Western States Championships 1899
General 1899-07-08 - 1899-07-16
Amateur / Challenge
Unknown
7
Chicago, Kenwood Country Club
United States of America
Source Wright& Ditson, Spalding
Media
Winner Carr Baker Neel
Players
John Appleton Allen
E.M. Asheraft
L.L. Bailey
E.M. Barnes
C.U. Beach
Pierre Geoff Beach
Charles N. Beard
H. Belden
W.H. Belfield
H.W. Bingham
J. Blackwelder
William Scott Bond
Doctor J.S. Bridges
S.P. Brightly
W.B. Brooks jr
P.P. Bruce
W.H. Burkett
Carr Baker Neel
Ford R. Carter jr
Ralph Waterbury Condée
P.H. Davenport
F.E. Earnest
E.M. Asheraft
L.L. Bailey
E.M. Barnes
C.U. Beach
Pierre Geoff Beach
Charles N. Beard
H. Belden
W.H. Belfield
H.W. Bingham
J. Blackwelder
William Scott Bond
Doctor J.S. Bridges
S.P. Brightly
W.B. Brooks jr
P.P. Bruce
W.H. Burkett
Carr Baker Neel
Ford R. Carter jr
Ralph Waterbury Condée
P.H. Davenport
F.E. Earnest
Professor Fox
Harry N. Gottlieb
Harold Humphrey Hackett
John Hammond
Kreigh Collins
N.W. Le Vally
A.O. Lee
Paul D. MacQuiston
Harvey Malcolm MacQuiston
J.C. Magee
W.I. Marshall
M. McConnell
S. McGuy Pierce
Buell W. McKeever
W.D. McKenzie
J.W. Moulding
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
W.L. Myers
Samuel Ritchie Neel
Carr Baker Neel
John Crosby Neely jr.
A.C. Noble
Harry N. Gottlieb
Harold Humphrey Hackett
John Hammond
Kreigh Collins
N.W. Le Vally
A.O. Lee
Paul D. MacQuiston
Harvey Malcolm MacQuiston
J.C. Magee
W.I. Marshall
M. McConnell
S. McGuy Pierce
Buell W. McKeever
W.D. McKenzie
J.W. Moulding
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
W.L. Myers
Samuel Ritchie Neel
Carr Baker Neel
John Crosby Neely jr.
A.C. Noble
J. Norris
L. Oldberg
H.E. Patten
E.M. Paulson
Charles S. Peters
W.J. Phalen
A.F. Pierce
John A. Roche jr
C.W. Seabury
W.C. Snow
Arthur C. Snow
E.A. Spencer
James E. Strasburg
G.B. Street
Mr. Swezy
W.H. Torrey
A.M. Vernon
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
Frank Sherman Weadley
G.A. West
P.H. Wilbrenner
L. Oldberg
H.E. Patten
E.M. Paulson
Charles S. Peters
W.J. Phalen
A.F. Pierce
John A. Roche jr
C.W. Seabury
W.C. Snow
Arthur C. Snow
E.A. Spencer
James E. Strasburg
G.B. Street
Mr. Swezy
W.H. Torrey
A.M. Vernon
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
Frank Sherman Weadley
G.A. West
P.H. Wilbrenner
Challenge round
Carr Baker Neel*
Kreigh Collins
Kreigh Collins
6-4
6-3
6-3
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Paul D. MacQuiston*
Frank Sherman Weadley
Frank Sherman Weadley
6-1
6-0
John Crosby Neely jr.*
H.E. Patten
H.E. Patten
6-2
6-2
Buell W. McKeever*
S. McGuy Pierce
S. McGuy Pierce
6-2
6-1
Round 1
P.P. Bruce*
L.L. Bailey
L.L. Bailey
6-0
7-5
Harold Hackett*
G.A. West
G.A. West
6-1
6-2
M. McConnell*
W.H. Belfield
W.H. Belfield
4-6
6-1
13-11
John A. Roche jr*
W.H. Burkett
W.H. Burkett
7-5
4-6
7-5
W.L. Myers*
W.D. McKenzie
W.D. McKenzie
8-6
9-7
Charles S. Peters*
John Hammond
John Hammond
6-3
7-5
Ford R. Carter jr*
E.M. Paulson
E.M. Paulson
6-3
6-0
L. Oldberg*
A.M. Vernon
A.M. Vernon
1-6
6-2
6-3
Carr Baker Neel*
Pierre Geoff Beach
Pierre Geoff Beach
6-1
6-0
G.B. Street*
A.F. Pierce
A.F. Pierce
4-6
6-2
6-1
Norris Havemeyer Mundy*
E.M. Barnes
E.M. Barnes
6-0
6-0
John Crosby Neely jr.*
Paul D. MacQuiston
Paul D. MacQuiston
6-5
6-3
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
Buell W. McKeever
Buell W. McKeever
6-2
6-4
Harry N. Gottlieb*
W.C. Snow
W.C. Snow
6-1
6-2
W.I. Marshall*
W.H. Torrey
W.H. Torrey
3-6
6-3
8-8
??
