US International Indoor Championships 1968
General 1968-02-12 - 1968-02-18
Amateur
Indoor
6
Salisbury, Civic center
United States of America
Source Tennis de France, World tennis.
Media
Winner George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Jeff Borowiak
Bailey Brown
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Mark M. Cox
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mike Estep
Željko Franulović
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Jeff Borowiak
Bailey Brown
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Mark M. Cox
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mike Estep
Željko Franulović
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Boro Jovanovic
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jan Kukal
Jan Leschly
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Allan J. McDonald
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Armistead C. Neely
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Boro Jovanovic
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jan Kukal
Jan Leschly
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Allan J. McDonald
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Armistead C. Neely
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Gary Rose
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Javier Sanjines
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Yoshihiko Shimazaki
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Torben Ulrich
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Gary Rose
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Javier Sanjines
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Yoshihiko Shimazaki
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Torben Ulrich
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Rounds
Round 1
Jim McManus*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
6-4
6-1
Gary Rose*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
8-6
6-3
Bob Lutz*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
3-6
6-1
6-4
Mike Estep*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
1-6
6-4
8-6
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
6-0
8-6
Lenny Schloss*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
7-9
6-1
6-3
Clark Graebner*
Javier Sanjines
Javier Sanjines
6-0
6-0
(in
15
minutes!)
Michael Sangster*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-1
6-4
Boro Jovanovic*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
3-6
6-2
6-3
Tom Edlefsen*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
3-6
6-3
6-2
Stan Smith*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-3
6-3
Torben Ulrich*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
6-4
6-2
Jeff Borowiak*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
13-11
3-6
1-0
ret.
Roy R. Barth*
Yoshihiko Shimazaki
Yoshihiko Shimazaki
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Charlie Pasarell*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
6-4
3-6
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
9-7
10-8
Marty Riessen*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-1
6-1
Rafael Osuna*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
7-5
6-3
Jim McManus*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-3
6-4
Bob Lutz*
Gary Rose
Gary Rose
6-4
6-1
Mike Estep*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
6-3
7-5
Clark Graebner*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
6-4
6-2
Boro Jovanovic*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
21-19
6-1
Stan Smith*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-1
6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-2
3-6
6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-4
6-4
Cliff Richey*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-4
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
11-9
1-6
6-2
Gene Scott*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
6-3
6-4
Jan Leschly*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-4
6-1
Round 3
Charlie Pasarell*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
6-4
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
6-3
6-4
Bob Lutz*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-2
6-2
Clark Graebner*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
1-0
ret.
Stan Smith*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-2
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-2
6-1
Cliff Richey*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-4
6-4
Jan Leschly*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
8-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Charlie Pasarell*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
7-5
6-4
Clark Graebner*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-3
6-2
Stan Smith*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
7-5
8-6
Cliff Richey*
Jan Leschly
Jan Leschly
1-6
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Clark Graebner*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
16-14
4-6
8-6
4-6
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
7-5
12-10
6-3
Final
Cliff Richey*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-4
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Stan Smith*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Tom Edlefsen*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Boro Jovanovic*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Michael Sangster*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Roy R. Barth*
Yoshihiko Shimazaki
Yoshihiko Shimazaki
Torben Ulrich*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Jeff Borowiak*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Clark Graebner*
Javier Sanjines
Javier Sanjines
Lenny Schloss*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Mike Estep*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Bob Lutz*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Gary Rose*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Jim McManus*
Allan J. McDonald
Allan J. McDonald
Round 2
Cliff Richey*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Mark M. Cox*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Jan Leschly*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Gene Scott*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
Stan Smith*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Boro Jovanovic*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Arthur Ashe *
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Torben Ulrich*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Clark Graebner*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
Mike Estep*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Bob Lutz*
Gary Rose
Gary Rose
Jim McManus*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Charlie Pasarell*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
Bobby Wilson*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
Marty Riessen*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Rafael Osuna*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Round 3
Cliff Richey*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Jan Leschly*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Stan Smith*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Arthur Ashe *
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Clark Graebner*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Bob Lutz*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Charlie Pasarell*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Marty Riessen*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Jan Leschly
Jan Leschly
Stan Smith*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Clark Graebner*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Charlie Pasarell*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Semifinals
Cliff Richey*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Clark Graebner*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Final
Cliff Richey*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner