eugène Firmin Charles (Firmin) Houtart
André Chancerel*
Daniel Crivelli
Daniel Crivelli
E. Strauss*
William Laurentz
William Laurentz
Johann de Morpurgo*
Georges Tibor Aranyi
Georges Tibor Aranyi
Round 2
André Gobert*
Robert Quennessen
Robert Quennessen
Georges Gault*
M. Courtial
M. Courtial
A.E. Blanc*
Imre Aranyi
Imre Aranyi
Harold Frank Hunt*
J. Mellon
J. Mellon
Maurice Germot*
P. Renard
P. Renard
Gordon Lowe*
Sydney J. Watts
Sydney J. Watts
Albert Canet*
André Chancerel
André Chancerel
E. Strauss*
Johann de Morpurgo
Johann de Morpurgo
Quarterfinals
André Gobert*
Georges Gault
Georges Gault
A.E. Blanc*
Harold Frank Hunt
Harold Frank Hunt
Maurice Germot*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
Albert Canet*
E. Strauss
E. Strauss
Semifinals
André Gobert*
A.E. Blanc
A.E. Blanc
Maurice Germot*
Albert Canet
Albert Canet
Final
André Gobert*
Maurice Germot
Maurice Germot