E.M. Asheraft*
S.P. Brightly
S.P. Brightly
6-3
6-1
William Scott Bond*
N.W. Le Vally
N.W. Le Vally
6-1
6-1
J.C. Magee*
P.H. Wilbrenner
P.H. Wilbrenner
6-2
6-0
H.W. Bingham*
Doctor J.S. Bridges
Doctor J.S. Bridges
6-3
6-4
E.A. Spencer*
W.J. Phalen
W.J. Phalen
7-5
6-2
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
A.O. Lee
A.O. Lee
6-0
6-0
Ralph Waterbury Condée*
P.H. Davenport
P.H. Davenport
9-7
6-2
J. Blackwelder*
Professor Fox
Professor Fox
6-1
6-1
James E. Strasburg*
C.U. Beach
C.U. Beach
6-3
6-4
C.W. Seabury*
A.C. Noble
A.C. Noble
6-1
4-6
6-3
J.W. Moulding*
H. Belden
H. Belden
w.o.
Charles N. Beard*
F.E. Earnest
F.E. Earnest
6-0
6-3
John Appleton Allen*
Arthur C. Snow
Arthur C. Snow
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Harold Hackett*
P.P. Bruce
P.P. Bruce
6-1
6-1
Harvey Malcolm MacQuiston*
M. McConnell
M. McConnell
7-5
6-4
W.B. Brooks jr*
Mr. Swezy
Mr. Swezy
6-2
6-2
J. Norris*
John A. Roche jr
John A. Roche jr
6-3
7-5
W.L. Myers*
Charles S. Peters
Charles S. Peters
6-4
6-1
Ford R. Carter jr*
L. Oldberg
L. Oldberg
4-6
6-3
6-0
Carr Baker Neel*
G.B. Street
G.B. Street
6-2
6-4
John Crosby Neely jr.*
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
5-7
6-2
6-0
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
Harry N. Gottlieb
Harry N. Gottlieb
6-2
6-3
E.M. Asheraft*
W.I. Marshall
W.I. Marshall
9-7
6-0
William Scott Bond*
J.C. Magee
J.C. Magee
6-2
7-5
E.A. Spencer*
H.W. Bingham
H.W. Bingham
6-3
6-2
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
Ralph Waterbury Condée
Ralph Waterbury Condée
6-1
6-1
James E. Strasburg*
J. Blackwelder
J. Blackwelder
6-4
5-7
6-1
C.W. Seabury*
J.W. Moulding
J.W. Moulding
6-2
7-5
John Appleton Allen*
Charles N. Beard
Charles N. Beard
6-1
6-0
Round 3
Harold Hackett*
Harvey Malcolm MacQuiston
Harvey Malcolm MacQuiston
6-0
6-4
J. Norris*
W.B. Brooks jr
W.B. Brooks jr
6-3
6-0
W.L. Myers*
Ford R. Carter jr
Ford R. Carter jr
6-4
6-3
Carr Baker Neel*
John Crosby Neely jr.
John Crosby Neely jr.
6-2
6-1
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
E.M. Asheraft
E.M. Asheraft
6-3
6-3
William Scott Bond*
E.A. Spencer
E.A. Spencer
6-2
6-3
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
James E. Strasburg
James E. Strasburg
6-1
6-0
John Appleton Allen*
C.W. Seabury
C.W. Seabury
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Harold Hackett*
J. Norris
J. Norris
6-0
8-6
Carr Baker Neel*
W.L. Myers
W.L. Myers
6-4
4-6
6-3
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
William Scott Bond
William Scott Bond
6-3
7-5
John Appleton Allen*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
Carr Baker Neel*
Harold Hackett
Harold Hackett
6-1
6-2
John Appleton Allen*
Samuel Ritchie Neel
Samuel Ritchie Neel
6-4
3-6
6-1
Final
Carr Baker Neel*
John Appleton Allen
John Appleton Allen
6-4
6-4
2-6
6-3
Tournament
Preliminary Round
John Crosby Neely jr.*
H.E. Patten
H.E. Patten
Paul D. MacQuiston*
Frank Sherman Weadley
Frank Sherman Weadley
Buell W. McKeever*
S. McGuy Pierce
S. McGuy Pierce
Round 1
Carr Baker Neel*
Pierre Geoff Beach
Pierre Geoff Beach
G.B. Street*
A.F. Pierce
A.F. Pierce
John Crosby Neely jr.*
Paul D. MacQuiston
Paul D. MacQuiston
Norris Havemeyer Mundy*
E.M. Barnes
E.M. Barnes
W.L. Myers*
W.D. McKenzie
W.D. McKenzie
Charles S. Peters*
John Hammond
John Hammond
Ford R. Carter jr*
E.M. Paulson
E.M. Paulson
L. Oldberg*
A.M. Vernon
A.M. Vernon
Harold Hackett*
G.A. West
G.A. West
P.P. Bruce*
L.L. Bailey
L.L. Bailey
M. McConnell*
W.H. Belfield
W.H. Belfield
John A. Roche jr*
W.H. Burkett
W.H. Burkett
John Appleton Allen*
Arthur C. Snow
Arthur C. Snow
Charles N. Beard*
F.E. Earnest
F.E. Earnest
C.W. Seabury*
A.C. Noble
A.C. Noble
J.W. Moulding*
H. Belden
H. Belden
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
A.O. Lee
A.O. Lee
Ralph Waterbury Condée*
P.H. Davenport
P.H. Davenport
James E. Strasburg*
C.U. Beach
C.U. Beach
J. Blackwelder*
Professor Fox
Professor Fox
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
Buell W. McKeever
Buell W. McKeever
Harry N. Gottlieb*
W.C. Snow
W.C. Snow
E.M. Asheraft*
S.P. Brightly
S.P. Brightly
W.I. Marshall*
W.H. Torrey
W.H. Torrey
William Scott Bond*
N.W. Le Vally
N.W. Le Vally
J.C. Magee*
P.H. Wilbrenner
P.H. Wilbrenner
E.A. Spencer*
W.J. Phalen
W.J. Phalen
H.W. Bingham*
Doctor J.S. Bridges
Doctor J.S. Bridges
Round 2
Carr Baker Neel*
G.B. Street
G.B. Street
John Crosby Neely jr.*
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
W.L. Myers*
Charles S. Peters
Charles S. Peters
Ford R. Carter jr*
L. Oldberg
L. Oldberg
Harold Hackett*
P.P. Bruce
P.P. Bruce
Harvey Malcolm MacQuiston*
M. McConnell
M. McConnell
J. Norris*
John A. Roche jr
John A. Roche jr
W.B. Brooks jr*
Mr. Swezy
Mr. Swezy
John Appleton Allen*
Charles N. Beard
Charles N. Beard
C.W. Seabury*
J.W. Moulding
J.W. Moulding
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
Ralph Waterbury Condée
Ralph Waterbury Condée
James E. Strasburg*
J. Blackwelder
J. Blackwelder
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
Harry N. Gottlieb
Harry N. Gottlieb
E.M. Asheraft*
W.I. Marshall
W.I. Marshall
William Scott Bond*
J.C. Magee
J.C. Magee
E.A. Spencer*
H.W. Bingham
H.W. Bingham
Round 3
Carr Baker Neel*
John Crosby Neely jr.
John Crosby Neely jr.
W.L. Myers*
Ford R. Carter jr
Ford R. Carter jr
Harold Hackett*
Harvey Malcolm MacQuiston
Harvey Malcolm MacQuiston
J. Norris*
W.B. Brooks jr
W.B. Brooks jr
John Appleton Allen*
C.W. Seabury
C.W. Seabury
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
James E. Strasburg
James E. Strasburg
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
E.M. Asheraft
E.M. Asheraft
William Scott Bond*
E.A. Spencer
E.A. Spencer
Quarterfinals
Carr Baker Neel*
W.L. Myers
W.L. Myers
Harold Hackett*
J. Norris
J. Norris
John Appleton Allen*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
Samuel Ritchie Neel*
William Scott Bond
William Scott Bond
Semifinals
Carr Baker Neel*
Harold Hackett
Harold Hackett
John Appleton Allen*
Samuel Ritchie Neel
Samuel Ritchie Neel
Final
Carr Baker Neel*
John Appleton Allen
John Appleton Allen